Legal Assistant (OA)

Expiring today

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Oct 16, 2018
Closes
Oct 16, 2018
Function
Administrative
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Occasional travel - You may be expected to travel for this position.


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • You must be a U.S. Citizen or National.
  • You must complete a background investigation, credit check, and drug test.
  • Selective Service Registration is required, as applicable.
  • Probationary period will apply.
  • May be required to file a Financial Disclosure.
  • Salary payments must be by direct deposit to a financial institution.
  • In order to qualify for the Legal Assistant (OA) position, you must meet the following minimum qualifications:

    GS-5: Must have at least one year of specialized experience equivalent to the GS-04 level in the Federal government applying knowledge of rules and procedures to perform a variety of legal support work. This type of work includes 1) preparing and processing standard, routine legal correspondence; 2) providing information to visitors and telephone callers; 3) using word processing software and printing devices to produce a variety of standardized documents such as letters and reports; and 4) maintaining legal files.
    OR
    Must have successfully completed 4 years of education above the high school level in any field for which high school graduation or the equivalent is the normal prerequisite is creditable. This education was obtained in an accredited business, secretarial or technical school, junior college, college or university. One year of full-time academic study is defined as 30 semester hours, 45 quarter hours, or the equivalent in a college or university, or at least 20 hours of classroom instruction per week for approximately 36 weeks in a business, secretarial, or technical school.
    OR
    Must have a combination of specialized experience described above and post high school education described above in excess of the first 60 semester hours (i.e., beyond the second year) that totals at least one year. One full academic year of study (30 semester hours) beyond the second year is equivalent to 6 months of specialized experience

    GS-6: Must have at least one year of specialized experience equivalent to the GS-05 level in the Federal government applying knowledge of an extensive body of rules and procedures to perform interrelated and nonstandard legal support work. This type of work includes 1) processing motions, petitions and other legal documents; 2) responding to written, telephonic, electronic, and personal inquiries regarding legal proceedings and records; 3) assist in the preparation of legal case file materials; and 4) maintaining and analyzing statistical data.

    GS-7: Must have at least one year of specialized experience equivalent to the GS-06 level in the Federal government applying knowledge of legal regulations, techniques, and procedures to perform a variety of legal assistance work. This type of work includes 1) scheduling hearings, meetings and engagements; 2) examining case files to determine sufficiency of documentation and to identify material that may be pertinent to issues or cases; 3) conducting research for case information through records, reference and historical material; 4) assisting in retiring files; and 5) generating, modifying, and interpreting computer-generated reports.

    GS-8: Must have at least one year of specialized experience equivalent to the GS-07 level in the Federal government applying knowledge of legal regulations, techniques, and procedures to perform a variety of legal assistance work. This type of work includes 1) applying comprehensive legal regulations, techniques, and procedures to perform assistance work requiring extensive searches of records, reference or historical material and comparisons with complex, voluminous or broadly written criteria; 2) examining and processing charging documents which are voluminous and complex in format; 3) reviewing incoming documents/files and determining the need to create or reassemble a Record of Proceeding (ROP) file and process a variety of legal documents; and 4) conducting extensive searches for case information applying comprehensive legal regulations, specialized techniques, and procedures.

    Office Automation Proficiency Requirement: Must have experience using office automation systems, such as word processing software or personal computers AND can type 40 words or more per minute with three or fewer errors in a five-minute sample.

    Applicants must meet all qualifications and eligibility requirements by the closing date of the announcement.

    IN DESCRIBING YOUR EXPERIENCE, PLEASE BE CLEAR AND SPECIFIC. WE MAY NOT MAKE ASSUMPTIONS REGARDING YOUR EXPERIENCE. If your resume does not support your questionnaire answers, we will not allow credit for your response(s).

    For more information on the qualifications for this position, click here.

