General Attorney

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Oct 15, 2018
Closes
Oct 15, 2018
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Occasional travel - You may be expected to travel for this position.


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • U.S Citizenship is required.
  • Registration with the Selective Service (if applicable).
  • Suitability for Federal employment determined by background investigation.
  • Two-year trail period may be required.
  • Must submt transcripts and current proof of bar membership.
  • Confidential Financial Disclosure Report (OGE-450) may be required.
  • Basic Requirement: You must meet all the following basic requirements in order to be considered eligible for this position.

    Education - Must have graduated from a law school accredited by the American Bar Association. (Note: You must submit copies of your transcripts to verify that you meet this requirement); AND
    Bar Requirement - Must be a current member in good standing of the bar of a State or Territory of the United States or the District of Columbia or Commonwealth of Puerto Rico bar association. (Note: You must submit proof of bar membership (letter or card); AND

    Specialized Experience for the GS-12: Applicants must have at least one year of professional legal experience post bar admission and one full-time year (12-months) of specialized work experience equivalent to the GS-11 in the Federal service (or private sector equivalent) representing management or employees in administrative or civil litigation of personnel / employment matters (e.g., litigating employment disputes in the Federal courts or before the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, the Merit Systems Protection Board or other administrative agencies, etc.); as well as advising management on a wide variety of personnel-related matters such as discipline and performance issues; OR

    Specialized Experience for the GS-13: Applicants must have at least two years of professional legal experience post bar admission and one full-time year (12-months) of specialized work experience equivalent to the GS-12 level in the Federal service (or private sector equivalent) representing management or employees in administrative or civil litigation of personnel / employment matters (e.g., litigating employment disputes in the Federal courts or before the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, the Merit Systems Protection Board or other administrative agencies, etc.)applying a wide range of employee relations case law, principles, practices, and regulations to perform detailed analysis to representing an agency in administrative litigation of personnel matters (e.g., EEOC and MSPB matters); as well as advising management on a wide variety of personnel-related matters such as discipline and performance issues.

    Please Note: Education must be accredited by an accrediting institution recognized by the U.S. Department of Education in order for it to be credited towards qualifications (particularly positions with a positive education requirement.) Therefore, applicants must report only attendance and/or degrees from schools accredited by accrediting institutions recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. Applicants can verify accreditation at the following website: http://www.ed.gov/admins/finaid/accred/index.html. All education claimed by applicants will be verified by the appointing agency accordingly. If you are using foreign education to meet qualification requirements, you must send a Certificate of Foreign Equivalency with your transcript in order to receive credit for that education.

    Security and Background Requirements: A background security investigation will be required for all appointees. Appointment will be subject to the applicant's successful completion of a background security investigation and favorable adjudication. Failure to successfully meet these requirements may be grounds for appropriate personnel action. In addition, if hired, a background security reinvestigation or supplemental investigation may be required at a later time. Applicants are also advised that all information concerning qualifications is subject to investigation. False representation may be grounds for non-consideration, non-selection and/or appropriate disciplinary action.

    E-Verify: If you are selected for this position, the documentation that you present for purposes of completing the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) Form I-9 will be verified through the DHS "E-Verify" System. Federal law requires DHS to use the E-Verify System to verify employment eligibility of all new hires, and as a condition of continued employment obligates the new hire to take affirmative steps to resolve any discrepancies identified by the system. The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services is an E-Verify Participant.

    Direct Deposit: All Federal employees are required to have Federal salary payments made by direct deposit to a financial institution of their choosing.

    Career Transition Program (CTAP) and Interagency Career Transition Assistance Program (ICTAP) Documentation: If you are a displaced or surplus Federal employee eligible for consideration under the CTAP or ICTAP, you MUST submit proof of eligibility. Appropriate documentation such as a reduction-in-force (RIF) separation notice, an SF-50 reflecting your RIF separation, or a notice of proposed removal for declining a directed reassignment or transfer of function to another commuting area. You MUST also submit documentation to reflect your current (or last) performance rating of record along with your application package. Those eligible for consideration will need to be rated as well-qualified at 85.0 or above on the rating criteria for this position in order to exercise selection priority. For more information about ICTAP, go to: http://www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/workforce-restructuring/employee-guide-to-career-transition.

    EEO Statement: HHS is an equal opportunity employer. Selection for this position will be based solely on merit without regard to race, color, religion, age, gender, national origin, political affiliation, disability, sexual orientation, marital or family status, or other differences.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    We will review your resume and supporting documentation to ensure you meet the basic qualification requirements. If you meet the minimum qualifications, your experience, education, and training will be rated using a job questionnaire that is based on the following competencies needed to perform this job:

    • Legal, Government, and Jurisprudence;
    • Oral Communication
    If, after reviewing your resume and any supporting documentation, a determination is made that you have rated yourself higher than is supported by your application materials, your responses will be adjusted and/or you may be excluded from consideration for this job.

    Application of Veterans' Preference: There is no formal rating system for applying veterans' preference to attorney appointments in the excepted service; however, OIG considers veterans' preference eligibility as a positive factor in attorney hiring. Applicants eligible for veterans' preference must indicate their preference in their cover letter or resume and they must submit supporting documentation (e.g., DD 214, Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty and other supporting documentation) which verifies their eligibility for preference. Although the "point" system is not used, per se, applicants eligible to claim 10-point preference must submit Standard Form (SF) 15, Application for 10-Point Veteran Preference, and submit the supporting documentation required for the specific type of preference claimed (visit the OPM website, http://www.opm.gov/forms/pdf_fill/sf15.pdf for a copy of SF 15, which lists the types of 10-point preferences and the required supporting document(s)). Applicants should note that SF 15 requires supporting documentation associated with service-connected disabilities or receipt of non-service-connected disability pensions to be dated 1991 or later except in the case of service members submitting official statements or retirement orders from a branch of the Armed Forces showing that his or her retirement was due to a permanent service-connected disability or that he/she was transferred to the permanent disability retired list (the statement or retirement orders must indicate that the disability is 10% or more).

    Your resume must document specialized experience and support your responses to the vacancy questions.

    Read more Security clearance Secret

    Drug test required No


    Similar jobs