Management and Program Analyst - Pathways Recent Graduates

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Aug 14, 2018
Closes
Aug 22, 2018
Function
Analyst, Management
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Occasional travel - You may be expected to travel for this position.


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help

  • You must be a U.S. Citizen to apply for this position
  • Males born after 12/31/1959 must be registered with Selective Service
  • Primary U.S. residency for the last three years (additional details below)
  • You may be required to pass a background investigation and/or polygraph
  • You may be required to pass initial and random drug testing

GS-09: You qualify at the GS-09 level if you possess one year of specialized experience such as providing assistance to higher graded analysts in such areas as developing background information for management studies; researching official documents; compiling and charting statistical data; gathering, summarizing and analyzing information for incorporation into final reports; carrying out portions or segments of specific projects; and identifying/recommending solutions to problems.

GS-11: You qualify at the GS-11 level if you possess one year of specialized experience that included implementing, coordinating, and/or overseeing a variety of management programs impacting organizational activities or operations; planning or assisting with special studies; developing, recommending, or evaluating policies; and recommending program objectives and improvements.

SUBSTITUTION OF EDUCATION FOR EXPERIENCE:

GS-09: Successful completion of a master's or equivalent graduate degree or 2 full years of progressively higher level graduate education leading to such a degree in an accredited college or university, or a J.D. or LL.B. degree may be substituted for experience at the GS-9 grade level. Such education must demonstrate the skills needed to do the work. A course of study in business administration, public administration, or related fields is qualifying. One year of full-time graduate education is considered to be the number of credit hours that the school attended has determined to represent 1 year of full-time study. If that information cannot be obtained from the school, 36 semester hours should be considered as satisfying the 2 years of full-time study requirement.

GS-11: Successful completion of a Ph.D. or equivalent Doctoral degree, or 3 full years of progressively higher-level graduate education leading to such a degree in an accredited college or university, or an LL.M. (if related), may be substituted for experience at this grade level. Such education must demonstrate the skills needed to do the work. A course of study in business administration, public administration, or related fields is qualifying. One year of full-time graduate education is considered to be the number of credit hours that the school attended has determined to represent one year of full-time study. If that information cannot be obtained from the school, 54 semester hours should be considered as satisfying the 3 years of full-time study requirement.

Combining Experience and Education: To combine your education and experience, you must convert each to a percentage, and then add the percentages. If your education is currently described in quarter hours, multiply by the fraction 2/3 to convert into semester hours then divide the semester hours by 18. To determine your percentage of qualifying experience, divide your total months of experience by the required number of months of experience. Add your percentages together. The total must equal at least 100% in order to qualify.

Experience refers to paid and unpaid experience, including volunteer work done through National Service programs (e.g., Peace Corps, AmeriCorps) and other organizations (e.g., professional; philanthropic; religious; spiritual; community, student, social). Volunteer work helps build critical competencies, knowledge, and skills and can provide valuable training and experience that translates directly to paid employment. You will receive credit for all qualifying experience, including volunteer experience.

You must meet all qualification requirements, including education if applicable to this position, subject to verification at any stage of the application process by 08/15/2018.

To be eligible for conversion, Recent Graduates must:
  • Be a U.S. Citizen;-Successfully complete at least 1 year of continuous service in addition to all requirements of the program;
  • Meet the qualification standards for the position to which the Recent Graduate will be converted;
  • Meet agency-specific requirements and expectations as specified in the Participant's Agreement; and
  • Perform their job successfully.
EXPECTED TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT:
  • Orientation program for Recent Graduates hired for the program;
  • Mentorship throughout the program;
  • Individual Development Plan to create and track Recent Graduates' career planning, professional development, and training activities;
  • At least 40 hours of formal, interactive training each year of the program;
  • Positions offer opportunity for career advancement.
PROGRAM COMPLETION AND CONVERSION:

The Recent Graduates program lasts for one year. After successful completion of the program, recent Graduates may be converted to a permanent position (or, in some limited circumstances, to a term position lasting 1-4 years).

The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) must authorize employment offers made to current or former political appointees. If you are currently, or have been within the last 5 years, a political Schedule A, Schedule C, Non-career SES or Presidential Appointee employee in the Executive Branch, you must disclose this information to the Human Resources Office.

Background Investigation: U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) is a federal law enforcement agency that requires all applicants to undergo a thorough background investigation prior to employment in order to promote the agency's core values of vigilance, service to country, and integrity. During the screening and/or background investigation process, you will be asked questions regarding any felony criminal convictions or current felony charges, the use of illegal drugs (e.g., marijuana, cocaine, heroin, LSD, methamphetamines, ecstasy), and the use of non-prescribed controlled substances including any experimentation, possession, sale, receipt, manufacture, cultivation, production, transfer, shipping, trafficking, or distribution of controlled substances. For more information visit this link.

