General Attorney (GS-905-12/13/14))

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Feb 26, 2018
Closes
Feb 26, 2018
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Not required


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • Please refer to "Conditions of Employment".
  • Click "Print Preview" to review the entire announcement before applying.
  • Applications will accepted on-line via Career Connector.
  • If unable to apply on-line please contact careerconnectorhelp@do.treas.gov
  • Your application includes your resume, responses to the online questions, and required supporting documents. Please be sure that your resume includes detailed information to support your qualifications for this position; failure to provide sufficient evidence in your resume may result in a “not qualified” determination.

    You must meet the following requirements by the closing date of this announcement:

    For GS-12:
    Possess a J.D. and at least one year of professional legal experience comparable to the GS-11 level which included assignments requiring extensive research, analysis, and evaluation. OR
    Possess a J.D. and an LL.M. and a total record of education and experience which indicated the ability to perform legal work commensurate with grade GS-11.
    For GS-13: Possess a J.D. plus 2 years of professional legal experience in Freedom of Information Act and Federal Tax practice and procedure relevant to the legal issues described in the Procedure and Administration duty statement, which included assignments involving complex and difficult legal questions requiring extensive research, analysis and evaluation(one year must have been comparable to the GS-12 level) or a LL.M. plus one year of professional professional legal experience in Freedom of Information Act and Federal Tax practice and procedure relevant to the legal issues described in the Procedure and Administration duty statement, which included assignments involving complex and difficult legal questions requiring extensive research, analysis and evaluation (comparable to the GS-12 level).
    For GS-14: Possess a J.D. plus 3 years of professional legal experience in Freedom of Information Act and Federal Tax practice and procedure relevant to the legal issues described in the Procedure and Administration duty statement, which included assignments involving complex and difficult legal questions requiring extensive research, analysis and evaluation (one year must have been comparable to the GS-13 level) or a LL.M. plus two years of professional legal experience in Freedom of Information Act and Federal Tax practice and procedure relevant to the legal issues described in the Procedure and Administration duty statement, which included assignments involving complex and difficult legal questions requiring extensive research, analysis and evaluation (comparable to the GS-13 level).

    PLEASE NOTE: The J.D. and/or the LL.M must be from an ABA-accredited law school.
    • Candidates must be admitted to practice law before the highest court of a state or territory of the United States; the District of Columbia; or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and be an active member by the closing date of the announcement.
    • The professional legal experience may have been gained in the public sector, private sector, or Volunteer Service. One year of experience refers to full-time workafter admitted to the Bar; part-time work is considered on a prorated basis.
    • To ensure full credit for your work experience, please indicate dates of employment by month/year, and indicate number of hours worked per week, on your resume.

    CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT:

    • A 1-year trial period is required..
    • Must successfully complete a background investigation.
    • Complete a Declaration for Federal Employment to determine your suitability for Federal employment, at the time requested by the agency
    • If you are a male applicant born after December 31, 1959, certify that you have registered with the Selective Service System or are exempt from having to do so.
    • Have your salary sent to a financial institution of your choice by Direct Deposit/Electronic Funds Transfer.
    • Go through a Personal Identity Verification (PIV) process that requires two forms of identification from the Form I-9. Federal law requires verification of the identity and employment eligibility of all new hires in the U.S.
    • Obtain and use a Government-issued charge card for business-related travel.
    • Undergo an income tax verification.
    • The employment of any candidate, including a current employee or a new hire, selected for this position may be conditional upon classification and/or audit of federal tax returns. This audit may include up to 2 years of returns.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    Rating: Your application will be evaluated using the experience/education defined under the requirement section.

    Referral: Professional Order will be used to refer and select eligible candidates. Veterans' preference is applied after applicants are assessed. Preference-eligibles will be listed at the top of the certificate in alphabetical order and considered before non-preference-eligibles. All other candidates will be listed in alphabetical order and be listed below those with preference. If you are among the top qualified candidates, you may be required to participate in a selection interview. We will not reimburse costs related to the interview such as travel to and from the interview site.
    To preview questions please click here.

    Read more Security clearance Public Trust - Background Investigation


    Similar jobs