General Attorney (Trade Regulation)

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
May 21, 2018
Closes
May 29, 2018
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Not required


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • Possess a J.D. or LL.B. degree from an accredited law school.
  • Member in good standing of the Bar of a state or territory - US, PR, DC
  • Relocation expenses will not be paid.
  • Must be a US Citizen.
  • May be required to complete a Confidential Financial Disclosure Report.
  • Selective Service registration is required for males born after 12/31/1959.
  • This position is in the Excepted Service (Schedule A). Individuals applying for this announcement are required to complete and submit an online application and all supporting documentation through the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) application system, USAJOBS.

    Applicants must have attained the first professional law degree (LL.B. or J.D.) from an accredited law school and be an active member in good standing of the bar of a state, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, or a U.S. territory. Applicants must demonstrate excellent writing skills and be able to work effectively with other people, exercise sound judgment, and exhibit a strong interest in the work of the agency.

    For the GS-13 level: In addition to a law degree and active bar membership, you must have 24 months of legal experience after graduation from law school. At least 18 months of your legal experience after graduation from law school must be comparable to the GS-12 level.

    Qualifying experience at the GS-12 level include examples such as work on moderately complex, novel, or broadly significant matters. This work entails solid drafting skills, original research, strong legal analysis, and effective oral communications. Note that new attorneys with special qualifications who were hired as entry level GS-12s may require additional guidance and experience before they develop and demonstrate the abilities and skills necessary to perform at the GS-13 level. For those employees, additional time in grade to develop may be necessary before recommending promotion to a higher grade level.

    For the GS-14 level: In addition to a law degree and active bar membership, you must have 42 months of legal experience after graduation from law school. At least 18 months of your legal experience after graduation from law school must be comparable to the GS-13 level.

    Qualifying experience at the GS-13 level include examples such as independently plan, organize and conduct analysis of the matters on which they are working, based on preliminary background and policy information provided by the supervisor. Their written work is expected to be technically correct and not require detailed review. At this level, attorneys are journeymen attorneys whose work entails demanding legal research and analysis; drafting and reviewing draft motions, subpoenas, complaints, orders, rule proposals, and memoranda; and, where appropriate to the office, participating in investigational hearings, negotiating sessions, and trials. They contribute to the tactical and policy decisions inherent in various matters and, where appropriate, they should be able to assist in the trial of these matters. Attorneys at this level take charge of basic matters, moderately complex and novel matters, and make substantial contributions to the most complex, novel, or significant matters.

    For the GS-15 level: In addition to a law degree and active bar membership, you must have 60 months of legal experience after graduation from law school to qualify for the GS-15 level.

    Qualifying experience at the GS-15 level include examples such as being an outstanding writer and highly effective oral advocate. You must also exercise sound judgement, supervise, work well with, and motivate others, and make decided contributions to the work of the office. You must function independently and their work should not require close supervision or substantive review. The supervisor must have complete confidence in their judgment. At this level, you should be recognized for their competence. They should be able to represent the agency before any group or in any setting, and to effectively manage the preparation and trial of virtually any major case, all stages in the appeal of such a case, or conduct evaluation and analysis of the most complex cases of major significance for which little if any precedent exists. Please note: Prior experience (legal and nonlegal experience) gained before completing law school cannot be used to satisfy the post law school experience requirements.

    Candidates must meet time-in-grade requirements within thirty (30) days of the closing date of the announcement.

    IN ADDITION, APPLICANTS WHO ARE ABLE TO SPEAK, READ, AND WRITE IN SPANISH ARE HIGHLY DESIRABLE. Additional Documents In addition to the required documents, you may submit the following: - Cover letter - Writing sample

    Information on Displaced Federal Employees and Special Hiring Authorities can be found by clicking Additional Information.

    Financial Suitability - It is the policy of the government not to deny employment simply because an individual has been unemployed or has had financial difficulties that have arisen through no fault of the individual. Information about an individual's employment experience will be used only to determine the person's qualifications and to assess his or her relative level of knowledge, skills, and abilities. Although an individual's personal conduct may be relevant in any employment decision, including conduct during periods of unemployment or evidence of dishonesty in handling financial matters, financial difficulty that has arisen through no fault of the individual will generally not itself be the basis of an unfavorable suitability or fitness determination.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    You will be evaluated based on the overall strength of your credentials as demonstrated by your cover letter, resume, writing sample, and experience. The most qualified candidates will be selected for interviews, which will also be considered in making the final decision. Application of Veterans' Preference: There is no formal rating system for applying veterans' preference to attorney appointments in the excepted service; however, the Federal Trade Commission considers veterans' preference eligibility as a positive factor in attorney hiring. If you are eligible for veterans' preference, you are encouraged to include that information in your cover letter or resume and attach supporting documentation (e.g., DD Form 214 or other substantiating documents) to your submission.
    To preview questions please click here.

    Read more Security clearance Q - Nonsensitive


    Similar jobs