Medical Officer (Psychiatry)

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Sep 24, 2018
Closes
Sep 24, 2018
Function
Administrative
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Occasional travel - Overnight travel of 1-5 nights per month may be required.


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • You must be a U.S. citizen to apply for this position.
  • You must successfully pass a background investigation. This may include a credit check, a review of financial issues, as well as certain criminal offenses and illegal use or possession of drugs.
  • Selective Service registration required.
  • One-year probationary period may be required.
  • A pre-employment drug test may be required.
  • If you receive a conditional offer of employment for this position, you will be required to complete an Optional Form 306, Declaration for Federal Employment, and to sign and certify the accuracy of all information in your application.
  • DHS uses e-Verify, an Internet-based system, to confirm the eligibility of all newly hired employees to work in the United States.
  • All Federal employees are required to have Federal salary payments made by direct deposit to a financial institution of their choosing.
  • Incentives may be authorized; however, this is contingent upon funds availability.
  • License required: Medical license to practice medicine.
  • Pre-employment physical required: No
  • Bargaining Unit Position: No
  • Qualified employees will undergo a credentialing process prior to employment. This process includes validation of medical examinations, education, internship and residency.

    Degree: Doctor of Medicine or Doctor of Osteopathy degree from a school in the United States or Canada approved by a recognized accrediting body in the year of the applicant's graduation. [A Doctor of Medicine or equivalent degree from a foreign medical school that provided education and medical knowledge substantially equivalent to accredited schools in the United States may be demonstrated by permanent schools certification by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates (ECFMG) or a fifth pathway certificate for American students who completed premedical education in the United States and graduate education in a foreign country.]

    Graduate Training: Subsequent to obtaining a Doctor of Medicine or Doctor of Osteopathy degree, a candidate must have had at least 1 year of supervised experience providing direct service in a clinical setting, i.e., a 1-year internship or the first year of a residency program in an institution accredited for such training. Graduate training programs include only those internship, residency, and fellowship programs that are approved by accrediting bodies recognized within the United States or Canada. Listings of accredited programs are published yearly in the Directory of Residency Training Programs and the Yearbook and Directory of Osteopathic Physicians. A COPY OF YOUR DOCTOR OF MEDICINE DEGREE IS REQUIRED WITH YOUR APPLICATION.

    Licensure: You must possess a permanent, full, and unrestricted license to practice medicine in a State, District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or a territory of the United States. Your license must be maintained in a permanent, full, and unrestricted status during the term of employment. Continuing education requirements must be met as required for licensing. A COPY OF YOUR CURRENT LICENSURE IS REQUIRED WITH YOUR APPLICATION.

    GS-15: You qualify at the GS-15 level if you possess one year of specialized Psychiatry experience equivalent to the GS-14 grade level in a wide range of medical duties specializing in all aspects of patient care involving clinical examination of psychiatric patients, such as advanced examination, diagnosis and treatment to ensure effectiveness of treatment, post discharge and independent treatment of complex cases requiring advanced skills.

    Training: You must have at least 4 years of medical specialty training leading to board eligibility in the field of Psychiatry, and at least one year of directly related, professional experience (equivalent to the GS-14 level in the federal service) performing professional or scientific work in a field of medicine that may involve providing direct patient-care services. PROOF OF RESIDENCY TRAINING AND BOARD CERTIFICATION (IF APPLICABLE) IS REQUIRED WITH YOUR APPLICATION.

    CPR/BLS Certification: You must possess and maintain cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) and Basic Life Support (BLS) certification with either the American Red Cross (CPR)/Automated External Defibrillators (AED) for Professional Rescuers and Health Care Providers or American Heart Association (Basic Life Support for Healthcare Providers). A COPY OF YOUR CURRENT CERTIFICATION IS REQUIRED WITH YOUR APPLICATION.

    All qualification requirements must be met by the closing date of this announcement. Qualification claims will be subject to verification.

    NOTE:
    Experience refers to paid and unpaid experience, including volunteer work done through National Service programs (e.g., Peace Corps, AmeriCorps) and other organizations (e.g., professional; philanthropic; religious; spiritual; community, student, social). Volunteer work helps build critical competencies, knowledge, and skills and can provide valuable training and experience that translates directly to paid employment. You will receive credit for all qualifying experience, including volunteer experience.

    This position requires specific coursework and/or a degree to meet the basic education requirement. You must submit an official transcript, unofficial transcript, or a list including courses, grades earned, completion dates, and quarter and semester hours earned. Your transcript(s) must clearly demonstrate the course(s) listed in the qualification requirement section. If the transcript(s) does not clearly demonstrate this you must submit a copy of the course description and/or other documentation demonstrating that the courses are equivalent.

    If you are claiming education as any part of your qualifications for this position, you must submit an official transcript, unofficial transcript, or a list including courses, grades earned, completion dates, and quarter and semester hours earned.

    Special Instructions for Foreign Education: If you are using education completed in foreign colleges or universities to meet the qualification requirements, you must show that the education credentials have been evaluated by a private organization that specializes in interpretation of foreign education programs and such education has been deemed equivalent to that gained in an accredited U.S. education program; or full credit has been given for the courses at a U.S. accredited college or university. Failure to provide such documentation with your application will result in lost consideration. For further information, visit: https://sites.ed.gov/international/recognition-of-foreign-qualifications/.

    This position is at the full performance level.

    Current or Former Political Appointees: The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) must authorize employment offers made to current or former political appointees. If you are currently, or have been within the last 5 years, a political Schedule A, Schedule C, Non-career SES or Presidential Appointee employee in the Executive Branch, you must disclose this information to the Human Resources Office.

    Career Transition Assistance Program: This program applies to Federal service employees whose positions have been deemed surplus or no longer needed, or employees who have been involuntarily separated from a Federal service position within the competitive service. To receive selection priority for this position, you must: 1) meet eligibility criteria for CTAP or ICTAP; 2) be rated well-qualified for the position; and 3) submit the appropriate documentation to support your CTAP or ICTAP eligibility. Well-Qualified includes those applicants whose knowledge, skills, and abilities clearly exceed the minimum qualification requirements for the position. For information on eligibility criteria and required documentation, go to: http://www.opm.gov/rif/employee_guides/career_transition.asp

    Selective Service: Males born after 12/31/59 must be registered or exempt from Selective Service (see http://www.sss.gov/).

    You are encouraged to apply online. If you are unable to apply online or need to fax a document you do not have in electronic form, view the following link for information regarding an Alternate Application.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    Direct Hire Authority: These positions will be filled through the Office of Personnel Management's Direct Hire Authority. The "Rule of Three", Category Rating and Veterans Preference will not apply to this vacancy. For more information on Direct Hire Authority, please see: OPM Direct Hire Fact Sheet.

    Veterans: Although the Direct Hire Authority permits hiring without regard to Veterans Preference, applicants who are eligible for Veterans Preference are still encouraged to include that information in their application and submit supporting documentation (i.e. DD-214, or other substantiating documents). View information on veterans' preference.

    We will review your resume and supporting documentation to ensure you meet the minimum qualification requirements. If you are qualified, you may be referred to the hiring manager for consideration and may be called for an interview.

    To preview the assessment questionnaire, click the following link: https://apply.usastaffing.gov/ViewQuestionnaire/10287198

    Read more Security clearance Public Trust - Background Investigation

    Drug test required No


    Similar jobs