International Relations Officer

7 days left

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Feb 23, 2018
Closes
Mar 03, 2018
Function
Administrative
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Occasional travel - Up to 2 weeks of travel per quarter


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • U.S. Citizenship and 16 years old.
  • Requires a probationary period if the requirement has not been met.
  • Appointment to this position may require a background investigation.
  • This position requires you to obtain/maintain a secret security clearance.
  • Applicants must meet all legal and regulatory requirements. Reference the "Required Documents" section for additional requirements.

    Basic Requirement:

    Degree: major or equivalent, or a combination of courses totaling at least 24 semester hours in international law and international relations, political science, economics, history, sociology, geography, social or cultural anthropology, law, statistics, or in the humanities; or 12 semester hours in one of the above disciplines and 12 semester hours in statistics/quantitative methods.

    OR

    Combination of education and experience: courses equivalent to a major, or a combination of related courses totaling at least 24 semester hours, in one or more of the social sciences, or in the humanities, as shown in A above, plus appropriate experience or additional education.

    OR

    Experience: four years of appropriate experience in one or more of the fields listed above in work associated with international organizations, problems, or other aspects of foreign affairs

    Specialized Experience Requirement

    To qualify at the GS-11 level – Applicants must possess 52 weeks of specialized experience equivalent to the GS-09 grade level in the federal service. Specialized experience is experience conducting research on worker rights; conducting in-depth analysis of issues related to international labor standards or other international policies/law; and contributing to policy recommendations.

    OR

    3 years of progressively higher level graduate education leading to a Ph.D. degree or Ph.D. or equivalent doctoral degree.

    OR
    A combination of education and experience.

    To qualify at the GS-12 level – Applicants must possess 52 weeks of specialized experience equivalent to the GS-11 grade level in the federal service. Specialized experience is experience conducting research on worker rights; conducting monitoring and/or analysis of company or country’s policies or practices for compliance with international labor standards; and formulating policy recommendations.

    To qualify at the GS-13 level -- Applicants must possess 52 weeks of specialized experience equivalent to the GS-12 grade level in the federal service. Specialized experience is experience conducting research on worker rights; conducting monitoring and/or analysis of specific company or country's policies or practices for compliance with international labor standards; making policy recommendations; and providing in-depth analysis and policy advice on labor and trade issues.

    If you wish to use your education as a basis for meeting the eligibility and/or minimum qualification requirements for this position, you must submit academic transcripts demonstrating that you meet the qualifying educational requirements. If specific course work is required to fulfill the eligibility and/or minimum qualification requirements, you must supply transcripts from each academic institution in which the required courses were taken in order to receive credit for that course work. See the 'Qualifications and Evaluations' section of this announcement for more details.

    If you do not submit sufficient academic documentation necessary to demonstrate that you meet the eligibility and minimum qualification requirements described in this announcement, your application will be deemed incomplete and you will be ineligible for further consideration for this vacancy.

    College Transcript and Evaluation of Foreign Education - The Department of Labor does not recognize academic degrees from unauthorized secondary schools or post-secondary institutions that are not accredited by an accrediting body recognized by the Department of Education. Any applicant falsely claiming an academic degree from an accredited school will be subject to actions ranging from disqualification from federal employment to removal from federal service. If your education was completed at a foreign college or university, you must show comparability to education received in accredited educational institutions in the United States and comparability to applicable minimum course work requirements for this position. Click Evaluation of Foreign Education for more information.

    The United States Government does not discriminate in employment on the basis of race, color, religion, sex (including pregnancy and gender identity), national origin, political affiliation, sexual orientation, marital status, disability, genetic information, age, membership in an employee organization, retaliation, parental status, military service, or other non-merit factor.

    The Department of Labor does not make unfavorable hiring decisions on the basis of an applicant's previous or current unemployment, or the fact that an applicant has experienced financial difficulty through no fault of his/her own and has undertaken good faith efforts to meet his/her financial obligations. Consideration is given to financial status in relation to appointments only where required by law, regulation, or Executive Order.

    Refer to these links for more information: GENERAL INFORMATION, REASONABLE ACCOMMODATION, ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTATION, SELECTIVE SERVICE REGISTRATION, PROBATIONARY PERIOD, FORMER FEDERAL EMPLOYEES

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    If you meet the minimum qualifications, you will be evaluated against the evaluation factors below and will be placed into a category based on your vacancy question responses.

    Categories
    Category A Best Qualified- Meets the basic qualification requirements for the vacancy and has successful experience in the same or similar job that has demonstrated superior proficiency in applying critical competencies required by this position to work of increased levels of difficulty and complexity.

    Category B Well Qualified
    - Meets the basic qualification requirements for the vacancy and demonstrates satisfactory proficiency in the critical competencies required by this position.

    Category C Qualified
    - Meets the specialized experience described in the minimum qualifications requirements section of this announcement and demonstrates proficiency in the basic competencies.

    Evaluation Factors (Competencies) - All qualified applicants will be evaluated on the following key competencies:

    Compliance – Effectively assesses, evaluates, and monitors programs, policies, ad practices for compliance with relevant international standards and/or domestic statutes, such as national laws, regulations, and guidance.

    Legal Analysis - Effectively applies knowledge of appropriate legal principles and processes to conduct systematic and objective inquiry and analysis, including by designing appropriate research agenda, collecting relevant data, conducting in-depth analyses, and reporting results in a manner appropriate for the intended audience.

    Strategic Thinking - Formulates effective strategies consistent with the business and competitive strategy of the organization in a global economy. Examines policy issues and strategic planning with a long-term perspective. Determines objectives and sets priorities.

    Written Communication- Writes in a clear, concise, organized, and convincing manner for the intended audience, with the ability to synthesize complex set of ideas, facts, and messages into clear, coherent and concise arguments.

    Oral Communication- Expresses information (for example, ideas or facts) to individuals or groups effectively, taking into account the audience and nature of the information (for example, technical, sensitive, controversial); makes clear and convincing oral presentations; listens to others, attends to nonverbal cues, and responds appropriately.

    The information you provide may be verified by a review of your work experience and/or education, by checking references and through other means (ex. interview). The examining Human Resources Office (HRO) makes the final determination concerning applicant ratings. Your resume MUST provide sufficient information to substantiate your responses to the vacancy questions. If not, the HRO may amend your responses to more accurately reflect the level of competency indicated by the content of your resume. Your evaluation may also include a review by a Human Resources Specialist or panel and may include other assessments (ex. interview, panel review, written test, writing sample, etc.)

    INFORMATION FOR ICTAP ELIGIBLES ONLY: If you are eligible for special priority selection under ICTAP, you must be well-qualified for the position to receive consideration. ICTAP eligibles who are placed into Category B or higher will be considered "well-qualified".

    Click Application of Veterans Preference for Category Rating Jobs for more information.

    To preview questions please click here.

    Read more Security clearance Secret


    Similar jobs