    ARE YOU USING EDUCATION TO QUALIFY? Education must be accredited by an accredited institution recognized by the U.S. Department of Education in order for it to be credited towards qualifications (particularly positions with a positive education requirement). You MUST provide transcripts or other documentation to support your educational claims. Applicants can verify accreditation by clicking here. All education claimed by applicants will be verified by the appointing agency accordingly. (Note: If you are selected for this position based on education, an official transcript will be required, prior to your first day.) You must meet all qualification requirements by the closing date of this announcement.

    Special Instructions for Foreign Education: If you are using education completed in foreign colleges or universities to meet the qualification requirements, you must show that the education credentials have been evaluated by a private organization that specializes in interpretation of foreign education programs and such education has been deemed equivalent to that gained in accredited U.S. education programs; or full credit has been given for the courses at a U.S. accredited college or university. For further information, click here.

    Translated transcripts are required.

    Conditions of Employment: Only U.S. Citizens or Nationals are eligible for employment with the Executive Office for Immigration Review. Dual citizens of the U.S. and another country will be considered on a case-by-case basis. All DOJ applicants, both U.S. citizens and non-citizens, whose job location is with the U.S., must meet the residency requirement. For a total of three (not necessarily consecutive years) of the five years immediately prior to applying for a position, the applicant must have: 1) resided in the U.S., 2) worked for the U.S. overseas in a Federal or military capacity; or 3) been a dependent of a Federal or military employee serving oversees.

    Career Transition Assistance Program (CTAP) or Interagency Career Transition Assistance Program (ICTAP): To be well qualified, you must satisfy all qualification requirements for the vacant position and (for scored examining) score 80 or better on established ranking criteria OR (for category rating criteria) rate equivalent to the Highly Qualified or better category using established category rating criteria and must submit proof of eligibility for the special selection priority. Additional information about CTAP/ICTAP eligibility can be found by clicking here.

    EEO Statement
    Reasonable Accommodation Statement

    Veteran's Preference: If you are entitled to veterans preference, you should indicate the type of veteran preference you are claiming on your resume. In order to verify your veteran preference entitlement, please submit a copy of the Member Copy 4 of your DD-214; official statement of service from your command if you are currently on active duty. If you are a disabled veteran, a Purple Heart recipient or claiming military spouse preference, you must submit a Standard Form 15, "Application for 10-Point Veterans Preference.

    If you are unable to apply online or need to fax a document you do not have in electronic form, view the following link for information regarding an Alternate Application.

    Applicants must meet all qualifications and eligibility requirements by the closing date of the announcement.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    Once the application process is complete, a review of your resume and supporting documentation will be made and compared against your responses to the assessment questionnaire to determine if you are qualified for this job.

    Applicants applying under Delegated Examining (all U.S. citizens) procedures will be rated under DOJ's Category Rating and Selection Procedures. Your resume and supporting documentation will be used to determine whether you meet the job qualifications listed in this announcement. If you meet the minimum qualifications, your resume and supporting documentation will be compared to your responses on the Occupational Questionnaire. If you rate yourself higher than is supported by your application materials, your score may be lowered and/or you may be excluded from consideration for this job. If it is determined you meet minimum qualification requirements, your application will then be placed in one of three categories: Best Qualified, Highly Qualified, or Qualified. Within these categories, applicants eligible for Veterans' Preference will receive selection priority over non-veteran preference eligibles. Candidates placed in the "Best Qualified" category will be identified for referral to the hiring manager for further review and consideration.

    You will be rated based on the following knowledge, skills, abilities (KSAs) or competencies:

    • Administration and Management
    • Database Administration
    • Legal, Government and Jurisprudence
    • Oral Communication

    In order to be rated as meeting the minimum qualifications, we must be able to determine from your application package that you have the education and/or specialized or general experience that is required. Applicants who have qualifying experience performed on less than a full-time basis must specify the percentage and length of time spent in performance of such duties.

    Read more Security clearance Public Trust - Background Investigation

    Drug test required Yes


    Similar jobs