Law Clerk

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Alexandria, Virginia
Posted
Jun 26, 2018
Closes
Jun 26, 2018
Function
Administrative
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Not required


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • You must be a U.S. Citizen or National.
  • You must possess a Law Degree.
  • Required to pass a background investigation and fingerprint check.
  • Must be registered for Selective Service, if applicable (www.sss.gov)
  • Suitable for Federal Employment.
  • Please note that a complete application is required for consideration. (Please review the “Required Documents” section of this job announcement to see what must be included in a complete application).

    The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) has not issued qualification standards for attorney positions.

    USPTO sets minimum qualifications for attorney positions and sets forth these qualifications in each vacancy announcement.

    To be eligible for this position, you must:

    1. Be a U.S. Citizen or National

    2. Meet the following education requirement: possess Juris Doctor (J.D.) degree or Masters of Laws (LL.M.) degree from an American Bar Association accredited law school (With active plan to sit for the Bar of any State, District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, or any Territorial Court Under the Constitution.

         *Applicants must complete Bar Admission (Licensed and Sworn in) within fourteen (14) months of being hired in order to maintain employment.  

    If selected, these qualifications, must be maintained throughout the period of employment.
     
    Experience refers to paid and unpaid experience, including volunteer work done through National Service programs (e.g., Peace Corps, AmeriCorps) and other organizations (e.g., professional; philanthropic; religious; spiritual; community, student, social).  Volunteer work helps build critical competencies, knowledge, and skills and can provide valuable training and experience that translates directly to paid employment.  You will receive credit for all qualifying experience, including volunteer experience.

    To meet minimum eligibility requirements for this position, applicants must possess at least a Masters of Laws (LL.M.) degree, a Bachelor of Laws (LL.B) degree or Juris Doctor (J.D.) degree from an accredited law school.  

    Special Instructions for Foreign Education: Qualifying education from colleges and universities in foreign countries must be evaluated in terms of equivalency to that acquired in U.S. colleges and universities. Applicants educated in whole or in part in foreign countries must submit sufficient evidence, including transcripts, to an accredited private organization for an equivalency evaluation of course work and degree. A listing of these accredited organizations can be found on the Department of Education's website - US Department of Education. Another listing of services that an perform this evaluation is available at the National Association of Credential Evaluation Services (NACES).  You must provide a copy of the letter containing the results of the equivalency evaluation with a course by course listing along with your application. Failure to provide such documentation when requested will result in lost consideration.

    NOTE: Only education and experience acquired before the filing deadline will be considered.  Report only attendance and/or degrees from schools accredited by accrediting institutions recognized by the U.S. Department of Education.

    Applicants applying for this position must be a United States Citizen. 

    If you are a male applicant born after December 31, 1959, you must certify that you have registered with the Selective Service System. If you are exempt from registration under Selective Service Law, you must provide appropriate proof of exemption. Please visit the Selective Service System website for more information.

    This is a Bargaining Unit position.

    THIS IS AN EXCEPTED SERVICE APPOINTMENT. PERSONS RECEIVING AN EXCEPTED SERVICE APPOINTMENT DO NOT RECEIVE COMPETITIVE SERVICE STATUS

    This is a Public Trust position and has a risk level designation of “moderate”.

    Background Investigation - If selected for this position, you may be required to complete a Declaration for Federal Employment (OF-306), which includes a fingerprint and credit check, to determine your suitability for Federal employment and to authorize a background investigation.

    The USPTO participates in E-Verify. For more information on E-Verify, please visit the Department of Homeland Security Website.

    Trial Period- If selected, you will be required to complete an initial two-year trial period.

    All Federal employees are required to have Federal salary payments made by direct deposit to a financial institution of their choice.

    Relocation Expenses are not authorized and will not be paid.

    Individuals who have special priority selection rights under the Agency Career Transition Assistance Program (CTAP) or Interagency Career Transition Assistance Program (ICTAP) will be eligible if it is determined that they have exceeded the minimum qualifications for the position. Information about CTAP/ICTAP eligibility is on the Office of Personnel Management’s Career Transition Resources website 

    CTAP/ICTAP documentation requirements are listed in the ‘Required Documents’ section of this announcement.

    More than one selection may be made from this announcement if additional identical vacancies in the same title, series, grade, and unit occur within 90 days from the date the certificate was issued.

    All application materials become the property of the United States Patent and Trademark Office.

    The United States Patent and Trademark Office is an equal opportunity employer and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex (including pregnancy and gender identity), national origin, political affiliation, sexual orientation, marital status, disability, genetic information, age, membership in an employee organization, retaliation, parental status, military service, or other non-merit factors.  If you believe that you have been discriminated against and would like to file an EEO complaint, you must do so within 45 days of the date of the alleged discriminatory act.  Claims of employment discrimination must be submitted to the attention of the USPTO’s Office of Equal Employment Opportunity & Diversity via email (oeeod@uspto.gov) or phone (571-272-8292). 

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    Your eligibility for consideration and qualifications for the position will be determined based upon a review of your detailed resume and your supporting documentation.


    To preview questions please click here.

    Read more Security clearance Public Trust - Background Investigation

    Drug test required No


    Similar jobs