Legal Instrument Examiner

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Falls Church, Virginia
Posted
Oct 01, 2018
Closes
Oct 01, 2018
Function
Administrative
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Not required


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • You must be a U.S. Citizen or National.
  • You must complete a background investigation, credit check, and drug test.
  • Selective Service Registration is required, as applicable.
  • Probationary period will apply.
  • May be required to file a Financial Disclosure.
  • Salary payments must be by direct deposit to a financial institution.
  • In order to qualify for the Legal Instrument Examiner position, you must meet the following minimum qualifications:

    To qualify for the GS-8 level, applicants must have at least one year of specialized experience equivalent to the GS-07 level in the Federal service that include: 1) utilizing automated legal databases to search for legal citations and statutory references; 2) organizing factual, legal and archival records; 3) providing assistance to attorneys in providing case documentation; and 4) maintaining litigation or other case-related databases for management of case.
    Must be reflected in resume.

    To qualify for the GS-9 level, applicants must have at least one year of specialized experience equivalent to the GS-08 level in the Federal service that includes: 1) utilizing automated legal databases to verify legal citations and statutory references; 2) analyzing and organizing factual, legal and archival records; 3) providing assistance to attorneys in preparation for case adjudication; and 4) creating and maintaining litigation or other case-related databases for management of case materials.
    Must be reflected in resume.

    Applicants must meet all qualifications and eligibility requirements by the closing date of the announcement.

    IN DESCRIBING YOUR EXPERIENCE, PLEASE BE CLEAR AND SPECIFIC. WE MAY NOT MAKE ASSUMPTIONS REGARDING YOUR EXPERIENCE. If your resume does not support your questionnaire answers, we will not allow credit for your response(s).

    For more information on the qualifications for this position, click here.

    This job does not have an education qualification requirement.

    Conditions of Employment: Only U.S. Citizens or Nationals are eligible for employment within the Executive Office for Immigration Review. Dual citizens of the U.S. and another country will be considered on a case-by-case basis. All DOJ applicants, both U.S. citizens and non-citizens, whose job location is with the U.S., must meet the residency requirement. For a total of three (not necessarily consecutive years) of the five years immediately prior to applying for a position, the applicant must have: 1) resided in the U.S., 2) worked for the U.S. overseas in a Federal or military capacity; or 3) been a dependent of a Federal or military employee serving oversees.

    Career Transition Assistance Program (CTAP) or Interagency Career Transition Assistance Program (ICTAP): To be well qualified, you must satisfy all qualification requirements for the vacant position and (for scored examining) score 80 or better on established ranking criteria OR (for category rating criteria) rate equivalent to the Highly Qualified or better category using established category rating criteria and must submit proof of eligibility for the special selection priority. Additional information about CTAP/ICTAP eligibility can be found by clicking here.

    EEO Statement
    Reasonable Accommodation Statement

    Veteran's Preference: If you are entitled to veteran's preference, you should indicate the type of veteran's preference you are claiming on your resume. In order to verify your veteran preference entitlement, please submit a copy of the Member Copy 4 of your DD-214; official statement of service from your command if you are currently on active duty. If you are a disabled veteran, a Purple Heart recipient or claiming military spouse preference, you must submit a Standard Form 15, "Application for 10-Point Veterans Preference.

    If you are unable to apply online or need to fax a document you do not have in electronic form, view the following link for information regarding an Alternate Application.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    Once the application process is complete, a review of your resume and supporting documentation will be made and compared against your responses to the assessment questionnaire to determine if you are qualified for this job.

    Applicants applying under Delegated Examining (all U.S. citizens) procedures will be rated under DOJ's Category Rating and Selection Procedures. Your resume and supporting documentation will be used to determine whether you meet the job qualifications listed in this announcement. If you meet the minimum qualifications, your resume and supporting documentation will be compared to your responses on the Occupational Questionnaire. If you rate yourself higher than is supported by your application materials, your score may be lowered and/or you may be excluded from consideration for this job. If it is determined you meet minimum qualification requirements, your application will then be placed in one of three categories: Best Qualified, Highly Qualified, or Qualified. Within these categories, applicants eligible for Veterans' Preference will receive selection priority over non-veteran preference eligibles. Candidates placed in the "Best Qualified" category will be identified for referral to the hiring manager for further review and consideration.

    You will be rated based on the following knowledge, skills, abilities (KSAs) or competencies:

    • Case Management
    • Planning and Evaluating
    • Reasoning
    • Research

    In order to be rated as meeting the minimum qualifications, we must be able to determine from your application package that you have the education and/or specialized or general experience that is required. Applicants who have qualifying experience performed on less than a full-time basis must specify the percentage and length of time spent in performance of such duties.

    Read more Security clearance Q - Nonsensitive

    Drug test required No


    Similar jobs