Attorney Advisor

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington, D.C
Posted
Nov 06, 2019
Closes
Nov 14, 2019
Hours
Full Time
Duties

Summary

The U.S. Department of Commerce (DOC) Office of the General Counsel is seeking an attorney to join Office of the Chief Counsel for International Commerce (OCCIC) team. The office provides legal support to the International Trade Administration (ITA) on international trade and investment issues including export and investment promotion, investment, and anticorruption.

Learn more about this agency

Responsibilities

As an Attorney Advisor in OCCIC, you will:
  • Serve as a legal advisor to the International Trade Administration (ITA) concerning the interpretation and application of U.S. international trade law and international trade and investment agreements, performing the following duties within assigned subject areas:
  • Support ITA in working with other U.S. Government agencies on trade and investment policy, trade negotiations, monitoring compliance by foreign trading partners, compliance and enforcement actions, and national security reviews of foreign direct investment in the United States.
  • Advise on matters relating to export and investment promotion programs and activities.
  • Analyze U.S. law; U.S. trade and investment agreements; and foreign trade agreements, laws, regulations, and policies.
  • Coordinate with other Department and U.S. Government agencies legal offices.
  • Performs duties on a variety of legal issues which will vary in legal and factual complexity, often of a novel nature and with limited if any applicable precedents.
  • Carry out duties with varying degrees of preliminary instruction and review, depending on the grade level at which hired and the nature of the assignment, often independently conducting the research, planning the approach, and developing the recommendation or representing the Office at a meeting.
  • Work on matters that can have the effect of substantially broadening or restricting the activities of ITA and Commerce or have an important impact on a major U.S. industry or industries whose economic position affects the health and stability of the general economy
  • Analyze legal issues which are often complex and novel and develops a strategy to deal with those issues, which often must be addressed within short deadlines.
  • Review documents prepared by ITA for legal issues.


Travel Required

Occasional travel - Travel may be required within or outside of the local commuting area.

Supervisory status
No

Promotion Potential
15

Requirements

Conditions of Employment

  • You must be suitable for Federal employment.
  • You must be a U.S. citizen.
  • You must be registered for Selective Service if applicable (www.sss.gov).
  • You must be a U.S. Citizen.
  • Required to pass a background investigation and fingerprint check.
  • Confidential Financial Disclosure filing is required for this positon.

  • A two year trial period may be required.
  • Payment of relocation expenses is not authorized.
  • SECURITY CLEARANCE: You must be able to obtain and maintain a Top Secret/Sensitive Compartmented Information (TS/SCI) Clearance.
  • Time-after-competitive-appointment restrictions apply.


Qualifications

Qualification requirements in the vacancy announcements are based on the U.S. Office of Personnel Management (OPM) Qualification Standards Handbook, which contains federal qualification standards. This handbook is available on the Office of Personnel Management's website located at: http://www.opm.gov/qualifications .

SPECIALIZED EXPERIENCE: Applicants must possess one year of specialized experience equivalent in difficulty and responsibility to the next lower grade level in the Federal Service. Specialized experience is experience that has equipped the applicant with the particular competencies/knowledge, skills and abilities to successfully perform the duties of the position. This experience need not have been in the federal government.

For GS-12 Applicant must demonstrate a minimum of one year of experience: interpreting and advising on U.S. and international law as these impact U.S. international trade and investment; handling and being responsible for a variety of assignments with short, time-critical deadlines; reflecting excellent interpersonal skills suitable for successfully working on a team on projects that require legal analysis; and analyzing legal risks and development of recommendations to minimize these risks.

For GS-13 Applicant must demonstrate a minimum of two years of experience: interpreting and advising on U.S. and international law as these impact U.S. international trade and investment; handling and being responsible for a variety of assignments with short, time-critical deadlines; reflecting excellent interpersonal skills suitable for successfully working on a team on projects that require legal analysis; and analyzing legal risks and development of recommendations to minimize these risks.

Applicants may be hired at either of the grades shown in this announcement.

Experience refers to paid and unpaid experience, including volunteer work done through National Service programs (e.g., Peace Corps, AmeriCorps) and other organizations e.g., professional; philanthropic, religious; spiritual; community, student, social). Volunteer work helps build critical competencies; knowledge, and skills and can provide valuable training and experience that translates directly to paid employment. You will receive credit for all qualifying experience, including volunteer experience.

Education

Applicants must possess a Juris Doctor (J.D.) degree or Master of Laws (L.L.M.) degree from an ABA accredited law school.

Official or unofficial transcripts must be submitted with your application package.

Additional information

This position does not confer non-competitive conversion to the competitive service. Acceptance of an excepted service appointment from applicants in the competitive service will require a written statement of understanding when voluntarily leaving the competitive service.