Residency: If you are not currently a CBP employee, you must meet one or more of the following primary residency criteria for at least three years prior to applying to this announcement:
  1. Resided in the United States or its protectorate or territories (excluding short trips abroad, such as vacations);
  2. Worked for the United States government as an employee overseas in a federal or military capacity; or
  3. Been a dependent of a United States federal or military employee serving overseas.
Exceptions may be granted if you provide complete state-side coverage information regarding participation in "Study Abroad" programs, overseas church missions, or state-side addresses of anyone who worked or studied with you overseas. You must provide information and related documentation at the time of application.

Probationary Period: All employees new to the federal government must serve a one year probationary period during the first year of his/her initial permanent federal appointment to determine fitness for continued employment. Current and former federal employees may be required to serve or complete a probationary period.

Please see the Qualifications and Required Documents sections for more information if education is applicable to this position.

You are eligible for this appointing authority if you are an individual who: Completed, within the previous two years, a qualifying associates, bachelor's, master's, professional, doctorate, vocational or technical degree or certificate from a qualifying educational institution. If you are a veteran who was unable to apply within two years of receiving your degree due to military service obligation, you have as long as six years after degree completion to apply. You must submit a copy of your transcripts showing type of degree received and date degree was received. In addition, if you are a veteran who was unable to apply within two years of receiving your degree due to military service obligation, please provide a copy of your DD-214 or a written statement from the armed forces certifying your dates of service and your rank, expected type of discharge and anticipated date of separation.

Bargaining Unit: This position is not covered under the bargaining unit.

Reasonable Accommodation Requests: If you believe you have a disability (i.e., physical or mental), covered by the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 as amended and Americans with Disabilities Act 1990 as amended, that would interfere with completing the USA Hire Competency Based Assessments, you will be granted the opportunity to request a reasonable accommodation in your online application. Requests for Reasonable Accommodations for the USA Hire Competency Based Assessments and appropriate supporting documentation for Reasonable Accommodation must be received prior to starting the USA Hire Competency Based Assessments. Decisions on requests for Reasonable Accommodations are made on a case-by-case basis. If you meet the minimum qualifications of the position, after notification of the adjudication of your request, you will receive an email invitation to complete the USA Hire Competency Based Assessments. You must complete all assessments within 48 hours of receiving the URL to access the USA Hire Competency Based Assessments, if you received the link after the close of the announcement. To determine if you need a Reasonable Accommodation, please review the Procedures for Requesting a Reasonable Accommodation for Online Assessments here.

Positions with known promotion potential do not guarantee promotion, nor is the promise of promotion implied.

CBP uses E-Verify, an internet-based system, to confirm the eligibility of all newly hired employees to work in the United States. Learn more about E-Verify including your rights and responsibilities.

Every individual receives a fair opportunity throughout the federal recruitment and hiring process. Learn more here.

Follow U.S. Customs and Border Protection on Twitter @CustomsBorder

GS Salary: Visit this link to view the locality pay tables by geographic area. If you do not see your geographic area listed, select the "Rest of United States" pay table.

Read more

You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

We will review your resume and supporting documentation to ensure you meet the basic qualification requirements. If you meet the minimum qualifications, we will use an online self-assessment questionnaire and USA Hire Competency Based Assessment to place you in one of three categories based on your experience, education and training. Your entire application package will then be reviewed. The final determination will be based on all the information provided in your application package.

If you meet the minimum qualifications, you will be placed in one of the following categories:

  1. Best Qualified: Applicants possessing knowledge, skills and abilities and/or competencies substantially exceeding the minimum requirements of the position.
  2. Well-Qualified: Applicants possessing knowledge, skills and abilities and/or competencies clearly exceeding the minimum requirements of the position.
  3. Qualified: Applicants possessing knowledge, skills and abilities and/or competencies meeting the minimum requirements of the position.
Veterans: Qualified veterans who have a compensable service-connected disability of at least 10% are listed in the best-qualified category, except when the position being filled is scientific or professional at the GS-09 grade level, or higher. This position is not considered scientific/professional. Other 10 point preference eligibles and veterans with 5 point preference who meet the eligibility and qualification requirements are placed above non-preference eligibles within the category in which they qualify. For more information about veterans' preference visit this link.

If you are best qualified, you may be referred to the hiring manager for consideration and may be called for an interview. To preview the job questionnaire, see https://apply.usastaffing.gov/ViewQuestionnaire/10269011

Knowledge, Skills, Abilities and Other Characteristics (KSAOs):
Candidates who meet the minimum qualification requirements are required to possess certain Knowledge, Skills, Abilities, or Other Characteristics (KSAOs) to successfully perform the functions of this position. Candidates will be asked to demonstrate their attainment of these KSAOs in their resume. The KSAOs are:
  • Knowledge of analytical tools and methodology for management issues and programs;
  • Interpersonal and administrative skills;
  • Ability to plan, organize and direct cross-organizational teams; and
  • Effective oral and written communication.

Competencies:
  • Accountability
  • Attention to Detail
  • Customer Service
  • Flexibility
  • Integrity/Honesty
  • Interpersonal Skills
  • Learning
  • Self-Management
  • Stress Tolerance
  • Teamwork
  • Technical Ability
  • Decision Making
  • Reading
  • Reasoning

Read more Security clearance Public Trust - Background Investigation

Drug test required No


Similar jobs