Attorney Advisor (General)

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Oct 05, 2018
Closes
Oct 05, 2018
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Occasional travel - You may be expected to travel for this position.


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • You must be a U.S. citizen to apply for this position
  • You must successfully pass a background investigation
  • You must be able to obtain a Top Secret security clearance
  • You will be required to undergo periodic drug testing
  • Proof of Bar membership is required
  • Financial disclosure is required
  • Selective Service registration required
  • Completion of one year trial period may be required.
  • Applicants must possess at the GS-13 grade level: a J.D. degree, be an active member of the bar in good standing (any jurisdiction), and have at least 3 years of post J.D. legal experience. Applicants must also have significant experience conducting in-depth legal research, drafting complex legal documents, and producing superior written work product in a timely manner, and have excellent academic credentials.

    Applicants must possess at the GS-14 grade level: a J.D. degree, be an active member of the bar in good standing (any jurisdiction), and have at least 4 years of post J.D. legal experience. Applicants must also have significant experience conducting in-depth legal research, drafting complex legal documents, and producing superior written work product in a timely manner, and have excellent academic credentials.

    Experience refers to paid and unpaid experience, including volunteer work done through National Service programs (e.g., Peace Corps, AmeriCorps) and other organizations (e.g., professional; philanthropic; religious; spiritual; community, student, social). Volunteer work helps build critical competencies, knowledge, and skills and can provide valuable training and experience that translates directly to paid employment. You will receive credit for all qualifying experience, including volunteer experience.

    The qualification requirements listed above must be met by the closing date : 1.) Be a graduate of a law school accredited by the American Bar Association at the time of graduation, and 2.) Be a current member of a bar with a valid license to practice law in a state or territory of the United States, District of Columbia or Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

    The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) must authorize employment offers made to current or former political appointees. If you are currently, or have been within the last 5 years, a political Schedule A, Schedule C, Non-career SES or Presidential Appointee employee in the Executive Branch, you must disclose this information to the Human Resources Office.

    This is an Excepted Service Appointment. Education requirements include: a professional law degree, J.D., LL.B., and /or LL.M. You must be a graduate from a law school accredited by the American Bar Association and be a current active member in good standing of a state, territory of the United States, District of Columbia, or Commonwealth of Puerto Rico bar. for an attorney position.

    Education must be accredited by an accrediting institution recognized by the U.S. Department of Education in order for it to be credited towards qualifications (particularly positions with a positive education requirement). Applicants can verify accreditation at the following website: https://ope.ed.gov/accreditation/search.aspx. All education claimed by applicants will be verified by the appointing agency accordingly.

    Special Instructions For Foreign Education: If you are using education completed in foreign colleges or universities to meet the qualification requirements, you must show that the education credentials have been evaluated by a private organization that specializes in interpretation of foreign education programs and such education has been deemed equivalent to that gained in an accredited U.S. education program; or full credit has been given for the courses at a U.S. accredited college or university.

    DHS offers competitive salaries and an attractive benefits package, including: health, dental, vision, life, and long-term care insurance; retirement plan; Thrift Savings Plan [similar to a 401(k)]; Flexible Spending Account; Employee Assistance Program; personal leave days; and paid federal holidays. Other benefits may include: flexible work schedules; telework; tuition reimbursement; transportation subsidies; uniform allowance; health and wellness programs; and fitness centers. DHS is committed to employee development and offers a variety of employee training and developmental opportunities. For more information, go to the DHS Careers website and select "Benefits." Disabled veteran leave will be available to any Federal employee hired on or after November 5, 2016, who is a veteran with a service-connected disability rating of 30 percent or more.

    DHS uses e-Verify, an Internet-based system, to confirm the eligibility of all newly hired employees to work in the United States. Learn more about E-Verify, including your rights and responsibilities.

    If you receive a conditional offer of employment for this position, you will be required to complete an Optional Form 306, Declaration for Federal Employment, and to sign and certify the accuracy of all information in your application, prior to entry on duty. False statements on any part of the application may result in withdrawal of offer of employment, dismissal after beginning work, fine, or imprisonment.

    Background Investigation: To ensure the accomplishment of our mission, DHS requires every employee to be reliable and trustworthy. To meet those standards, all selected applicants must undergo and successfully pass a background investigation for a Top Secret as a condition of placement into this position.

    Veterans, Peace Corps/VISTA volunteers, and persons with disabilities possess a wealth of unique talents, experiences, and competencies that can be invaluable to the DHS mission. If you are a member of one of these groups, you may not have to compete with the public for federal jobs. To determine your eligibility for non-competitive appointment and to understand the documentation that is required, click on the links above or contact the Servicing Human Resources Office listed at the bottom of this announcement.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    The competencies or knowledge, skills, and abilities needed to perform this job are:

    • Legal, Government and Jurisprudence
    • Oral Communication
    • Writing


    This announcement is being filled using the Schedule A Hiring Authority 5 CFR 213.3102 (D) under Excepted Service procedures. Applicants who meet the qualifications for the position and submit a resume and law school transcript will be referred to the selecting official for further consideration. Veterans' preference and traditional rating and ranking of applicants do not apply to the announcement.

    Upon review, your resume and supporting documents must show evidence that you have the required qualifications.

    Preview the job questionnaire here https://apply.usastaffing.gov/ViewQuestionnaire/10291615

    Read more Security clearance Top Secret

    Drug test required Yes


    Similar jobs