STUDENT TRAINEE (IT SUPPORT)

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
May 21, 2018
Closes
May 21, 2018
Function
IT
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Not required


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • U.S. Citizenship is required.
  • Suitable for Federal employment, determined by background investigation.
  • Direct Deposit of pay is required.
  • Selective Service registration required for male applicants, unless exempt.
  • Eligibility Requirements:

    In order to be eligible for the Pathways Internship Program, the following qualifications must be met:
    -Be a U.S. citizen;
    -Be at least 16 years of age;
    -Be a student enrolled or accepted for enrollment as a degree or certificate seeking student taking at least a half-time academic, technical, or vocational course load in an accredited technical, vocational, 2 or 4 year college or university, graduate or professional school. The Certificate Program requirement includes post-secondary education, in a qualifying educational institution, equivalent to at least one academic year of full-time study that is part of an accredited college-level, technical, trade, vocational, or business school curriculum.
    -Possess and maintain at least a 2.0 cumulative GPA or equivalent on a 4.0 scale.

    *If you are currently enrolled, but in your last semester/quarter of completing your degree/certificate requirements, you must show proof of continued education such as an acceptance letter or you will be disqualified.

    Veterans: If you are a veteran, as defined in 5 U.S.C. 2108, who, due to military service obligation, was precluded from applying to the Recent Graduates Program during any portion of the 2-year eligibility period, you shall have a full 2-year period of eligibility upon your release or discharge from active duty. In no event, however, may your eligibility period extend beyond 6 years from the date on which you completed the requirements of an academic course of study.

    In order to be converted to a term or permanent position you will be required to complete 640 hours of employment.

    Only experience and education obtained by the closing date of this announcement will be considered.

    Only education from institutions which are accredited or preaccredited/candidate for accreditation may be used to meet education requirements.
    GS-04 Grade Level =
    A. I have one year of information technology (IT) experience that is defined as progressively responsible IT office work that indicates ability to acquire the particular knowledge and skills needed to perform the duties of the position to be filled.
    OR
    B. At least two (2) years of education above the high school level. This education must be obtained in an accredited business, secretarial or technical school, junior college, college or university. (One year of full-time academic study is defined as 30 semester hours, 45 quarter hours, or the equivalent in a college or university, or at least 20 hours of classroom instruction per week for approximately 36 weeks). (Note: Applicants who select this response must provide transcripts as verification of their education).
    OR
    C. A combination of successfully completed post-high school education, as described above, and general experience, as described above. (Note: Applicants who select this response must provide transcripts as verification of their education).

    You must provide transcripts or other documentation to support your educational claims. Unless otherwise stated: (1) official or unofficial transcripts are acceptable, or (2) you may submit a list with all of your courses, grades, semester, year, and credit for the course. All materials must be submitted by the closing date of the announcement.

    Only education from institutions which are accredited or preaccredited/candidate for accreditation may be used to meet education requirements.

    FOREIGN EDUCATION: If you are using education completed in foreign colleges or universities to meet the qualification requirements, you must show that the education credentials have been evaluated by a private organization that specializes in interpretation of foreign education programs and such education has been deemed equivalent to that gained in an accredited U.S. education program; or full credit has been given for the courses at a U.S. accredited college or university. For further information, visit: http://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ous/international/usnei/us/edlite-visitus-forrecog.html

    Telework Suitability:

    The duties of this position are suitable for occasional telework and the selectee may be allowed to telework with supervisor approval and if they meet the eligibility criterion in the 2010 Telework Act.

    Stipulations of Employment:

    Appointees must sign a Participant Agreement that sets forth the expectations for the Pathways Program.
    The duration of an excepted service appointment in the Pathways Program is a trial period.

    For Pathways Internships: This appointment is intended to continue through completion of education and work requirements. An agency may noncompetitively appoint you to a term, career or career-conditional appointment in the competitive service within 120 days after satisfactory completion of your educational program and satisfactory completion of at least 640 hours of career-related work experience. The work experience must have been completed prior to or concurrently with the completion of the requirements of your educational program.

    This is a temporary internship to complete project work that is temporary in nature. The appointment is not-to-exceed August 31, 2018 (1 year or less) and can be extended without further competition based on the need of the organization for the work to continue and provided the individual continues to meet the Pathways eligibility requirements.

    Program Completion and Conversion Requirement
    At the successful conclusion of the Pathways Program, interns may be eligible for conversion to a permanent or a term (1-4 years in duration) appointment. Conversion is not guaranteed.
    -Must be a U.S. citizen
    -Completed 640 hours of work experience acquired through the internship program (some hours may be waived in certain circumstances)
    -Successful completion of degree or certificate requirements from a qualifying institution
    -Meet qualification requirements for the position to which you will be converted
    -Performed successfully in position and documented through performance evaluations. Work Schedule:

    Full-time during summer/school breaks. This position may have a part time work schedule between 16 and 32 hours per week during the school year. Work schedule may be adjusted with management's approval.

    This position allows for a flexible work schedule.

    Miscellaneous:

    This position may be converted to a term or permanent position.

    DOI uses E-Verify to confirm the employment eligibility of all newly hired employees. To learn more about E-Verify, including your rights and responsibilities, please visit http://www.uscis.gov/e-verify.

    If you are unable to apply online or need to fax a document you do not have in electronic for, view the following link for information regarding an Alternate Applications: help.usastaffing.gov/Apply/index.php?title=Alternate_Application_Information

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    For Category Rating: Once the application process is complete, qualified candidates will be assigned to a quality category. The category assignment is a measure of the degree in which your background matches the competencies required for this position. The categories for this announcement are defined as: Best-Qualified, Well-Qualified, and Qualified. Your resume and supporting documentation will then be used to determine if you are qualified for this job. If you rate yourself higher than is supported by your application materials, your responses may be adjusted and/or you may be excluded from consideration for this job. If you are found to be among the top candidates, you will be referred to the selecting official for employment consideration.

    Your qualifications will be evaluated on the following competencies (knowledge, skills, abilities and other characteristics):



    The Category Rating Process does not add veterans' preference points or apply the "rule of three," but protects the rights of veterans by placing them ahead of non-preference eligible within each category. Preference eligibles who meet the minimum qualification requirements and who have a compensable service-connected disability of at least 10 percent must be listed in the highest quality category (except in the case of scientific or professional positions at the GS-09 level or higher).

    Eligible and qualified applicants will be referred to the hiring manager in unranked order by preference status: (1) Preference eligible veterans having a compensable service-connected disability of 10% or more (CPS and CP); (2) Other preference eligibles (XP); (3) Applicants eligible for 5-point veteran's preference (TP); and those (4) Applicants not eligible for veteran's preference (NV).

    Read more Security clearance Q - Nonsensitive


    Similar jobs

    More searches like this