Trial Attorney

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Apr 11, 2019
Closes
Apr 11, 2019
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Occasional travel - Travel is for work purposes.


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • Appointment to this position may require a background investigation.
  • Requires a trial period if the requirement has not been met.
  • U.S. Citizenship.
  • Relocation expenses will not be paid.
  • This position is included in the bargaining unit.
  • Applicants must meet all legal and regulatory requirements. Reference the "Required Documents" section for additional requirements.

    To qualify for an attorney position, applicants must possess a professional law degree (LL.B. or J.D.); be a member in good standing of the bar of a court of general jurisdiction of a state, territory or possession of the U.S.; and have acquired the amount of experience indicated below for each grade level.


    GS-13, three (2) years of progressively responsible legal experience of a professional nature which demonstrates the ability to perform the work at this level.  At least one year of qualifying experience, at this level, must be specialized experience as defined below.

    GS-14, three (3) years of progressively responsible legal experience of a professional nature which demonstrates the ability to perform the work at this level.  At least one year of qualifying experience, at this level, must be specialized experience as defined below.

    Specialized experience is defined as experience in conducting litigation of civil cases in federal or state trial or appellate courts or administrative agencies.

    Note:  An LL.M may be substituted for a maximum of one year experience.

    Any applicant falsely claiming an academic degree from an accredited school will be subject to actions ranging from disqualification from federal employment to removal from federal service.

    If your education was completed at a foreign college or university, you must show comparability to education received in accredited educational institutions in the United States and comparability to applicable minimum course work requirements for this position.   Click Evaluation of Foreign Education for more information.

    DOL seeks to attract and retain a high performing and diverse workforce in which employees’ differences are respected and valued to better meet the varying needs of the diverse customers we serve. DOL fosters a diverse and inclusive work environment that promotes collaboration, flexibility and fairness so that all individuals are able to participate and contribute to their full potential.

    Refer to these links for more information: GENERAL INFORMATION,  ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTATION, FORMER FEDERAL EMPLOYEES

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    Applicants meeting the minimum qualification requirements for this position will be further evaluated against the following evaluation factors.  Current and/or past supervisors may be contacted unless specified otherwise.  A panel and/or the selecting official or his/her designee may interview applicants.

    Evaluation Factors:  

    1. Demonstrated skill in researching and preparing well-written, organized and persuasive legal documents.

    2. Ability to make effective oral presentations in a clear and concise manner.

    3. Ability to plan and conduct litigation. Trial experience is a plus.

    4. Ability to establish and maintain effective liaison with high level departmental officials, regional program officials, supervisors, agency staff and the general public.

    5. Ability to multi-task in a complex and fast-paced inter-disciplinary legal environment, entailing timely collections of facts, identification and resolution of issues, enumeration of options, and formulation of recommendations.

    It is the responsibility of the applicant to supply sufficient information to provide a basis for rating each of the evaluation factors listed above.

    Individuals who meet eligibility requirements for special priority selection under ICTAP/CTAP must be well-qualified for the position to receive consideration for special priority selection. Be sure to review DOL Account Eligibility/Core Questions #24 and 27 to reflect that you are applying as an ICTAP/CTAP eligible and submit supporting documentation.

    The information you provide may be verified by a review of your work experience and/or education, by checking references and through other means (ex. interview).


    To preview questions please click here.

    Read more Security clearance Not Required

    Drug test required No


    Similar jobs