General Attorney (FOIA and Information Law)

6 days left

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Apr 19, 2018
Closes
Apr 27, 2018
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Not required


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • Possess a JD or LL.B. degree from an accredited Law School.
  • Member in good standing of the Bar of a state or territory - US, PR, DC.
  • Must be a U.S. Citizen
  • Males born after 12/31/59 must be registered with the Selective Service.
  • All applications must be received on-line via www.usajobs.gov. This vacancy will be open for 10 days or close once we have 100 applicants.

    Candidates should have excellent oral communication, writing, research and analysis skills, and the ability to work effectively with other people, exercise sound judgment, have knowledge of the laws enforced by the Commission, and exhibit a strong interest in the work of the agency.

    Applicants must have obtained the first professional law degree (LL.B or J.D.) from an accredited law school and be an active member in good standing of the bar of a state, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, or a U.S. territory. If accepted for this position, you will be required to submit this documentation before your start date.

    For the GS-11 level: In addition to a law degree and active bar membership, you are expected to fully understand the fundamentals of professional and legal ethics, and to have the basic skills required for legal analysis, writing, and oral advocacy appropriate at a minimum for the first full performance level of the occupation (the GS-9 level), including: (1) one year of professional legal experience or 12 months of time-in-grade at the GS-9 level; OR (2) the second professional law degree (LL.M.) that requires 12 months of graduate study; OR (3) evidence of superior law student work or activities as demonstrated by one of the following: (a) Academic standing in the upper third of the law school graduating class; OR (b) Work or achievement of significance on the student's law school's official law review; OR (c) Special high-level honors for academic excellence in law school, such as election to the Order of the Coif; OR (d) Winning of a moot court competition or membership on the moot court team that represents the law school in competition with other law schools; OR (e) Full-time or continuous participation in a legal aid program (one-time, intermittent, or casual participation is not qualifying); OR (f) At least two years of summer law clerk office experience; OR (g) Other equivalent evidence of clearly superior achievement.

    For the GS-12 level: In addition to a law degree and active bar membership, you must have 12 months of legal experience after graduation from law school, and additional relevant experience or a graduate degree in a relevant area of study (e.g., experience or a degree in economics, publications examining aspects of intellectual property or other matter, pro bono work on behalf of under served communities).

    Please note that for the GS-12 prior experience, legal and nonlegal experience gained before completing law school cannot be used to satisfy the post law school experience requirements.

    Optional Documents

    Information on Displaced Federal Employees and Special Hiring Authorities can be found by clicking Additional Information.

    Financial Suitability - It is the policy of the government not to deny employment simply because an individual has been unemployed or has had financial difficulties that have arisen through no fault of the individual. Information about an individual's employment experience will be used only to determine the person's qualifications and to assess his or her relative level of knowledge, skills, and abilities. Although an individual's personal conduct may be relevant in any employment decision, including conduct during periods of unemployment or evidence of dishonesty in handling financial matters, financial difficulty that has arisen through no fault of the individual will generally not itself be the basis of an unfavorable suitability or fitness determination.

    This vacancy announcement may be used to fill additional vacancies within the Federal Trade Commission.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    You will be evaluated based on the overall strength of your credentials as demonstrated by your cover letter, resume, writing sample, and experience. The most qualified candidates will be selected for interviews, which will also be considered in making the final decision. Application of Veterans' Preference: There is no formal rating system for applying veterans' preference to attorney appointments in the excepted service; however, the Federal Trade Commission considers veterans' preference eligibility as a positive factor in attorney hiring. If you are eligible for veterans' preference, you are encouraged to include that information in your cover letter or resume and attach supporting documentation (e.g., DD Form 214 or other substantiating documents) to your submission.
    To preview questions please click here.

    Read more Security clearance Public Trust - Background Investigation


    Similar jobs