Staff Attorney

6 days left

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Aug 17, 2018
Closes
Aug 25, 2018
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Not required


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • Probationary period of one (1) year.
  • A background and/or security investigation is required.
  • To qualify for this position, the following must be submitted:
    1. Resume
    2. Completed Vacancy Questionnaire
    3. Documentation /Proof of Education (e.g. copy of law school transcript or degree)
    4. Proof of D.C. Bar membership in good standing or eligibility to waive into the D.C. Bar.
    5. A legal writing sample that is not a form motion, not to exceed 10 pages, must be attached.

    To begin the process, click the Apply Online button to create an account or log in to your existing USAJOBS account. Follow the prompts to complete the vacancy questionnaire. Click the Submit My Answers button at the end of the process.

    All required documentation must be received by the closing date of the announcement.

    For more information about vacancies, visit us on the web at www.dccourts.gov or call 202-879-0496.

    MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS:

    A law degree from an accredited university or college plus three (3) years of legal experience is preferred.

    Must possess an active D.C. Bar membership in good standing, or be eligible to waive into the D.C. Bar. Documentation of education and Bar membership or eligibility must be included with the application. Applications will not be considered complete unless proof is attached. If not a member of the D.C. Bar, waiver into the D.C. Bar within six months after an offer of employment is a condition of employment.

    A legal writing sample that is not a form motion, not to exceed 10 pages, must be attached.

    Please note that authorization for the release of your adult criminal record revealing any convictions and forfeitures, and any criminal cases currently pending before the courts are required. If you are selected for the position, a criminal history records check will be conducted.

    To qualify based on education, upload copy of your law school transcript or degree. The transcript must show the name of the law school, your name, list of courses with credit hours, major(s), and grade-point average or class ranking.

    Education completed in foreign colleges or universities may be used to meet the above requirements if you can show that the foreign education is comparable to that received in an accredited educational institution in the United States. It is your responsibility to provide such evidence when applying.

    This job is being filled by an alternative hiring process and is not in the competitive civil service.

    Please note there is a mandatory one year probationary period for all non-judicial new employees.

    All required information must be received by the closing date.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    This position will be open until filled. The first batch of applications will be reviewed starting September 4, 2018.

    Upon receipt of your complete application package, a review of your application will be made to ensure that you meet the basic qualification requirements.

    Answers submitted in the questionnaire must be supported on your resume.

    Your resume must reflect the relevant experience and that you meet the minimum qualifications or your application will not be considered.
    To preview questions please click here.

    Read more Security clearance Other


    Similar jobs