Technical Assistant

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Aug 10, 2018
Closes
Aug 10, 2018
Function
Administrative
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Not required


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help

Only those applicants selected for an interview will be contacted and must travel at their own expense; except that reimbursement for travel may be available during the final stages of the interview process. Reimbursement for relocation is not available.

The court reserves the right to modify the conditions of this announcement, commence interviews immediately, withdraw the announcement, or fill the position at any time, any of which actions may occur without notice.

Employees of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit are excepted service appointments. Federal government civil service classifications or regulations do not apply. All offers of employment are provisional pending successful completion of a background check or investigation and a favorable employment suitability determination. This position is subject to Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) for payroll deposit.

Must be a U. S. citizen or eligible to work in the United States. Non-citizens may be interviewed and considered for employment, but employment offers will only be made to individuals who qualify under one of the exceptions in 8 U.S.C.§1324b(a)(3)(B). Under 8 U.S.C.§1324b(a)(3)(B), a lawful permanent resident seeking citizenship may not apply for citizenship until he or she has been a permanent resident for at least five years (three years if seeking naturalization as a spouse of a citizen), at which point he or she must apply for citizenship within six months of becoming eligible, and must complete the process within two years of applying (unless there is a delay caused by the processors of the application). Non-citizens who have not been permanent residents for five years will be required to execute an affidavit that they intend to apply for citizenship when they become eligible to do so.

Required Experience

CL 30
A minimum of 3 years of progressively responsible work experience as a lawyer involving patent law (for a court, law firm, federal government agency, etc.). The overall experience must also include a minimum of 1 year of progressively responsible and substantial experience at the CL-29 or equivalent grade level.

CL 31
A minimum of 4 years of progressively responsible work experience as a lawyer involving patent law (for a court, law firm, federal government agency, etc.). The overall experience must also include a minimum of 1 year of progressively responsible and substantial experience at the CL-30 or equivalent grade level.

Preferred Qualifications

The ideal candidate should be an attorney interested in all areas of the court's jurisdiction and federal appellate practice; have a general knowledge of United States Patent and Trade Office (PTO) practice and patent prosecution, as well as familiarity with litigation in federal courts, including knowledge of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and of Evidence; have the ability to conduct legal research with all available sources and provide proposed solutions based on that research; and, be skilled in the oral and written presentation of legal and scientific/technical matters.

Required Education

The successful candidate must be a law school graduate and member of the bar of a state, territorial or federal court of general jurisdiction. In addition, an undergraduate degree in science or engineering is required.

Standard Federal Government benefits and holidays apply.

Read more

You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

Applicants will be evaluated based upon review of their qualifications and the application package.

Read more Security clearance Not Applicable


Similar jobs