Case Manager (Attorney)

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Mar 19, 2019
Closes
Mar 19, 2019
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Not required


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • You must be a U.S. citizen or national
  • Required to pass a background investigation and fingerprint check
  • You must provide proof of your Bar membership
  • You may be required to serve a two-year probationary period
  • Males born after 12/03/59 must be registered for Selective Service
  • You must meet all the requirements below by the closing date of the announcement and they must be clearly identified in your application, resume, or supporting documents. This includes any general and specialized experience, education, and/or selective placement factors mentioned. These are used to determine if you possess the knowledge, skills, and/or abilities to successfully perform in this position.

    The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) has not issued qualification standards for attorney positions. However, USITC sets minimum qualifications for attorney positions and sets forth these qualifications in each vacancy announcement.

    Minimum Qualifications - All Applicants:

    (1) Possession of the first professional law degree: J.D. or LL.B from an American Bar Association law school, or equivalent training. Equivalent training is training permitted in some states in lieu of attendance at a law school. To be acceptable, this training must be of the kind and nature required by the state in which the bar exam is taken. To prove possession of the same, you are required to submit a copy of your transcript as part of your application package.

    (2) Admission to the Bar to practice law in a state, territory, or commonwealth of the United States, or in the District of Columbia.

    Grade 9 Qualification Requirements:

    Satisfaction of the above minimum requirements meets all requirements to qualify at the grade 9 level.

    Grade 11 Qualification Requirements:

    In addition to the GS-9 requirements above, you must have one of the following to qualify at the GS-11 level:
    1. Superior achievement in legal education as evidenced by: (a) Academic standing in the upper third of law school graduating class; (b) work or significant involvement on law review or international journal; (c) election to the Order of the COIF or equivalent honors for academic excellence; (d) significant involvement in advanced moot court competition; (e) judicial clerkship; (f) a graduate legal degree (LLM); or, (g) other equivalent evidence of clearly superior achievement; OR
    2. At least one year of significant experience in international trade, customs or intellectual property work (legal or non-legal), such as work for a government agency involved in trade, international organizations involved in trade, or patent development; OR
    3. At least one year of significant business experience relevant to the work of this position which includes areas such as: independently analyzing legal documents and identifying non-compliant filings to ensure compliance with all regulations and achieving resolution for the record; serving as a central point of contact for supervisors and other internal offices to provide proper guidance in complex filing scenarios; drafting legal memoranda for purposes of detailing discreet incidents or making recommendations to senior officials; extensive legal document analysis skills used to maintain investigation data for office use and for distribution to the public via online docketing system and publicly accessible database; independently interfacing with internal and external customers to resolve technical filing issues; OR
    4. Undergraduate or post-graduate study in an area relevant to the Commission's work, such as international trade, economics, engineering, physical sciences, finance or business.
    You will be required to submit proof of your Bar membership as part of your application package to show that you meet this requirement. Any offer is contingent on receipt of a letter or certificate of good standing for each bar of which the applicant is an active member dated within 30 days of any offer.

    Experience refers to paid and unpaid experience, including volunteer work done through national service programs (e.g., Peace Corps, AmeriCorps) and other organizations (e.g., professional; philanthropic; religious; spiritual; community, student, social). Volunteer work helps build critical competencies, knowledge, and skills, and can provide valuable training and experience that translates directly to paid employment. You will receive credit for all qualifying experience, including volunteer experience.

    Education Requirement:
    All applicants must possess a first professional law degree: J.D. or LL.B from an American Bar Association Law School, or equivalent training. Equivalent training is training permitted in some states in lieu of attendance at a law school. To be acceptable, this training must be of the kind and nature required by the state in which the bar exam is taken. A copy of your transcript(s) is required to show proof that you meet this requirement. Please see the Required Documents section of the announcement for more specific information.

    Surplus or Displaced Federal Employees: The Career Transition Assistance Plan (CTAP) and Interagency Career Transition Assistance Plan (ICTAP) Programs are available to federal employees that qualify. Those eligible for these programs are granted special priority selection rights. To be considered, you must be deemed well-qualified by receiving a score of 85 or higher. If you are a federal employee claiming CTAP/ICTAP, you must provide the documents listed under the Required Documents section to verify your eligibility. Also, you must indicate in your application that you are applying as a CTAP or ICTAP eligible. For additional information regarding CTAP/ICTAP, please visit: http://www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/workforce-restructuring/employee-guide-to-career-transition/.

    Excepted service appointments: This position is in the Excepted Service and does not confer rights to permanent Civil Service status.

    Selective Service: If you are a male applicant born after December 31, 1959, you must certify that you are registered with the Selective Service or are exempt under Selective Service regulations. For additional information concerning Selective Service requirements, please visit http://www.sss.gov/.

    Cover page to fax paper application - OPM Form 1203fx: http://www.opm.gov/forms/pdfimage/opm1203fx.pdf

    Assessment Question: https://apply.usastaffing.gov/ViewQuestionnaire/10439180

    Vacancy ID number: EX-19-041-KC

    Reasonable accommodations: This agency provides reasonable accommodations to applicants with disabilities. If you need a reasonable accommodation for any part of the application and hiring process, please notify the contact listed on the vacancy announcement. The decision to grant a reasonable accommodation is made on a case-by-case basis. Verification of information: Any information claimed on your resume and in application materials, such as education, credentials, employment history, etc., will be verified as part of the security clearance process.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    The self-assessment questions are related to the following knowledge, skills, abilities, and competencies (KSA's). You do not have to respond to the KSA's.

    • Knowledge of applicable laws, regulations and policies pertaining to the processing of documents.
    • Knowledge of basic legal research techniques in order to research legal issues of moderate complexity.
    • Skill in the use of electronic file management and demonstrated ability to implement, operate and document data automation system(s).
    • Skill in tactfully dealing with others, including senior officials, and in the application of mature judgment to recognize, evaluate and analyze problems and implement solutions.
    • Oral and written communication skills sufficient to organize, prepare and communicate legal guidance, training materials and related correspondence to a wide audience, including the legal community.

    Your responses to the self-assessment questions serve as the basis for your initial rating. You will receive a numerical score based on your responses to these questions.

    Next, your responses will be evaluated by a Human Resources Specialist and/or a subject matter expert against the information provided in your resume. The best qualified candidates will be identified for referral to the hiring manager and may be invited for an interview.

    If referred all relevant documents submitted with your application package will be forwarded to the selecting official. Falsifying your background, education, and/or experience is cause for not hiring you or for changing your scored responses to questions you've answered, which may affect your overall final score.

    Your experience is also evaluated using an assessment questionnaire, which is available at the following link: https://apply.usastaffing.gov/ViewQuestionnaire/10439180

    Read more Security clearance Secret

    Drug test required No


    Similar jobs