CTAP and ICTAP candidates will be eligible if it is determined that they have exceeded the minimum qualifications for the position. Information about ICTAP eligibility is on the Office of Personnel Management's Career Transition Resources website at: Employee Guide to Career Transition

CTAP applicants MUST submit the following documents:

1. A copy of your specific RIF notice; notice of proposed removal for failure to relocate; a Certificate of Expected Separation (CES); or certification that you are in a surplus organization or occupation (this could be a position abolishment letter, a notice eligibility for discontinued service retirement, or similar notice).

2. A copy of your SF-50 "Notification of Personnel Action", noting current position, grade level, and duty location;

3. A copy of your latest performance appraisal including your rating; and

4. Any documentation from your agency that shows your current promotion potential.

ICTAP applicants MUST submit the following documents:

1. A copy of your RIF separation notice; notice of proposed removal for failure to relocate; notice of disability annuity termination; certification from your former agency that it cannot place you after your recovery from a compensable injury; or certification from the National Guard Bureau or Military Department that you are eligible for disability retirement;

2. A copy of your SF-50 "Notification of Personnel Action" documenting your RIF separation, noting your positions, grade level, and duty location, and/or Agency certification of inability to place you through RPL, etc;

3. A copy of your latest performance appraisal including your rating; and

4. Any documentation from your agency that shows your current promotion potential.

How You Will Be Evaluated

You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications stated herein. Applicants will be rated based on their education, experience, demonstrated legal research and writing abilities, and performance during the interview process.

Please be advised that Office of the Secretary Attorney positions are in the Excepted Service. As such, these positions are not covered by the usual civil service hiring procedures. There are no numerical rating systems through which to apply veterans preference; however, the Office of the Secretary favorably considers veterans preference eligibility in hiring. Applicants eligible for veterans preference are encouraged to include that information in their cover letter or resume, and to attach supporting documentation (e.g., the DD Form-214 or other substantiating documents) to their submissions.

If eligible and meeting basic qualifications, your application package will be evaluated in conjunction with your résumé and supporting documents for the below required knowledge, skills, and abilities (KSAs) to successfully perform the duties of this position:

KSA 1 - Knowledge and experience with international trade and investment agreements and relevant federal laws, regulations, policies, and procedures in research, analysis, and effectively advising regarding complex areas of Federal law such as:
  • Negotiation and implementation of international trade and investment agreements;
  • Compliance with international trade and investment agreements;
  • International trade and investment law, including national security law and/or corporate law;
  • International Trade Administration trade and investment programs; and
  • U.S. laws relating to international trade and investment.

KSA 2 - Knowledge relevant to work as counsel for a government agency, including knowledge relating to administrative law.

KSA 3 - Demonstrated ability to conduct complex legal research on domestic and international legal issues, including analyze problems, documents and proposed courses of action; identify client objectives and legal issues involved; research and interpret pertinent laws, regulations, and precedents; and formulate well-researched and well-reasoned advice that is responsive to client needs.

KSA 4 - Demonstrated ability to communicate effectively with diverse clients and constituencies on varied and complex topics in writing clearly, concisely and persuasively, with particular emphasis on the ability to analyze and explain complex legal issues.

KSA 5 - Demonstrated ability to communicate effectively orally with diverse clients and constituencies on varied and complex topics.

KSA 6 - Ability to organize work effectively to meet established deadlines and priorities.

To preview questions please click here .

Background checks and security clearance

Security clearance
Top Secret

Drug test required
Yes

Required Documents

A complete application consists of the following:

Cover letter. Address demonstrated interests and qualifications as it relates to the position.

Resume showing relevant experience. Your resume must indicate your citizenship and, if you are a male born after December 31, 1959, whether you are registered for Selective Service. Your resume should also list your educational and work experience, including the dates (mm/dd/yy). For work in the Federal Service, please include the grade level for the position(s).

Copy of law school transcript (Unofficial copy is sufficient, but official copy must be submitted before appointment). You are not required to submit official documents at this time; copies are sufficient.

Certificate of bar membership and proof of good standing. Prior to receiving a formal offer, you will be asked to provide a certificate of bar membership and proof of good standing.

Writing Sample - Five pages or less, preferable on international trade or investment law issues.

Current and former Federal employees: You must submit a copy of your most recent SF-50, Notification of Personnel Action, which shows competitive or excepted service appointment, tenure group, and salary. If you are applying for a higher grade, please submit the SF-50 showing the highest (permanent) grade ever held, if different from your current grade. Please note: performance award, details, and realignments are not acceptable SF-50s

Failure to provide such documents when requested may result in lost consideration.

If you are relying on your education to meet qualification requirements:

Education must be accredited by an accrediting institution recognized by the U.S. Department of Education in order for it to be credited towards qualifications. Therefore, provide only the attendance and/or degrees from schools accredited by accrediting institutions recognized by the U.S. Department of Education .

Failure to provide all of the required information as stated in this vacancy announcement may result in an ineligible rating or may affect the overall rating.

Similar jobs