General Attorney (Ethics)

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Sep 11, 2018
Closes
Sep 11, 2018
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Not required


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • Possess a JD or LL.B. degree from an accredited Law School.
  • Member in good standing of the Bar of a state or territory - US, PR, DC.
  • Must be a U.S. Citizen
  • Selective Service registration is required for males born after 12/31/1959
  • Transcripts and a BAR License must be submitted by vacancy closing date.
  • We do not accept application material via email.
  • All applications must be received on-line via www.usajobs.gov

    Candidates should have excellent oral communication, writing, research and analysis skills, and the ability to work effectively with other people, exercise sound judgment, have knowledge of the laws enforced by the Commission, and exhibit a strong interest in the work of the agency.

    Applicants must have obtained the first professional law degree (LL.B or J.D.) from an accredited law school and be an active member in good standing of the bar of a state, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, or a U.S. territory. If accepted for this position, you will be required to submit this documentation before your start date.

    For the GS-13 level: In addition to a law degree and active bar membership, applicants must have 24 months of legal experience after graduation from law school. At least 12 months of legal experience after graduation from law school must be comparable to the GS-12 grade level.

    For the GS-14 level: In addition to a law degree and active bar membership, applicants must have 42 months of legal experience after graduation from law school. At least 18 months of legal experience after graduation from law school must be comparable to the GS-13 level.

    For the GS-15 level: In addition to a law degree and active bar membership, applicants must have at least 60 months of significant legal experience after graduation from law school. At least 18 months of legal experience after graduation from law school must be comparable to the GS-14 grade level.

    Optional Documents
    In addition to the required documents, you may submit the following:

    - Cover Letter
    - Writing Sample.

    Please note: Prior experience (legal and nonlegal experience) gained before completing law school cannot be used to satisfy the post law school experience requirements. Candidates must meet time-in-grade requirements within thirty (30) days of the closing date of the announcement.

    Click here for Additional Information, information for Displaced Federal Employees, and information on Special Hiring Authorities.

    Financial Suitability - It is the policy of the government not to deny employment simply because an individual has been unemployed or has had financial difficulties that have arisen through no fault of the individual. Information about an individual’s employment experience will be used only to determine the person’s qualifications and to assess his or her relative level of knowledge, skills, and abilities. Although an individual’s personal conduct may be relevant in any employment decision, including conduct during periods of unemployment or evidence of dishonesty in handling financial matters, financial difficulty that has arisen through no fault of the individual will generally not itself be the basis of an unfavorable suitability or fitness determination.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    You will be evaluated based on the overall strength of your credentials as demonstrated by your cover letter, resume, writing sample, and experience. The most qualified candidates will be selected for interviews, which will also be considered in making the final decision.

    Application of Veterans' Preference: There is no formal rating system for applying veterans' preference to attorney appointments in the excepted service; however, the Federal Trade Commission considers veterans' preference eligibility as a positive factor in attorney hiring. Applicants eligible for veterans' preference are encouraged to include that information in their cover letter or resume and attach supporting documentation (e.g., DD Form 214 or other substantiating documents) to their submissions.
    To preview questions please click here.

    Read more Security clearance Public Trust - Background Investigation


    Similar jobs