Foreign Service Consular Fellow - Various Languages

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Montevideo, D.C
Posted
Jul 14, 2019
Closes
Jul 16, 2019
Function
Administrative
Hours
Full Time
Duties

Summary

The U.S. Department of State, our country's lead foreign policy agency, provides a rich international experience. Our champions all of our strengths and diversity - personal, professional, and educational.

A Limited Non-Career Appointment (LNA) in the Foreign Service is a distinctive opportunity to serve your country and can offer candidates who are considering a career in the Foreign Service first-hand insights and exploration of potential Foreign Service career paths.

Learn more about this agency

Responsibilities

For more details on the duties and responsibilities of a Consular Fellow please https://careers.state.gov/work/foreign-service/consular-fellows/what-we-do/

Special Circumstances

The Department of State will place language-qualified U.S. citizen Consular Fellows serving in Limited Non-Career Appointments (LNA) in language-specific positions at overseas posts. These Fellows will be fully professional members of embassy and consulate teams. LNAs, however, do not provide expedited, alternate, preferential, or otherwise special access into either the Department of State Foreign Service. These appointments do not lead to onward employment with the Department of State or with the U.S. government. LNA Consular Fellows may apply to become Foreign Service Specialists or Officers, as well as Civil Service employees, but they must meet all applicable qualifications and complete the standard application and assessment processes.

Service time and benefits earned as a Consular Fellow can be counted as federal employment, and credited towards federal retirement eligibility.

Consular Fellows who may subsequently enter the Foreign Service as Entry Level Officers are still required to fulfill the consular service requirement.

Periodic service rotating as an embassy or consulate duty officer requires a 24/7 commitment, typically for a one-week period of time.

Successful candidates who earn a job offer must be able to pass the Basic Consular Training Course. Failure to successfully complete this training would constitute grounds for separation.

Essential Physical Requirements

A Consular Fellow who issues a visa for admission to the United States is required by law to personally certify in writing that he or she has performed the necessary visa lookout check, a process that includes (but is not limited to) reviewing returns from Facial Recognition checks and from Automated Biometric Identification and Integrated Automated Fingerprint Identification System fingerprint clearances; checking the Consular Lookout and Support System and other appropriate post records; and reviewing nonimmigrant visa and immigrant visa case notes and any other post files for information that would render an applicant ineligible for a visa.

Travel Required

Occasional travel - Consular Fellows serve in a specified country, may be assigned to or perform Temporary Duty Travel overseas, and at times, live away from family and/or in difficult or isolated conditions. Selected applicants will be notified of an Oral Assessment (OA) requirement in Washington D.C. For the selected applicants, all travel and other expenses incurred in connection with the OA are the sole responsibility of the applicant.

Supervisory status
No

Promotion Potential
04

Requirements

Conditions of Employment

  • Be a U.S. citizen and available for worldwide service.
  • Be able to obtain a Top Secret Security Clearance.
  • Be able to obtain an appropriate Foreign Service Medical Clearance.
  • Be able to obtain a favorable Suitability Review Panel determination.
  • Be at least 20 years old at the time of application.
  • Must be at least 21 years old at the time of appointment.
  • E-Verify: Verification of employment eligibility in the United States is required.


Qualifications

Knowledge, Skills, and Abilities

General knowledge of the United States, including customs and culture, society, trends, history, economy, government, political system, and constitution.

Skill in written and oral communication, including English grammar and usage, techniques for effective interpersonal communication, techniques for handling interviews, complaints, sources of information, and public speaking ability.

General skills in computers, including computer operations, common office software programs (e.g., Microsoft), e-mail systems, internet. Successful applicants will receive training in specialized Consular software applications.

General subject matter, including psychology and human behavior, interacting with individuals undergoing stress. Basic mathematics.

Required language fluency as outlined above.

Education

There is no minimum Education requirement for this position.

Additional information

*The Department of State Suitability Review Panel and standards are defined in Chapter 3 of the Foreign Affairs Manual. For more information please visit: http://www.state.gov/m/a/dir/regs/fam

**For more information about Veteran's Preference and how it is applied in the FS Selection Process, please visit: http://careers.state.gov/faqs/faqs-wiki/are-veterans-given-hiring-preference-

E-Verify: EMPLOYMENT ELIGIBILITY VERIFICATION PROGRAM (E-Verify) - U.S. law requires organizations to employ only individuals who may legally work in the United States - either U.S. citizens, or foreign citizens who have the necessary authorization. This agency utilizes E-Verify to compare information from the Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification, to data from U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) and Social Security Administration (SSA) records to confirm employment eligibility. If the employee's information does not match DHS and/or SSA records, the employee is given an opportunity to resolve the problem. If eligibility cannot be verified, employment will be terminated.

