Attorney-Adviser (Labor)

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Nov 15, 2018
Closes
Nov 23, 2018
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Not required


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • Appointment may be subject to a suitability or fitness determination, as determined by a completed background investigation.
  • Who May Apply: US Citizens

    Applicants will be evaluated to determine if they meet the minimum qualification requirements and on the extent to which their application shows possession of the following knowledge, skills, and abilities (KSAs) associated with the position.

    1) Knowledge of practices and policy issues that relate to employment law (including practice before the EEOC and MSPB).
    2) Knowledge of practices and policy issues that relate to labor law (including negotiating collective bargaining agreements; responding to allegations of ULPs and grievances; arbitration, and interaction with the FLRA).
    3) Ability to advise supervisors, both uniformed and civilian, regarding all aspects of managing civilian employees.
    4) Ability to practice general administrative (military installation) law.

    NOTICE OF VETERAN'S PREFERENCE: There is no formal rating system for applying veteran's preference to attorney appointments in the excepted service; however, the Department of the Army considers veteran's preference eligibility a positive factor for attorney hiring. Applicants eligible for veteran's preference must include that information in their cover letter or resume and attach supporting documents (e.g., DD Form 214, Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active duty) to their submissions. Although the point-preference system is not used, applicants eligible to claim a 10-point preference must submit a Standard Form (SF) 15, Application for 10-Point Veteran Preference, and supporting documentation required for the specific type of preference claimed. (SF 15, which lists the types of 10-polnt preference and the required supporting documents, is available from the Office of Personnel Management Website at http://www.opm.gov/).

    TIME IN GRADE REQUIREMENTS: If currently employed as an attorney by the Federal Government must have completed 1 year at the next lower grade level within 30 days of the closing date of the announcement, or previously served at the same or higher grade as the position being filled.

    QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS:

    The following minimum qualification requirements must be met before applicants are eligible for further consideration.
    - Education: An applicant must have successfully completed a full course of study in a school of law accredited by the American Bar Association (ABA) and have the first professional law degree (LLB or JD).
    - Bar membership: Applicant must currently be a member in good standing of the bar of a state, territory of the United States, District of Columbia, or Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
    - Experience: Applicant must have three years of professional legal experience, acquired after being admitted to the bar, commensurate with the duties and responsibilities of the position. Graduation from an ABA-Accredited Law School in the top 25% of the class or an advanced law degree such as an LLM may substitute for one year of the required professional legal experience.

    FOREIGN EDUCATION: If you are using education completed in foreign colleges or universities to meet the qualification requirements, you must show the education credentials have been evaluated by a private organization that specializes in interpretation of foreign education programs and such education has been deemed equivalent to that gained in an accredited U.S. education program; or full credit has been given for the courses at a U.S. accredited college or university. For further information, visit: http://www.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ous/international/usnei/us/edlite-visitus-forrecog.html

    • Male applicants born after December 31, 1959, must complete a Pre-Employment Certification Statement for Selective Service Registration.
    • You will be required to provide proof of U.S. Citizenship.
    • Two year trial/probationary period may be required.
    • Direct Deposit of Pay is required.
    • Selection is subject to restrictions resulting from Department of Defense referral system for displaced employees.
    • If you have retired from federal service and you are interested in employment as a reemployed annuitant, see the information in the Reemployed Annuitant information sheet.
    • This is a Career Program (CP) 56 position.
    • You may claim military spouse preference.
    • Salary includes applicable locality pay or Local Market Supplement.
    • If you are unable to apply online or need to fax a document you do not have in electronic form, view the following link for information regarding an Alternate Application.
    • Documentation to support Military Spouse Preference needs to be submitted at time of application.
    • Applicants claiming veteran's preference must clearly show an entitlement to such preference on the resume/supplemental data submitted.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    Your application package (resume and supporting documents) will be evaluated for basic qualification requirements and for the skills needed to perform the duties of the position, as described in this vacancy announcement and identified by the Selecting Official.

    Read more Security clearance Secret

    Drug test required No


    Similar jobs