Paralegal Specialist

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Mar 22, 2019
Closes
Mar 30, 2019
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Not required


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • U.S. Citizenship.
  • Appointment to this position may require a background investigation.
  • Requires a probationary period if the requirement has not been met.
  • Relocation expenses will not be paid.
  • Applicants must meet time-in-grade, time-after-competitive-appointment and qualifications requirements within 30 calendar days after the closing date of the vacancy to be eligible for consideration for selection.

    Federal Employees Please Note: Your SF-50 must include enough information to be able to determine that time-in-grade requirements have been met and reflects your position title, pay plan/series/grade, tenure and the type of appointment (i.e. competitive/excepted). In some cases you may need to submit more than one SF-50.

    Reference the "Required Documents" section for additional requirements.  

    Applicants must have 52 weeks of specialized experience equivalent to at least the next lower grade level in the Federal Service.

    Applicants applying for the GS-9 must have one year of specialized experience equivalent to the GS-07. Specialized experience at this level is defined as knowledge of tort law and other legal references sufficient to gather and analyze data related to negligence issues; utilize automated systems; examine and analyze case files to identify significant factors, gather pertinent data, and recognize solutions and the ability to plan and organize work and communicate effectively orally and in writing.

    Applicants applying for the GS-11 must have one year of specialized experience equivalent to the GS-09. Specialized experience at this level is defined as knowledge of tort law and other legal references sufficient to gather and analyze data related to negligence issues; utilize automated systems; examine and analyze case files to identify significant factors, gather pertinent data, and recognize solutions and the ability to plan and organize work and communicate effectively orally and in writing.

    For this position, applicants may qualify using a combination of education and/or experience, if applicable. If an applicant chooses to utilize education in addition to or in lieu of experience, proof of successful completion of degree must be provided.

    For GS-9 level, applicant must have a Master's degree or equivalent graduate degree

    OR

    2 full years of progressively higher level graduate education leading to such a degree or LL.B. or J.D., if related.

    For GS-11 level, applicant must have a Ph.D. or equivalent doctoral degree

    OR

    3 full years of progressively higher level graduate education leading to such a degree or LL.M., if related.

    If you wish to use your education as a basis for meeting the eligibility and/or minimum qualification requirements for this position, you must submit academic transcripts demonstrating that you meet the qualifying educational requirements. If specific course work is required to fulfill the eligibility and/or minimum qualification requirements, you must supply transcripts from each academic institution in which the required courses were taken in order to receive credit for that course work. See the 'Qualifications and Evaluations' section of this announcement for more details.

    If you do not submit sufficient academic documentation necessary to demonstrate that you meet the eligibility and minimum qualification requirements described in this announcement, your application will be deemed incomplete and you will be ineligible for further consideration for this vacancy.

    College Transcript and Evaluation of Foreign Education - The Department of Labor does not recognize academic degrees from unauthorized secondary schools or post-secondary institutions that are not accredited by an accrediting body recognized by the Department of Education. Any applicant falsely claiming an academic degree from an accredited school will be subject to actions ranging from disqualification from federal employment to removal from federal service. If your education was completed at a foreign college or university, you must show comparability to education received in accredited educational institutions in the United States and comparability to applicable minimum course work requirements for this position. Click Evaluation of Foreign Education for more information.

    The United States Government does not discriminate in employment on the basis of race, color, religion, sex (including pregnancy and gender identity), national origin, political affiliation, sexual orientation, marital status, disability, genetic information, age, membership in an employee organization, retaliation, parental status, military service, or other non-merit factor.

    The Department of Labor does not make unfavorable hiring decisions on the basis of an applicant's previous or current unemployment, or the fact that an applicant has experienced financial difficulty through no fault of his/her own and has undertaken good faith efforts to meet his/her financial obligations. Consideration is given to financial status in relation to appointments only where required by law, regulation, or Executive Order.

    Refer to these links for more information: GENERAL INFORMATION, REASONABLE ACCOMMODATION, ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTATION, SELECTIVE SERVICE REGISTRATION, FORMER FEDERAL EMPLOYEES

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    Click here for Evaluation details. For Displaced Employees ONLY: if you meet the eligibility requirements for special priority selection under ICTAP/CTAP, you must be well-qualified for the position to receive consideration for special priority selection.  ICTAP/CTAP eligibles will be considered "well-qualified" if they attain at least a rating score of 85 in a numerical rating scheme. Be sure to review DOL Account Eligibility Questions #23 and 26 to reflect that you are applying as an ICTAP/CTAP eligible and submit supporting documentation.

    Evaluation Factors (Competencies) - All qualified applicants will be evaluated on the following key competencies:
     

    • Case Management
    • Research and Analysis
    • Written Communication
    • Oral Communication
    • Customer service


    The information you provide may be verified by a review of your work experience and/or education, by checking references and through other means (ex. interview).  Your evaluation may also include a review by an HR Specialist or panel and may include other assessment tools (ex. interview, structured interview, written test, work sample, etc).  The examining Human Resources Office (HRO) makes the final determination concerning applicant ratings.  Your resume MUST provide sufficient information to substantiate your vacancy question responses.  If not, the HRO may amend your responses to more accurately reflect the level of competency indicated by the content of your resume.


    To preview questions please click here.

    Read more Security clearance Not Required

    Drug test required No


    Similar jobs