Immigration Judge

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Feb 19, 2018
Closes
Feb 27, 2018
Function
Administrative
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

50% or less - You may be expected to travel for this position.


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • You must be a U.S. Citizen or National.
  • You must undergo a pre-employment security investigation.
  • Selective Service Registration is required, as applicable.
  • Moving and Relocation Expense are not authorized.
  • Relevant experience (see qualifications below.)
  • In addition to the minimum qualifications above, applicants must submit a writing sample which demonstrates their ability to author legal documents (not to exceed ten (10) pages) and a document addressing the Quality Ranking Factors (See "How You Will Be Evaluated" section) in order to be considered for this position. Failure to submit these documents will result in your application being removed from consideration.

    In order to qualify for the Immigration Judge position, applicants must meet all of the minimum qualifications listed below.

    Education: Applicants must possess a LL.B., LL.M., or a J.D. degree.
    -AND-
    Licensure:
    Applicants must be an active member of the bar, duly licensed and authorized to practice law as an attorney under the laws of a U.S. state, territory, Puerto Rico or the District of Columbia (include the date of your admission to the bar).
    -AND-
    Experience:
    Applicants must have a full seven (7) years of post-bar experience as a licensed attorney preparing for, participating in, and/or appealing formal hearings or trials involving litigation and/or administrative law at the Federal, State or local level. Qualifying litigation experience involves cases in which a complaint was filed with a court, or a charging document (e.g., indictment or information) was issued by a court, a grand jury, or appropriate military authority. Qualifying administrative law experience involves cases in which a formal procedure was initiated by a governmental administrative body.

    IN DESCRIBING YOUR EXPERIENCE, PLEASE BE CLEAR AND SPECIFIC. WE MAY NOT MAKE ASSUMPTIONS REGARDING YOUR EXPERIENCE
    Qualifications must be met by the closing date of the announcement.

    Employment is contingent upon the completion and satisfactory adjudication of a background investigation. Selectee(s) must be able to maintain a public trust clearance. There is no formal rating system for applying veterans' preference to attorney appointments in the excepted service; however, the Department of Justice considers veterans' preference eligibility as a positive factor in attorney hiring. Applicants eligible for veterans' preference must include that information in their cover letter or resume and attach supporting documentation (see section entitled "Required Documents" for further details).

    Conditions of Employment: Only U.S. Citizens or Nationals are eligible for employment with the Executive Office for Immigration Review. Dual citizens of the U.S. and another country will be considered on a case-by-case basis. All DOJ applicants, both U.S. citizens and non-citizens, whose job location is with the U.S., must meet the residency requirement. For a total of three (not necessarily consecutive years) of the five years immediately prior to applying for a position, the applicant must have: 1) resided in the U.S., 2) worked for the U.S. overseas in a Federal or military capacity; or 3) been a dependent of a Federal or military employee serving oversees.

    EEO Statement: The United States Government does not discriminate in employment on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, political affiliation, sexual orientation, marital status, disability, age, membership in an employee organization, or other non-merit factor.

    Reasonable Accommodation Statement: Federal agencies must provide reasonable accommodation to applicants with disabilities where appropriate. Applicants requiring reasonable accommodation for any part of the application and hiring process should contact the hiring agency directly. Determinations on requests for reasonable accommodation will be made on a case-by-case basis.

    Direct Deposit: All Federal employees are required to have Federal salary payments made by direct deposit to a financial institution of their choosing.

    Alternative work schedule options are available.

    You must file a financial disclosure statement in accordance with the Ethics in Government Act of 1978.

    This is an excepted service appointment. Upon completion of the required trial period, the position will be permanent.

    If you are unable to apply online or need to fax a document you do not have in electronic form, view the following link for information regarding an Alternate Application.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    Applicants meeting the minimum requirements will be further evaluated to determine those who are best qualified. This determination will be based, in part, on the following quality ranking factors (QRF's):

    1. Ability to demonstrate the appropriate temperament to serve as a judge.
    2. Knowledge of immigration laws and procedures.
    3. Substantial litigation experience, preferably in a high volume context.
    4. Experience handling complex legal issues.
    5. Experience conducting administrative hearings.
    6. Knowledge of judicial practices and procedures.
    It is not expected that every successful applicant will have experience with all six of the QRFs. However, applicants are required to address each of the QRFs in narrative form, to the best of the applicant's ability. The QRFs must be addressed on a separate document which indicates the number of the specific QRF you are addressing. Applicants should be thorough in addressing the QRFs. For example, applicants addressing QRF #3 (substantial litigation experience) should discuss the approximate number of cases handled in a given period of time, the applicant's specific role (first chair, co-counsel, responsible for the written brief only, etc.), and the length of time involved in a given role (lead counsel in 20 jury trials In 10 years). Applicants should also include specific examples of the types of cases, the number of court appearances made in those cases, and the case dispositions (plea, settlement, bench trial, Jury trial, etc.) Conclusory statements (such as "the applicant has been involved in a substantial amount of litigation") will receive little or no weight in the evaluation of the QRFs.

    Read more Security clearance Public Trust - Background Investigation


    Similar jobs