Supervisory Attorney-Adviser (General), GS-0905-15 (KD-Exc Svc)

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
May 21, 2018
Closes
May 29, 2018
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Occasional travel - Average 1-3 days per month


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • Applicants must be U.S. Citizens.
  • Suitable for Federal employment, as determined by background investigation.
  • Must be an active member of the bar.
  • Selectee may be subject to serving a 2-year trial period.
  • More requirements are listed under Qualifications and Other Information.
  • Are There Any Special Requirements For This Position?

    • This position is subject to both pre-employment and random drug testing as a condition of employment. Applicants will not be appointed to the position if a verified positive drug test is received.
    • A background investigation will be required for this position. Continued employment will be subject to the applicant's successful completion of a background security investigation and favorable adjudication. Failure to successfully meet these requirements will be grounds for termination.
    • This position requires completion of a one year supervisory/managerial probationary period, if one has not previously been completed.
    • Throughout the recruitment and hiring process we will be communicating with you via email; therefore, it is imperative that the email address you provide when applying for this vacancy remains active. Should your email address change, please notify the point of contact identified in the vacancy announcement as soon as possible so that we can update our system.
    • If selected for this position, you may be required to file one or more financial statements and/or a procurement integrity certification of compliance upon reporting and annually, some of which may be subject to public disclosure.

    Basic Qualification Requirements
    Applicants must be law school graduates with LL.B. or J.D. degrees AND applicants must be an active member in good standing of a state, territory of the United States, District of Columbia, or Commonwealth of Puerto Rico bar.

    Applicants must also meet one of the following:
    --possess at least 1-year of professional legal experience following law school graduation; OR
    --have a second professional law degree; OR
    --meet any of the criteria indicated below:
    (a) academic standing in top one-third of law school graduating class;
    (b) graduation with academic honors;
    (c) significant participation on the law school’s law review;
    (d) significant participation in the law school’s moot court competition;
    (e) significant participation in a clinical legal aid program;
    (f) significant summer law office clerk experience; or
    (g) other equivalent evidence of clearly superior achievement.

    GS-15:
    In addition to meeting the basic qualification requirements described above, applicants must also have the following additional years of professional legal experience for the grade level indicated:

    --GS-15 = 5 years

    You must meet all qualification and eligibility requirements for the position by the closing date of the announcement.

    • Experience refers to paid and unpaid experience, including volunteer work done through National Service programs (e.g. Peace Corps, AmeriCorps) and other organizations (e.g., professional; philanthropic; religious; spiritual; community; student; social). Volunteer work helps build critical competencies, knowledge, and skills and can provide valuable training and experience that translates directly to paid employment. You will receive credit for all qualifying experience, including volunteer experience.
    • Education completed in colleges or universities outside the United States may be used to meet the above requirements. You must provide acceptable documentation that the foreign education is comparable to that received in an accredited educational institution in the United States. For more information on how foreign education is evaluated, visit: http://www.usgs.gov/ohr/oars/quals/foreign.html.

    • The application contains information subject to the Privacy Act (P.L. 93-579, 5 USC 552a). The information is used to determine qualifications for employment, and is authorized under Title 5, USC, Section 3302 and 3361.
    • DOI uses E-Verify to confirm the employment eligibility of all newly hired employees. To learn more about E-Verify, including your rights and responsibilities, please visit www.dhs.gov/E-Verify.
    • THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT IS AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    --The information and materials you provide will be used to evaluate that you meet the basic qualification and eligibility requirements for this position.

    --Basis of Rating: Applicants will not be rated or ranked. All applicants that meet the basic eligibility and qualification requirements of the position will be referred to the selecting official for consideration.
    To preview questions please click here.

    Read more Security clearance Public Trust - Background Investigation


    Similar jobs