General Attorney (Labor)

6 days left

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Apr 19, 2018
Closes
Apr 27, 2018
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Occasional travel - Occasional


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • U.S. Citizenship.
  • Requires a probationary period if the requirement has not been met.
  • Appointment to this position may require a background investigation.
  • Relocation Expenses will not be paid.
  • This position is outside the bargaining unit.
  • Applicants must meet all legal and regulatory requirements. Reference the "Required Documents" section for additional requirements.

    To qualify for an attorney position, applicants must possess a professional law degree (LL.B. or J.D.); be a member in good standing of the bar of a court of general jurisdiction of a state, territory or possession of the U.S.; and have acquired the amount of experience indicated below for each grade level.

    GS-12, one (1) year of progressively responsible legal experience of a professional nature which demonstrates the ability to perform the work at this level. At least one year of qualifying experience, at this level, must be specialized experience as defined below.

    GS-13, two (2) years of progressively responsible legal experience of a professional nature which demonstrates the ability to perform the work at this level. At least one year of qualifying experience, at this level, must be specialized experience as defined below.

    Specialized experience, for this grade level, is experience reflecting knowledge of Federal civil rights and labor-management laws, including Executive Order 11246, Sections 501, 503 and/or 504 of the Rehabilitation Act; the affirmative action provisions of the Vietnam Era Veterans’ Readjustment Assistance Act; the Americans with Disabilities Act; Titles VI, VII and/or IX of the Civil Rights Act of 1964; the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act; the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act, the Civil Service Reform Act; the National Labor Relations Act; and the Administrative Procedures Act.

    Note: An LL.M may be substituted for a maximum of one year experience.

    If you wish to use your education as a basis for meeting the eligibility and/or minimum qualification requirements for this position, you must submit academic transcripts demonstrating that you meet the qualifying educational requirements. If specific course work is required to fulfill the eligibility and/or minimum qualification requirements, you must supply transcripts from each academic institution in which the required courses were taken in order to receive credit for that course work. See the 'Qualifications and Evaluations' section of this announcement for more details.

    If you do not submit sufficient academic documentation necessary to demonstrate that you meet the eligibility and minimum qualification requirements described in this announcement, your application will be deemed incomplete and you will be ineligible for further consideration for this vacancy.

    College Transcript and Evaluation of Foreign Education - The Department of Labor does not recognize academic degrees from unauthorized secondary schools or post-secondary institutions that are not accredited by an accrediting body recognized by the Department of Education. Any applicant falsely claiming an academic degree from an accredited school will be subject to actions ranging from disqualification from federal employment to removal from federal service. If your education was completed at a foreign college or university, you must show comparability to education received in accredited educational institutions in the United States and comparability to applicable minimum course work requirements for this position. Click Evaluation of Foreign Education for more information.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    Applicants meeting the minimum qualification requirements for this position will be further evaluated against the following evaluation factors. Current and/or past supervisors may be contacted unless specified otherwise. A panel and/or the selecting official or his/her designee may interview applicants.

    Evaluation Factors:

    1. Knowledge and understanding of relevant civil rights and labor-management laws, including Executive Order 11246, Sections 501, 503 and/or 504 of the Rehabilitation Act; the affirmative action provisions of the Vietnam Era Veterans’ Readjustment Assistance Act; the Americans with Disabilities Act; Titles VI, VII and/or IX of the Civil Rights Act of 1964; the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act; the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act, the Civil Service Reform Act; the National Labor Relations Act; and the Administrative Procedures Act, as reflected in law school coursework and/or work experience;

    2. Demonstrated ability to conduct thorough and efficient legal research and analysis, and to prepare well-reasoned, accurate, concise, well-organized, and persuasive legal documents including legal memoranda, motions, agency decisions, briefs, pleadings, federal register notices, and correspondence;

    3. Demonstrated ability to make effective and accurate oral presentations in a clear, concise manner;

    4. Demonstrated commitment to public service, as reflected in prior experience in government, nonprofit, volunteer or similar activities.

    5. Prior relevant experience including litigation (motions practice, drafting pleadings and briefs, preparing appellate briefs, etc.), negotiations, rulemaking, policy work, decision writing, and/or conducting training.

    It is the responsibility of the applicant to supply sufficient information to provide a basis for rating each of the evaluation factors listed above.

    Individuals who meet eligibility requirements for special priority selection under ICTAP/CTAP must be well-qualified for the position to receive consideration for special priority selection. Be sure to review DOL Account Eligibility/Core Questions #23 and 26 to reflect that you are applying as an ICTAP/CTAP eligible and submit supporting documentation.

    The information you provide may be verified by a review of your work experience and/or education, by checking references and through other means (e.g. an interview).
    To preview questions please click here.

    Read more Security clearance Public Trust - Background Investigation


    Similar jobs