Attorney Advisor (General)

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Oct 18, 2018
Closes
Oct 18, 2018
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Occasional travel - 10% or less


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • Please refer to "Conditions of Employment."
  • Click "Print Preview" to review the entire announcement before applying.
  • Must be U.S. Citizens or U.S. Nationals
  • In order for your application to be considered, you must meet the following requirements by the closing date of this announcement:

    Basic Requirements: You must (1) be a graduate of an accredited law school with a LLB., J.D., or equivalent; (2) be an active member in good standing of the bar in a state or territory of the United States or the District of Columbia; and (3) have at least one years of legal experience, which may include, for example, the private practice of law, practice in a government legal office, or a judicial clerkship. The experience may have been gained in either the public or private sector. One year of experience refers to full-time work; part-time work is considered on a prorated basis. To ensure full credit for your work experience, please indicate dates of employment by month/day/year and indicate number of hours worked per week on your resume.

    The experience may have been gained in either the public, private sector or volunteer service. One year of experience refers to full-time work; part-time work is considered on a prorated basis. To ensure full credit for your work experience, please indicate dates of employment by month/day/year and indicate number of hours worked per week on your resume.

    You must meet the following requirements by the closing date of this announcement.

    Specialized experience for the GS-15: You must have one year of specialized experience at a level of difficulty and responsibility equivalent to the GS-14 grade level in the federal service. The expectation for selection for grade GS-15 will be at least the following: 12 months of pertinent legal experience at the GS-14 (or equivalent) level. For this position, specialized experience is described as experience at the next lower grade (or equivalent) in the following areas of responsibility: providing legal advice on international law, the intersection between international and domestic law, national security law, litigation, administrative law, law related to economics or finance, laws and ethical requirements governing federal agencies and employees, or matters of similar scope and complexity.

    Specialized experience: For the GS-14: You must have one year of specialized experience at a level of difficulty and responsibility equivalent to the GS-13 grade level in the federal service. The expectation for selection for grade GS-14 will be at least the following: 12 months of pertinent legal experience at the GS-13(or equivalent). For this position, specialized experience is described as experience at the next lower grade (or equivalent) in the following areas of responsibility: providing legal advice on international law, the intersection between international and domestic law, national security law, litigation, administrative law, law related to economics or finance, laws and ethical requirements governing federal agencies and employees, or matters of similar scope and complexity.

    Specialized experience for the GS-13: You must have one year of specialized experience at a level of difficulty and responsibility equivalent to the GS-12 grade level in the federal service. The expectation for selection for grade GS-13 will be at least the following: 12 months of pertinent legal experience at the GS-12 (or equivalent) level. For this position, specialized experience is described as experience at the next lower grade (or equivalent) in the following areas of responsibility: providing legal advice on international law, the intersection between international and domestic law, national security law, litigation, administrative law, law related to economics or finance, laws and ethical requirements governing federal agencies and employees, or matters of similar scope and complexity.

    This experience may have been gained in either the public or private sector. One year of experience refers to full-time work; part-time work is considered on a prorated basis.

    - We may select from this announcement or any other source to fill one or more vacancies. 
    - Relocation expenses will not be paid.
    - This is a non-bargaining unit position.
    - We may may offer opportunities for telework.

    CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT
    - A one year probationary period may be required.
    - Must successfully complete a background investigation.
    - Complete a Declaration for Federal Employment to determine your suitability for Federal employment, at the time requested by the agency.
    - If you are a male applicant born after December 31, 1959, certify that you have registered with the Selective Service System or are exempt from having to do so.
    - Have your salary sent to a financial institution of your choice by Direct Deposit/Electronic Funds Transfer.
    - Go through a Personal Identity Verification (PIV) process that requires two forms of identification from the Form I-9.  Federal law requires verification of the identity and employment eligibility of all new hires in the U.S.
    - Obtain and use a Government-issued charge card for business-related travel.
    - File a Confidential Financial Disclosure Report within 30 days of appointment and annually from then on.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    Your application includes your resume, responses to the online questions, and required supporting documents. Please be sure that your resume includes detailed information to support your qualifications for this position; failure to provide sufficient evidence in your resume may result in a “not qualified” determination.

    You will be rated on the extent and quality of experience, education and training relevant to the duties of the position. All candidates who meet the basic requirements listed above will be considered best qualified applicants and may be sent forward to the selecting official. All application materials and interviews, if conducted, will be used in the final evaluation and selection process.

    Application of Veterans' Preference: There is no formal rating system for applying veterans' preference to attorney appointments in the excepted service; however the Office of the Chief Counsel (Foreign Assets Control) consideres veterans' preference eligibility as a positive factor in attorney hiring. If you are claiming veterans' preference, you must submit a copy of your Certificate of Release or Discharge From Active Duty, DD-214 (Member 4 copy), or other official documentation from a branch of the Armed Forces or the Department of Veterans Affairs showing the dates of service and type of discharge.


    To preview questions please click here.

    Read more Security clearance Top Secret/SCI

    Drug test required No


    Similar jobs