No applicant will be considered who has previously been separated from the Foreign Service under sections §607, §608, §610 or §611 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, as amended, or who resigned or retired in lieu of separation under these provisions. In addition, no applicant will be considered who has previously been separated for failure to receive a career appointment under section §306 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, as amended, or who resigned or retired in lieu thereof.

Executive Branch agencies are barred by 5 US Code 3303 as amended from accepting or considering prohibited political recommendations and are required to return any prohibited political recommendations to sender. In addition, as mandated by 5 US Code 3110, relatives of federal employees cannot be granted preference in competing for these employment opportunities.

It is the policy of the Federal Government to treat all of its employees with dignity and respect and to provide a workplace that is free from discrimination whether discrimination is based on race, color, religion, sex (including gender identity or pregnancy), national origin, disability, political affiliation, marital status, membership in an employee organization, age, sexual orientation, or other non-merit factors.

The Department of State provides reasonable accommodation to applicants with disabilities. Applicants requiring reasonable accommodations for any part of the application or hiring process should so advise the Department at ReasonableAccommodations@state.gov within one week of receiving an invitation to a oral assessment. Decisions for granting reasonable accommodations are made on a case-by-case basis.

How You Will Be Evaluated

You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

Candidates will be evaluated on their total background including experience, education, awards, training, and self-development as it relates to the position. Selection for this position will be made only from among candidates possessing the best qualifications.

To preview questions please click here .

Background checks and security clearance

Security clearance
Top Secret

Drug test required
Yes

Required Documents

Online application which contains the completed required Accomplishments Questionnaire and Statement of Interest.

Accomplishments Questionnaire

This section is required and provides an opportunity to describe examples and accomplishments from your education, life, and/or work experience that demonstrate your qualifications for becoming an LNA Consular Fellow. Examples can be drawn from any part of your professional or personal experience. The information you give may be used in your oral assessment should you be invited and is an important factor in the competitive evaluation of applicants. Responses are limited to 300 words or fewer (maximum length 1,300 characters) for each item. You should compose your replies carefully, as one of the skills necessary to succeed as an LNA Consular Fellow is the ability to write clearly and concisely.

The following items must be completed as part of the online application.

Substantive Knowledge: What skills, knowledge and experience do you have that are applicable to performing the work of a Consular Fellow?

Intellectual Skills: In the Foreign Service you will confront challenging situations that require identifying the problem, collecting relevant information, and formulating or advancing innovative solutions to resolve the problem. Describe a time when you responded innovatively to unanticipated circumstances to solve a problem.

Interpersonal Skills: In the Foreign Service, you will be called upon to interact effectively and diplomatically with people in difficult situations. Describe how you have used your interpersonal skills in a specific situation to resolve a problem or achieve a goal.

Communication Skills: Communication skills are critical to successful diplomacy. Describe a situation in which you used your communication skills, including foreign language skills if appropriate, to further an aim or achieve a goal.

Management Skills: Foreign Service LNA Consular Fellows are often required to manage projects, demonstrating the ability to plan and organize, set priorities, employ a systematic approach, and allocate time and resources efficiently. Describe a project you managed or helped to manage and how you sought to achieve the project's goals.

Leadership Skills: Leadership can be defined as motivating others, encouraging creative solutions, establishing positive team relationships, or significantly influencing the direction of the work. Describe how you have demonstrated leadership, either on one particular occasion or over time.

Statement of Interest


Required narrative Statement of Interest equivalent to two-to-three pages typed and no more than 1800 characters, which discusses your:
  • Motivation for joining the Foreign Service,
  • Comments about your work experience, and
  • Experience living or working in a multicultural environment, overseas or in U.S.

As with the Accomplishment Questionnaire, the Statement of Interest must be completed inside the online application.

If you are relying on your education to meet qualification requirements:

Education must be accredited by an accrediting institution recognized by the U.S. Department of Education in order for it to be credited towards qualifications. Therefore, provide only the attendance and/or degrees from schools accredited by accrediting institutions recognized by the U.S. Department of Education .

Failure to provide all of the required information as stated in this vacancy announcement may result in an ineligible rating or may affect the overall rating.

Similar jobs