Attorney Advisor (Senior Counsel to the Director)

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Falls Church, Virginia
Posted
Aug 03, 2018
Closes
Aug 03, 2018
Function
Executive, Director
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Occasional travel - You may be expected to travel less than 15% of the time for this position.


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • You must be a U.S. Citizen or National.
  • You must complete a background investigation, credit check, and drug test.
  • Selective Service Registration is required, as applicable.
  • A two year trial period will apply.
  • You must file a Financial Disclosure.
  • Salary payments must be by direct deposit to a financial institution.
  • This is an Excepted Service position.
  • In order to qualify for the Attorney Advisor (Senior Counsel to the Director) position, you must meet the following basic requirements and minimum qualifications:

    BASIC REQUIREMENTS:
    Must possess an LL.B or a J.D. degree. AND Must be an active member of the bar, duly licensed and authorized to practice law as an attorney under the laws of a U.S. state, a territory. Puerto Rico or the District of Columbia (Date of admission to bar must be included in resume). AND Must be a U.S. citizen and have a minimum of four (4) years of professional legal experience, post J.D. to qualify for the position.

    AND

    MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS:
    Must possess one year of specialized experience at, or equivalent to the GS-14 grade level or comparable pay band in the Federal services that equipped you with the particular knowledge, skills and abilities to perform the work of the GS-15 Attorney Advisor which includes: 1) providing legal analysis of review of work; 2) ensuring that policies, procedures, and regulations are consistent with the intent of federal laws, and are administratively sound, efficient, and economical in operation; 3) advising management on significant issues; and 4) conducting comprehensive legal reviews.

    Writing Sample: In addition to the minimum qualification, applicants must submit a writing sample that demonstrates their ability to author legal documents to be considered for this position. This document cannot exceed 10 (ten pages)

    Applicants must meet all qualifications and eligibility requirements by the closing date of the announcement.

    IN DESCRIBING YOUR EXPERIENCE, PLEASE BE CLEAR AND SPECIFIC. WE MAY NOT MAKE ASSUMPTIONS REGARDING YOUR EXPERIENCE. If your resume does not support your questionnaire answers, we will not allow credit for your response(s).

    For more information on the qualifications for this position, click here.

    Education must be accredited by an accredited institution recognized by the U.S. Department of Education in order for it to be credited towards qualifications (particularly positions with a positive education requirement). You MUST provide transcripts or other documentation to support your educational claims. Applicants can verify accreditation by clicking here. All education claimed by applicants will be verified by the appointing agency accordingly. (Note: If you are selected for this position based on education, an official transcript will be required, prior to your first day.) You must meet all qualification requirements by the closing date of this announcement.

    Special Instructions for Foreign Education: If you are using education completed in foreign colleges or universities to meet the qualification requirements, you must show that the education credentials have been evaluated by a private organization that specializes in interpretation of foreign education programs and such education has been deemed equivalent to that gained in accredited U.S. education programs; or full credit has been given for the courses at a U.S. accredited college or university. For further information, click here.

    Translated transcripts are required.

    Conditions of Employment: Only U.S. Citizens or Nationals are eligible for employment with the Executive Office for Immigration Review. Dual citizens of the U.S. and another country will be considered on a case-by-case basis. All DOJ applicants, both U.S. citizens and non-citizens, whose job location is with the U.S., must meet the residency requirement. For a total of three (not necessarily consecutive years) of the five years immediately prior to applying for a position, the applicant must have: 1) resided in the U.S., 2) worked for the U.S. overseas in a Federal or military capacity; or 3) been a dependent of a Federal or military employee serving oversees.

    Career Transition Assistance Program (CTAP) or Interagency Career Transition Assistance Program (ICTAP): To be well qualified, you must satisfy all qualification requirements for the vacant position and (for scored examining) score 80 or better on established ranking criteria OR (for category rating criteria) rate equivalent to the Highly Qualified or better category using established category rating criteria and must submit proof of eligibility for the special selection priority. Additional information about CTAP/ICTAP eligibility can be found by clicking here.

    EEO Statement
    Reasonable Accommodation Statement

    Veteran's Preference: If you are entitled to veterans preference, you should indicate the type of veteran preference you are claiming on your resume. In order to verify your veteran preference entitlement, please submit a copy of the Member Copy 4 of your DD-214; official statement of service from your command if you are currently on active duty. If you are a disabled veteran, a Purple Heart recipient or claiming military spouse preference, you must submit a Standard Form 15, "Application for 10-Point Veterans Preference.

    If you are unable to apply online or need to fax a document you do not have in electronic form, view the following link for information regarding an Alternate Application.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    Once the application process is complete, a review of your resume and supporting documentation will be made and compared against your responses to the assessment questionnaire to determine if you are qualified for this job.

    There is no formal rating system for applying veteran's preference to attorney appointments in the excepted services; however, the Department of Justice considers veteran's preference eligibility as a positive factor in attorney hiring. Applicants eligible for veteran's preference must include that information in their cover letter or resume and attach supporting documentation (e.g. the DD-214, Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty and other supporting documentation) to their submissions.

    Although the "point" system is not used, per se, applicants eligible to claim 10- point preference must submit Standard From SF-15, Application for 10- Point Veteran Preference, and submit the supporting documentation required for the specific type of preference claimed (visit the OPM website, www.opm.gov/forms/pdf_fill/SF15.pdf for a copy of the SF-15, which list the types of 10- point preferences and the required supporting document (s). Applicants should note that SF-15 requires supporting documentation associated with service-connected disabilities or receipt of non-service connected disabilities pensions to be date 1991 or later except in the case of service members submitting official statements or retirement orders from a branch or Armed Forces showing that his or her retirement was due to permanent service-connected disability or that he/she was transferred to the permanent disability retirement list (the statement or retirement orders must indicate that the disability is 10% or more).

    You will be rated based on the following knowledge, skills, abilities (KSAs) or competencies:

    • Legal, Government and Jurisprudence
    • Oral Communication

    In order to be rated as meeting the minimum qualifications, we must be able to determine from your application package that you have the education and/or specialized or general experience that is required. Applicants who have qualifying experience performed on less than a full-time basis must specify the percentage and length of time spent in performance of such duties.

    Read more Security clearance Top Secret

    Drug test required No


    Similar jobs