Immigration Specialist

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Apr 22, 2019
Closes
Apr 22, 2019
Function
Administrative
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Not required


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • U.S. Citizenship requirement or proof of being a U.S. National must be met by closing date.
  • Position is subject to a background investigation.
  • Applicants must meet all qualification requirements by the closing date of this announcement.
  • Males born after December 31, 1959 must be registered with the Selective Service.
  • Position is OGE-450 filer - financial disclosure required.
  • For the GS-9 level: You must have one (1) year of specialized experience equivalent to at least the GS-07 level in the Federal service obtained in either the private or public sector. Examples of specialized experience include: processing immigration/non-immigration visitor documents and petition requests; ensure compliance with U.S. Department of State and Homeland Security immigration rules and regulations; preparing necessary documents for immigration/non-immigration visitor cases as well as the personal, financial, and administrative documents pertinent to each case.
    OR
    Master's or equivalent graduate degree, that is directly related to the duties of this position,
    OR
    2 full years progressively higher level graduate education leading to such a degree, that is directly related to the duties of this position,
    OR
    LL.B or J.D., if related
    OR
    A combination of specialized experience and graduate level education directly related to the duties of this position that meets 100% of the qualification requirements described above.

    For the GS-11 level: You must have one (1) year of specialized experience equivalent to at least the GS-09 level in the Federal service obtained in either the private or public sector. Examples of specialized experience include: processing visa requests with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services; analyzing difficult immigration issues using reference tools to determine appropriate course of action; resolving complex problems with immigration/non-immigration foreign visitor document requests; obtaining additional information; providing instructions regarding proper completion of visa request packages; determining the appropriate type of visa.
    OR
    Ph.D. or equivalent doctoral degree that is directly related to the duties of this position,
    OR
    3 full years of progressively higher level graduate education that is directly related to the duties of this position, leading to such a degree,
    OR
    LL.M., if related
    OR
    A combination of graduate level education that is directly related to the duties of this position and specialized experience that equals 100% of the requirements as outlined above.

    For the GS-12 level: You must demonstrate in your resume at least one (1) year of qualifying, specialized experience that has equipped you with the particular knowledge, skills, and abilities to successfully perform the duties of the position. This experience must be related to the work of the position and equivalent to at least the GS-11 level in the Federal Government. Examples of qualifying experience include: providing advice on immigration and visa procedures and requirements; analyzing changes in laws or regulations to identify effects on Programs; developing proposed new policies, procedures and methods for applying immigration policy; developing informational materials, workshops, group orientations, and presentations on immigration/visa related activities.

    Experience refers to paid and unpaid experience, including volunteer work done through National Service programs (e.g., Peace Corps, AmeriCorps) and other organizations (e.g., professional; philanthropic; religious; spiritual; community; social). Volunteer work helps build critical competencies, knowledge, and skills and can provide valuable training and experience that translates directly to paid employment. You will receive credit for all qualifying experience, including volunteer experience.


    Preview assessment questionnaire before you apply: https://apply.usastaffing.gov/ViewQuestionnaire/10458043

    If you qualify based on education in lieu of specialized experience, you are strongly encouraged to submit a copy of your transcripts or a list of your courses including titles, credit hours completed and grades. Unofficial transcripts will be accepted in the application packages. Official transcripts will be required from all selectees prior to receiving an official offer. Click here for information on Foreign Education

    If you are unable to apply online or need to fax a document you do not have in electronic form, view the following link for information regarding an Alternate Application.

    • This position is designated as a "non-emergency/teleworker" position and the selected candidate will be considered a "non-emergency/teleworker" employee. In the event of a closure, you must be available to telework or request leave.
    • A one-year probationary period may be required upon selection/placement.
    • At the supervisor's discretion, this position may offer work schedule flexibilities: [telework schedule].
    • If selected, you will be required to complete a Confidential Financial Disclosure Report, OGE Form 450 to determine if a conflict or an appearance of a conflict exists between your financial interest and your prospective position with the agency. This information is required annually. For information, visit the NIH Ethics website: https://ethics.od.nih.gov/topics/fd.htm.
    • We may make additional selections for similar positions within the commuting area(s) of the locations listed through this vacancy announcement. By applying, you agree to have your application shared with any interested selecting official(s).
    • The National Institutes of Health participates in the USCIS Electronic Employment Eligibility Verification Program (E-Verify). E-Verify helps employers determine employment eligibility of new hires and the validity of their Social Security numbers.
    • The NIH maintains a tobacco free work environment and campus.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    If you meet the minimum qualifications for this position, your application and responses to the online questionnaire will be evaluated under Category Rating and selection procedures for placement in one of the following categories:

    • Best Qualified - for those who are superior in the evaluation criteria
    • Well Qualified - for those who excel in the evaluation criteria
    • Qualified - for those who only meet the minimum qualification requirements
    The Category Rating Process does not add veterans' preference points, but protects the rights of veterans by placing them ahead of non-preference eligibles within each category. Applicants determined to be Best Qualified will be referred for further consideration. Preference eligibles in the Best Qualified category are referred before all other applicants.

    To determine your qualifications and referral status, a review of your resume and supporting documentation may be made and compared against your responses to the vacancy questionnaire. Because your rating is based on both your responses to the questionnaire and documentation you submit, please make sure that your self-ratings are supported by the information you provide in your application. Your qualifications and self-ratings may be verified at any time during the application and selection process through quality review, interview questions, work samples, demonstrations, reference checks, and any other means. Inflated or unsupported qualifications may affect your rating. Any misrepresentation or material omission of facts on the assessment questionnaire or in any other materials you submit in support of your candidacy (including but not limited to the application), or in any oral statements you may make during the selection process shall be sufficient cause to end further consideration of your candidacy. Persons listed as having knowledge of your past accomplishments or experience in your application may be contacted for verification purposes at any time. Verification may, but need not, begin prior to receiving an offer.

    To be considered well qualified for the purposes of the Career Transition Assistance Program (CTAP) and the Interagency Career Transition Assistance Program (ICTAP), you must substantively exceed the basic qualifications by scoring at least an 85 on the assessment and meet all eligibility, physical, medical, suitability, and all other requirements.

    Read more Security clearance Other

    Drug test required No


    Similar jobs