Assistant Director for Policy

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Falls Church, Virginia
Posted
Apr 13, 2018
Closes
Apr 13, 2018
Function
Executive, Director
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Occasional travel - You may be expected to travel for this position.


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • You must be a U.S. Citizen or National.
  • You must complete a background investigation, credit check, and drug test.
  • Selective Service Registration is required, as applicable.
  • Probationary period may apply.
  • May be required to file a Financial Disclosure.
  • Salary payments must be by direct deposit to a financial institution.
  • Probationary period: May apply - For those entering the SES career service for the first time are subject to a one-year probationary period.
  • For those entering SES career service for the first time must submit mandatory statements to address the Executive Core Qualifications (ECQ) and Technical Qualifications (TQ).
  • Current SES must submit SF-50 and/or SES certificate to show current or prior service.
  • Managerial qualifications of those not a current or former SES employee must be approved by OPM before appointment.
  • Those who completed the Candidate Development Program (CDP) and have ECQ's certified by OPM must provide a copy with the application.
  • In order to qualify for the Assistant Director for Policy position, you must meet the following minimum qualifications:

    Education: Applicants must possess a LL.B. or a J.D. degree.
    -AND-
    Licensure: Applicants must be an active member of the bar, duly licensed and authorized to practice law as an attorney under the laws of a U.S. state, territory, Puerto Rico or the District of Columbia (include the date of your admission to the bar) Must submit proof of bar membership
    -AND-
    Experience: Applicants must be U.S. citizens and must have practiced as an attorney, post-bar admission, for a minimum of seven (7) years at the time the application is submitted with at least 1 year of experience at a level equivalent to the GS-15 in the Federal service.

    Executive Core Qualifications (ECQs):

    ECQ 1- LEADING CHANGE. This core qualification encompasses the ability to develop and implement an organizational vision, which integrates key national and program goals, priorities, values, and other factors. Inherent to it is the ability to balance change and continuity--to continually strive to improve customer service and program performance within the basic Government framework, to create a work environment that encourages creative thinking, and to maintain focus, intensity and persistence, even under adversity.

    Leadership Competencies: Creativity & Innovation, Continual Learning, External Awareness, Flexibility, Resilience, Service Motivation, Strategic Thinking, Vision

    ECQ 2- LEADING PEOPLE. This core qualification involves the ability to design and implement strategies, which maximize employee potential and foster high ethical standards in meeting the organization's vision, mission, and goals.

    Leadership Competencies: Conflict Management, Cultural Awareness, Integrity/Honesty, Team Building

    ECQ 3 - RESULTS DRIVEN. This core qualification stresses accountability and continuous improvement. It includes the ability to make timely and effective decisions and produce results through strategic planning and the implementation and evaluation of programs and policies.

    Leadership Competencies: Accountability, Customer Service, Decisiveness, Entrepreneurship, Problem Solving, Technical Credibility.

    ECQ 4- BUSINESS ACUMEN. This core qualification involves the ability to acquire and administer human, financial, material, and information resources in a manner which instills public trust and accomplishes the organization's mission, and to use new technology to enhance decision making.

    Leadership Competencies: Financial Management, Technology Management, Human Resources Management

    ECQ 5- BUILDING COALITIONS. This core qualification involves the ability to explain, advocate and express facts and ideas in a convincing manner, and negotiate with individuals and groups internally and externally. It also involves the ability to develop an expansive professional network with other organizations, and to identify the internal and external politics that impact the work of the organization.

    Leadership Competencies: Influencing/Negotiating, Interpersonal Skills, Oral Communication, Partnering, Political Savvy, Written Communication.

    Mandatory Technical Qualification Requirements:

    In addition to the ECQs above, qualified candidates must possess the following technical qualifications. Possession of these technical qualifications must be clearly documented in your application package and should be addressed separately.

    1. Demonstrated expert knowledge of immigration law to ensure that study/compliance/policy matters are sufficiently probed; meet statutory and compliance requirements; comprise innovative: analysis; of critical, difficult, and unprecedented issues and matters, and provide authoritative answers; to questions related to immigration law practice, and procedure, regulations, and compliance.

    2. Demonstrated ability- to determine needs and formulate plans, policies, and objectives to achieve organizational goals and successfully lead a wide range of divergent programs, including legal, policy, and advisory services, related to multiple aspects of immigration law, professional development and legal education; regulatory and policy affairs and media/community relations.

    3.. Expert communication skills to establish continuing, productive working relationships to resolve differences in approaches to interpretation of policies and procedures with managers, officials and advocacy groups interested in or affected by programs of EOIR and to provide advice and guidance to the Director, EOIR.

    Applicants must meet all qualifications and eligibility requirements by the closing date of the announcement.

    IN DESCRIBING YOUR EXPERIENCE, PLEASE BE CLEAR AND SPECIFIC. WE MAY NOT MAKE ASSUMPTIONS REGARDING YOUR EXPERIENCE. If your resume does not support your questionnaire answers, we will not allow credit for your response(s).

    ARE YOU USING EDUCATION TO QUALIFY? Education must be accredited by an accredited institution recognized by the U.S. Department of Education in order for it to be credited towards qualifications (particularly positions with a positive education requirement). You MUST provide transcripts or other documentation to support your educational claims. Applicants can verify accreditation by clicking here. All education claimed by applicants will be verified by the appointing agency accordingly. (Note: If you are selected for this position based on education, an official transcript will be required, prior to your first day.) You must meet all qualification requirements by the closing date of this announcement.

    Special Instructions for Foreign Education: If you are using education completed in foreign colleges or universities to meet the qualification requirements, you must show that the education credentials have been evaluated by a private organization that specializes in interpretation of foreign education programs and such education has been deemed equivalent to that gained in accredited U.S. education programs; or full credit has been given for the courses at a U.S. accredited college or university. For further information, click here.

    Translated transcripts are required.

    Conditions of Employment: Only U.S. Citizens or Nationals are eligible for employment with the Executive Office for Immigration Review. Dual citizens of the U.S. and another country will be considered on a case-by-case basis. All DOJ applicants, both U.S. citizens and non-citizens, whose job location is with the U.S., must meet the residency requirement. For a total of three (not necessarily consecutive years) of the five years immediately prior to applying for a position, the applicant must have: 1) resided in the U.S., 2) worked for the U.S. overseas in a Federal or military capacity; or 3) been a dependent of a Federal or military employee serving oversees.

    Career Transition Assistance Program (CTAP) or Interagency Career Transition Assistance Program (ICTAP): To be well qualified, you must satisfy all qualification requirements for the vacant position and (for scored examining) score 80 or better on established ranking criteria OR (for category rating criteria) rate equivalent to the Highly Qualified or better category using established category rating criteria and must submit proof of eligibility for the special selection priority. Additional information about CTAP/ICTAP eligibility can be found by clicking here.

    EEO Statement
    Reasonable Accommodation Statement

    If you are unable to apply online or need to fax a document you do not have in electronic form, view the following link for information regarding an Alternate Application.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    Once the application process is complete, a review of your resume and supporting documentation will be made and compared against your responses to the assessment questionnaire to determine if you are qualified for this job.

    In order to be rated as meeting the minimum qualifications, we must be able to determine from your application package that you have the education and/or specialized or general experience that is required. Applicants who have qualifying experience performed on less than a full-time basis must specify the percentage and length of time spent in performance of such duties.

    Read more Security clearance Top Secret


    Similar jobs