TRIAL ATTORNEY

7 days left

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Sep 21, 2018
Closes
Sep 29, 2018
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Not required


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • You must be a U.S. citizen or national.
  • You must complete a background investigation to include pre-employment drug testing.
  • Selective Service Registration is required, if applicable.
  • You must maintain a bank account for direct deposit of salary.
  • The breadth of the Section's practice is extensive and challenging. It includes cases of national scope, including bankruptcy cases involving debtors with operations throughout the country and cases against multiple members of various industries. The attorney selected will be responsible for assuming a diverse case load brought under any of the statutes the Section enforces and will include both bankruptcy and non-bankruptcy cases, depending on the ebb and flow of bankruptcy cases and Section needs. Characterized as complex litigation, the Section's cases typically involve significant factual and expert discovery and a substantial motions practice in the pre-trial stage, or pre-hearing briefing in bankruptcy cases. The Section's bankruptcy cases may involve presentation of argument and evidence at bankruptcy confirmation proceedings or other contested matters such as proposed asset sales or abandonments. The position will allow the selected individuals to utilize their superior legal research, writing and oral advocacy skills in all aspects of case development, negotiation, motions practice and trial.

    Applicants must possess a J.D. degree, be an active member of the bar (any jurisdiction), have legal experience that has included both environmental and bankruptcy law and be a U.S. citizen or national. Applicants should have a strong interest in federal litigation and/or trial work and an exceptional academic background. Judicial clerkship experience is highly desirable. The ideal candidates will also possess a demonstrated interest in public service and/or environmental protection and enforcement and bankruptcy law.

    Specific grade level requirements:

    At least 3 years of post J.D. civil/environmental litigation and/or judicial experience to qualify for the GS-13 grade level.
    At least 4 years of post J.D. civil/environmental litigation and/or judicial experience to qualify for the GS-14 grade level.
    At least 5 years of post J.D. civil/environmental litigation and/or judicial experience to qualify for the GS-15 grade level.

    Current salary and level of relevant experience will determine the appropriate salary level. The possible salary range is:
    GS-13 ($ 96,970 - $126,062)
    GS-14 ($114,590 - $148,967)
    GS-15 ($134,789 - $164,200)

    All academic degrees and coursework must be completed at a college or university that has obtained accreditation or pre-accreditation status from an accrediting body recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. For a list of schools that meet this criteria, see www.ed.gov.

    Education completed in foreign colleges or universities may be used to meet the above education requirements if you can show that the foreign education is comparable to that received in an accredited educational institution in the United States. It is your responsibility to timely provide such evidence by submitting proof of creditability of education as evaluated by a credentialing agency with your application materials. More information may be found at https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ous/international/usnei/us/edlite-visitus-forrecog.html

    All documentation must be in English or include an English translation. https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ous/international/usnei/us/edlite-visitus-forrecog.html

    Veterans Preference: If you are entitled to or claim veteran preference (VP), you should indicate the type of veteran preference (5 or 10 points) you are claiming on your resume. In order To determine your eligibility, you can find additional information at: http://www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/veterans-services/vet-guide/. To verify your veteran preference entitlement, submit a copy of the Member Copy 4 of your DD-214; official statement of service from your command if you are currently on active duty; or other official documentation (e.g., documentation of receipt of a campaign badge or expeditionary medal) that shows your military service was performed under honorable conditions.

    Schedule A: DOJ welcomes and encourages applications from persons with disabilities and is firmly committed to satisfying its affirmative obligations under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 to ensure that persons with disabilities have every opportunity to be hired and advanced on the basis of merit within the Department. DOJ also encourages eligible Schedule A applicants to submit their resumes to resume@benderconsult.com, and reference "Federal Career Opportunities" in the subject line. Additional information is found at: www.benderconsult.com.

    Selective Service: If you are a male applicant born after December 31, 1959, you must certify that you have registered with the Selective Service System, or are exempt from having to do so under the Selective Service Law. Additional information is found at: www.sss.gov.

    Suitability and Citizenship: It is the policy of the Department to achieve a drug-free workplace and persons selected for employment will be required to pass a drug test which screens for illegal drug use prior to final appointment. Employment is also contingent upon the completion and satisfactory adjudication of a background investigation. Only U.S. citizens are eligible for employment with the Executive Office for Immigration Review and the United States Attorneys' Offices. Unless otherwise indicated in a particular job advertisement, non-U.S. Citizens may apply for employment with other organizations, but should be advised that appointments of non-U.S. Citizens are extremely rare; such appointments would be possible only if necessary to accomplish the Department's mission and would be subject to strict security requirements. Applicants who hold dual citizenship in the U.S. and another country will be considered on a case-by-case basis.

    Please Note: The Selecting Official may select additional candidates if more positions become available within 90 days after the announcement closes.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    You will be evaluated based on your qualifications for this position as evidenced by the experience you report relative to this position. Paid and unpaid experience will be considered.

    Read more Security clearance Public Trust - Background Investigation

    Drug test required Yes


    Similar jobs