Trial Attorney (Labor)

Washington D.C.
Mar 19, 2018
Mar 27, 2018
Full Time

Not required

Relocation expenses reimbursed No

  • U.S. Citizenship or non-citizen as allowed by law.
  • Requires a probationary period if the requirement has not been met.
  • Appointment to this position may require a background investigation.
  • Relocation expenses will not be paid
  • This position is inside the bargaining unit.
  • Applicants must meet all legal and regulatory requirements. Reference the "Required Documents" section for additional requirements.

    To qualify for an attorney position, applicants must possess a professional law degree (LL.B. or J.D.); be a member in good standing of the bar of a court of general jurisdiction of a state, territory or possession of the U.S.; and have acquired the amount of experience indicated below.

    Three (3) years of progressively responsible legal experience of a professional nature demonstrating the ability to perform work at the GS-14 level. At least one year of qualifying experience, at this level, must be specialized experience as defined below.

    Specialized experience, for this position, is experience consisting of one (1) year as a practicing attorney or law clerk engaged in appellate or trial litigation at the GS-13 grade level or its equivalent.

    Note: An LL.M may be substituted for one year of specialized experience.

    If you wish to use your education as a basis for meeting the eligibility and/or minimum qualification requirements for this position, you must submit academic transcripts demonstrating that you meet the qualifying educational requirements. If specific course work is required to fulfill the eligibility and/or minimum qualification requirements, you must supply transcripts from each academic institution in which the required courses were taken in order to receive credit for that course work. See the 'Qualifications and Evaluations' section of this announcement for more details. If you do not submit sufficient academic documentation necessary to demonstrate that you meet the eligibility and minimum qualification requirements described in this announcement, your application will be deemed incomplete and you will be ineligible for further consideration for this vacancy. College Transcript and Evaluation of Foreign Education - The Department of Labor does not recognize academic degrees from unauthorized secondary schools or post-secondary institutions that are not accredited by an accrediting body recognized by the Department of Education. Any applicant falsely claiming an academic degree from an accredited school will be subject to actions ranging from disqualification from federal employment to removal from federal service. If your education was completed at a foreign college or university, you must show comparability to education received in accredited educational institutions in the United States and comparability to applicable minimum course work requirements for this position. Click Evaluation of Foreign Education for more information.

    The United States Government does not discriminate in employment on the basis of race, color, religion, sex (including pregnancy and gender identity), national origin, political affiliation, sexual orientation, marital status, disability, genetic information, age, membership in an employee organization, retaliation, parental status, military service, or other non-merit factor.

    The Department of Labor does not make unfavorable hiring decisions on the basis of an applicant's previous or current unemployment, or the fact that an applicant has experienced financial difficulty through no fault of his/her own and has undertaken good faith efforts to meet his/her financial obligations. Consideration is given to financial status in relation to appointments only where required by law, regulation, or Executive Order.


    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    Applicants meeting the minimum qualification requirements for this position will be further evaluated against the following evaluation factors. Current and/or past supervisors may be contacted unless specified otherwise. A panel and/or the selecting official or his/her designee may interview applicants.

    Evaluation Factors:

    1. Demonstrated skill in performing thorough legal research and analysis.

    2. Substantial experience in litigation involving complex issues, with knowledge of federal court practice and procedure.

    3. Demonstrated ability to prepare well-written, organized, and persuasive briefs and other legal documents.

    4. Ability to make effective oral presentations in a clear and concise manner.

    It is the responsibility of the applicant to supply sufficient information to provide a basis for rating each of the evaluation factors listed above.

    Individuals who meet eligibility requirements for special priority selection under ICTAP/CTAP must be well-qualified for the position to receive consideration for special priority selection. Be sure to review DOL Account Eligibility/Core Questions #24 and 27 to reflect that you are applying as an ICTAP/CTAP eligible and submit supporting documentation.

    The information you provide may be verified by a review of your work experience and/or education, by checking references and through other means (ex. interview).

    The examining Human Resources Office (HRO) makes the final determination concerning applicant ratings. Your resume MUST provide sufficient information to substantiate your vacancy question responses. If not, the HRO may amend your responses to more accurately reflect the level of competency indicated by the content of your resume.
    To preview questions please click here.

    Read more Security clearance Q - Nonsensitive

    Similar jobs