GENERAL ATTORNEY

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Mar 18, 2019
Closes
Mar 18, 2019
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Not required


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help

Must be a U.S. Citizen.

Proof of current, active bar membership/good standing.

This is a Public Trust Position. Employment in this position requires a background investigation. If you are selected and cannot obtain a favorable security determination within a reasonable period of time due to disclosed or undisclosed background issues, the tentative employment offer may be withdrawn.

If you are a male born after December 31, 1959 you must certify that you have registered with the Selective Service System, or are exempt from having to do so under the Selective Service Law. Please see http://www.sss.gov for more information.

Selectees will be required to complete a "Declaration of Federal Employment", (OF-306), prior to appointment and the appropriate background investigation forms to determine suitability for Federal employment.  False statements or responses on these forms can jeopardize your employment opportunity and subject you to disciplinary action, including removal from Federal service.

Go through a Personal Identity Verification (PIV) process that requires two forms of identification from the I-9 Form (http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-9.pdf).

Compare employment eligibility verification from information provided on the I-9 Form to records available to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.  The system confirms employee’s identity and eligibility to work in the United States. Learn more about E-Verify, including your rights and responsibilities.
  
This appointment requires completion of a two year trial period unless you have previously successfully completed a trial period that meets the following: 1) in the same agency, 2) in the same line of work (determined by the employee’s actual duties and responsibilities) and 3) contains or is followed by no more than a single break in service that does not exceed 30 calendar days. Failure to successfully complete the trial period may result in termination of employment.

Applicants must have 52 weeks of specialized experience equivalent to at least the next lower grade level in the Federal Service. Specialized experience is experience that has equipped the candidate with the particular knowledge, skills, and abilities to perform successfully the duties of the position.

Applicants must meet the qualifications for this position within thirty (30) days of the closing date of this announcement.

Qualifying specialized experience must demonstrate the following: completing research, analysis and persuasive writing (which may include opinions, briefs, pleadings, or motions) relating to difficult legal questions involving one or more of the following specialized areas of expertise: labor and employment (including human resources matters and representing clients before EEOC and MSPB), ethics, procurement, fiscal law, intellectual property, and negotiating settlement agreements.

Evidence of the above specialized experience must be supported by detailed documentation of duties performed in positions held.  Your resume is the key means we have for evaluating your skills, knowledge, and abilities as they relate to this position. Therefore, we encourage you to be clear and specific when describing your experience.

Basic Requirement: All applicants must possess a J.D. or LL.B. degree and be an active member of the bar in good standing in any state, territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

GS-11: In addition to the basic requirement and qualifying specialized experience, applicants must have: (1) one year of experience as a practicing attorney (see the specialized experience requirement); OR (2) a second professional law degree (LL.M.); OR (3) a J.D. or LL.B. degree with superior law student work or activities.  You must provide documentation to support the demonstrated superior work or activities with your application.

GS-12: In addition to the basic requirement and qualifying specialized experience, applicants must have either: (1) two years of experience as a practicing attorney); OR (2) one year of experience as a practicing attorney (see the specialized experience requirement) and a second professional law degree (LL.M).   

GS-13: In addition to basic requirement and qualifying specialized experience, applicants must have either (1) three years of professional legal experience; or (2) two years of professional legal experience in addition to a second professional law degree (LL.M.).

GS-14: In addition to basic requirement and qualifying specialized experience, applicants must have either (1) four years of professional legal experience; or (2) three years of professional legal experience in addition to a second professional law degree (LL.M.).

All applicants are required to provide proof of current, active bar membership/good standing.

ALL applicants must also submit proof of successful completion of education requirements. This proof may consist of a law school transcript or other documentation which provides clear and specific proof of education, such as a diploma. A copy of an SF-50 only is not adequate proof of meeting the education requirements.

You MUST provide transcripts to support your educational claims.  Unofficial transcripts are acceptable. 

The education must be from an accredited school.  For a list of schools, http://www.ed.gov/accreditation?src=rn

Foreign Education:  Education completed outside the United States must have been evaluated by an accredited organization. For a list of organizations, http://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ous/international/usnei/us/edlite-visitus-forrecog.html

All education claimed by applicants will be verified.  

All materials must be submitted by the closing date of this announcement.

CPSC provides reasonable accommodations to applicants with disabilities on a case-by-case basis. If you need a reasonable accommodation for any part of the application or hiring process, please contact the Human Resources Specialist listed in this vacancy announcement.

Payment of relocation expenses is NOT authorized.

All the information you provide will be verified by a review of the work experience and/or education as shown on your application, by checking reference and through other means, such as the interview process. Any exaggeration of your experience, false statements, or attempts to conceal information may be grounds for not hiring you or for firing you after you begin work.

Additional selections may be made through this vacancy announcement.

Read more

You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

After the vacancy closes, we will review your application package to determine if you meet the minimum qualifications for the position. If you meet the minimum qualifications, your responses to the questionnaire, resume and supporting documentation will then be reviewed.  Your resume must support your responses to the self-assessment questions or your score may be lowered. The best-qualified candidates will be identified for referral to the hiring manager and may be invited to an interview.


To preview questions please click here.

Read more Security clearance Not Required

Drug test required No


Similar jobs