Supervisory General Attorney

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Aug 17, 2018
Closes
Aug 17, 2018
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Not required


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • You must be a U.S. citizen or national
  • Required to pass a background investigation and fingerprint check
  • You must provide proof of your Bar membership
  • You may be required to serve a two-year probationary period
  • Males born after 12/03/59 must be registered for Selective Service
  • You will be required to submit a Financial Disclosure Statement
  • You must meet all the requirements below by the closing date of the announcement and they must be clearly identified in your application, resume, or supporting documents. This includes any general and specialized experience, education, and/or selective placement factors mentioned. These are used to determine if you possess the knowledge, skills, and/or abilities to successfully perform in this position.

    The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) has not issued qualification standards for attorney positions. However, the USITC sets minimum qualifications for attorney positions and sets forth these qualifications in each vacancy announcement.

    To qualify at the GS-14 level, you must have one-year of specialized experience equivalent to the GS-13 level obtained in the federal or private sector which demonstrates all of the following: (1) Providing technical direction on complex issues/resolving differences of opinion among employees; (2) processing cases that require extensive interpretation of guidelines and modifying guidelines for new situations; (3) reconciling conflicting policies and facts, identifying and eliciting additional information; (4) defining the problem in terms compatible with the laws, policies or regulations; (5) interpreting data and weighing facts in order to formulate a legally and factually supportable position; (6) giving advice, counsel, or instruction to individual employees on both work and administrative matters, setting priorities, planning work and meeting deadlines; and (7) performing extensive and comprehensive legal research.

    In addition to the specialized experience described above, applicants must have the following minimum years of Professional Law/Legal Experience (post J.D.):

    GS-14: At least three (3) years of Professional Experience

    Professional Legal/Law Experience: Professional legal/law experience is experience that has equipped the applicant with the particular knowledge, skills, abilities and/or competencies to perform successfully the duties of the position to be filled. This experience is characterized by breadth and depth of experience in rendering professional legal advice and services with respect to questions, regulations, practices, or other matters falling within the purview of a Federal government agency, private sector, law firm, or other organization; preparing interpretative and administrative orders, rules, or regulations to give effect to the provisions of governing statutes or other requirements of law; drafting, negotiating, or examining contracts or other legal documents; drafting, preparing formal comments, or making substantive recommendations regarding proposed legislation; editing and preparing for publication statutes enacted by Congress and opinions or decisions of a court, commission, or board; drafting and reviewing decisions for consideration and adoption by an organization or official; conducting investigations to obtain facts; determining questions of law; studying, analyzing and evaluating legal precedents, to present findings. Legal work is described as extremely complex and difficult and requires a high order of original and creative legal endeavor in balancing conflicting interests; has broad or wide-scope impact on an economy, industry, private or public interests; and may involve directly or indirectly very large sums of money. Work may also involve acting as principal attorney in charge of the preparation and presentation of cases; recommending policies and developing procedures and regulations to implement new or amended legislation; and acting as legal, general or senior counsel to a major firm or organization.
    In addition to the specialized experience and educational requirements above, applicants must currently be a member in good standing of the Bar of a state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

    You will be required to submit proof of your Bar membership as part of your application package to show that you meet this requirement. Any offer is contingent on receipt of a letter or certificate of good standing for each bar of which the applicant is an active member dated within 30 days of any offer.

    You must meet all qualification requirements by the closing date of the job announcement.

    Experience refers to paid and unpaid experience, including volunteer work done through national service programs (e.g., Peace Corps, AmeriCorps) and other organizations (e.g., professional; philanthropic; religious; spiritual; community, student, social). Volunteer work helps build critical competencies, knowledge, and skills, and can provide valuable training and experience that translates directly to paid employment. You will receive credit for all qualifying experience, including volunteer experience.

    All applicants must possess a first professional law degree: J.D. or LL.B from an American Bar Association Law School, or equivalent training. Equivalent training is training permitted in some states in lieu of attendance at a law school. To be acceptable, this training must be of the kind and nature required by the state in which the bar exam is taken. A copy of your transcript(s) is required to show proof that you meet this requirement. Please see the Required Documents section of the announcement for more specific information. Submit a copy of your transcript(s) or list of courses with credit hours, major(s) and grade-point average or class ranking.

    Surplus or Displaced Federal Employees: The Career Transition Assistance Plan (CTAP) and Interagency Career Transition Assistance Plan (ICTAP) Programs are available to federal employees that qualify. Those eligible for these programs are granted special priority selection rights. To be considered, you must be deemed well-qualified by receiving a score of 80 or higher. If you are a federal employee claiming CTAP/ICTAP, you must provide the documents listed under the Required Documents section to verify your eligibility. Also, you must indicate in your application that you are applying as a CTAP or ICTAP eligible. For additional information regarding CTAP/ICTAP, please visit: http://www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/workforce-restructuring/employee-guide-to-career-transition/.

    This position is in the Excepted Service and does not confer rights to permanent Civil Service status.

    Selective Service: If you are a male applicant born after December 31, 1959, you must certify that you are registered with the Selective Service or are exempt under Selective Service regulations. For additional information concerning Selective Service requirements, please visit http://www.sss.gov/.

    Cover page to fax paper application - OPM Form 1203fx: http://www.opm.gov/forms/pdfimage/opm1203fx.pdf

    Assessment Question: https://apply.usastaffing.gov/ViewQuestionnaire/10229068

    Vacancy ID number: EX-18-065-KC

    Reasonable accommodations: This agency provides reasonable accommodations to applicants with disabilities. If you need a reasonable accommodation for any part of the application and hiring process, please notify the contact listed on the vacancy announcement. The decision to grant a reasonable accommodation is made on a case-by-case basis. Verification of information: Any information claimed on your resume and in application materials, such as education, credentials, employment history, etc., will be verified as part of the security clearance process.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    The self-assessment questions are related to the following knowledge, skills, abilities, and competencies (KSA's). You do not have to respond to the KSA's.

    • Ability to supervise a group of employees performing paralegal office work and the ability to provide advice to other attorneys in reviewing briefs and legal submissions.
    • Expert knowledge of the legal areas governing agency and office administration, including Government in the Sunshine, Freedom of Information Act, procurement, personnel, labor law, Equal Employment Opportunity Act, Commission directives and regulations, and legal instruments of general application to Government agencies.
    • Advanced ability to analyze, evaluate, research and interpret regulations.
    • Skill in time and resource management and effective interpersonal skills in order to ensure quality work product while managing multiple assignments at different and sometimes overlapping stages and while interfacing with a variety of internal and external personnel.

    Next, your responses will be evaluated by a Human Resources Specialist and/or a subject matter expert against the information provided in your resume. The best qualified candidates will be identified for referral to the hiring manager and may be invited for an interview.

    If referred all relevant documents submitted with your application package will be forwarded to the selecting official. Falsifying your background, education, and/or experience is cause for not hiring you or for changing your scored responses to questions you've answered, which may affect your overall final score.

    Your experience is also evaluated using an assessment questionnaire, which is available at the following link: https://apply.usastaffing.gov/ViewQuestionnaire/10229068

    Read more Security clearance Secret

    Drug test required No


    Similar jobs