Student Trainee (Law Clerk), CG-0999, 7/9

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Sep 19, 2018
Closes
Sep 19, 2018
Function
Administrative
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Not required


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help

U.S. Citizenship is required.

Employment Conditions.

Registration with the Selective Service.

Completion of Confidential Financial Disclosure may be required.

Low Risk Position - National Agency Check Investigation (NACI) required.

Must complete Pathways Agreement if selected for position.

Applicants must be able to work at least a part-time schedule during the academic year.

To qualify for this program, applicants must: (1) be enrolled or accepted for enrollment in a Juris Doctorate or LL.M at a qualifying educational institution on a full or half-time basis; (2) have a minimum cumulative (overall) GPA of 2.5 out of 4.0; and (3) be in good academic standing.

Eligible applicants may qualify for grades based on education, experience, or a combination of education and experience.  Education and experience requirements must be met by the closing date of the announcement.

Education:

CG-07: Completion of 1 full academic year of graduate level education, or eligibility under the Superior Academic Achievement with completion of a bachelor's degree. 

Applicants must submit a copy of ALL transcripts to date (undergraduate/and or graduate).

Superior Academic Achievement (SAA):

To qualify for SAA, applicants must have met one of the following:
a. A grade-point average of "B" (a GPA of 2.95 or higher out of a possible 4.0) for all completed undergraduate courses, or those completed in the last two years of undergraduate study.

b. A grade-point average of "B+" (a GPA of 3.45 or higher out of a possible 4.0) for all courses in your major field of study, or those courses in your major completed in the last two years of undergraduate study.

c. Rank in the upper one-third of your class in the college, university or major subdivision.

d. Membership in a national honor society (other than freshman honor societies)
recognized by the Association of College Honor Societies.

CG-09:  Completion of 2 academic years of graduate level education, or a master's degree or equivalent graduate degree, or a LL.B or J.D degree.

Note:  One full academic year of undergraduate is 30 semester hours.  One full academic year of graduate/vocational/trade/technical/high school education is the number of credit hours determined by the college/university/school.  A certificate program must be a minimum of 1 academic year if attending at a full-time status.

Qualifying Experience

CG-07:  1 year of Law Clerk related experience in a law environment equivalent to a GS-05.

Specialized Experience for the CG-07:  This law clerk experience in a law environment includes, but is not limited to, performing legal research and analyzing laws, facts, evidence, and precedents; assisting with the preparation of legal memoranda; assisting attorneys in preparing legal documents and responding to inquiries on legal matters.

CG-09:  1 year of Law Clerk related experience in a law environment equivalent to a GS-07.

Specialized Experience for the CG-09:  This law clerk experience in a law environment includes undertaking legal research and analyzing laws, facts, evidence, and precedents in developing and resolving legal issues; applying legal precedents; preparing legal memoranda; assisting attorneys in preparation of legal documents; drafting replies for signature of attorneys to inquiries concerning legal matters; using a legal research library, Westlaw, and other online research tools.

To qualify for this program, applicants must:  (1) be enrolled or accepted for enrollment in a degree seeking program at a qualifying educational institution on a full or half-time basis; (2) have a minimum  cumulative (overall) GPA of 2.50 out of 4.0; and (3) be in good academic standing.

If selected, you may be required to serve a trial period.

To read about your rights and responsibilities as an applicant for Federal employment, click here.  

The applicants selected will be offered an excepted appointment not-to-exceed 1 Year.  After successful completion of the program requirements and based on FDIC's needs, the selectee(s) may be non-competitively converted to a Term or Permanent position based upon an evaluation of performance and completion of at least 640 hours of work experience acquired through the Pathways Internship Program.  However, service in the FDIC Internship Program confers no right to further employment in the competitive or excepted service.

Applicants who have been selected must provide a copy of their official transcript from current academic program.


Interns that continue to meet the requirements of the program, their appointment may be extended.

Read more

You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

Applicants must meet the qualifications as required below.  Applicants must be in good academic standing and have, at least a cumulative (overall) 2.5 grade point average. Applicants who are enrolled in post-law school graduate programs may also be considered.  

Your application package must include a resume (with anticipated graduation date and major) – to include two letters of reference (note:  letters of reference are optional only use language if the letters of reference are required) cover letter – stating the anticipated date of graduation and availability date; writing sample of reasonable length to demonstrate research, analytical and writing skills; responses to the Assessment Questions in the vacancy announcement; proof of school enrollment  for the upcoming semester; and law school transcripts. These documents will be reviewed to determine qualification requirements.  Applicants will be referred to the selecting official for further review and consideration.  


To preview questions please click here.

Read more Security clearance Public Trust - Background Investigation

Drug test required No


Similar jobs