Attorney Advisor (General)

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Oct 16, 2017
Closes
Oct 16, 2017
Hours
Full Time
JOB SUMMARY:

The U.S. International Trade Commission (Commission) is a great place to work, and we aren't the only ones who think so. We were rated "Most Improved Small Agency" in 2013 by the Partnership for Public Service and ranked 6th overall in the 2016 Best Places to Work Index.

An independent Federal agency, the Commission provides the President and Congress with high­-quality analysis and technical support on international trade, tariff and competitiveness issues; hears and decides import injury cases and publishes the United States' tariff schedule. You will find a working environment throughout the Commission that is dedicated to the development of your technical skills and a commitment to provide balance between your work and personal life.

Learn more about this agency
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Occasional travel - Infrequent


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • You must be a U.S. citizen or national.
  • You will be required to successfully complete a background investigation.
  • You are required to serve a 2-year trial period.
  • You must provide proof of your Bar membership.
  • You may be required to submit a Financial Disclosure Statement.
  • In addition to the specialized experience and educational requirements above, applicants must currently be a member in good standing of the Bar of a state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

    You will be required to submit proof of your Bar membership as part of your application package to show that you meet this requirement. Any offer is contingent on receipt of a letter or certificate of good standing for each bar of which the applicant is an active member dated within 30 days of any offer.

    Applicants must meet all of the qualification requirements, including education and any selective placement factors described below by the closing date of this announcement. Education may only be substituted in accordance with the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) Qualification Standards Handbook. Education must be accredited by an accrediting institution recognized by the U.S. Department of Education in order to be credited towards qualifications. Applicants must have the general and specialized experience outlined below which provided the applicant with the particular knowledge, skills and abilities to perform the duties of the position.

    To be hired as an Attorney with us, you must:
    • possess at least a Bachelor of Laws (LL.B) degree or a Juris Doctor (J.D.) degree from a law school accredited by the American Bar Association; AND
    • currently be a member in good standing of the Bar of a state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

    IN ADDITION to meeting the requirements above, you must meet the specific and/or specialized experience below:

    To qualify at the GS-11 level, you must meet one of the criteria below:
    1. Superior achievement in legal education as evidenced by: (a) academic standing in the upper-third of law school graduating class; (b) work or significant involvement on law review or international journal; (c) election to the order of the COIF or equivalent honors for academic excellence; (d) significant involvement in advanced moot court competition; (e) judicial clerkship; (f) a graduate legal degree (LLM); or, (g) other equivalent evidence of clearly superior achievement.
    2. At least one year of specialized experience which is defined as professional legal experience in areas such as: appellate litigation; antidumping, countervailing duty and/or safeguard law; judicial clerkship; federal administrative law; and/or experience interpreting statutes, regulations, Executive Orders, court decisions and agency determinations related to the United States International Trade Commission.
    To qualify at the GS-12 level, you must have at least two years of experience which consists of the following: two years of specialized experience which is defined as professional legal experience in areas such as: appellate litigation; antidumping, countervailing duty and/or safeguard law; judicial clerkship; federal administrative law; and/or experience interpreting statutes, regulations, court decisions and agency determinations related to the United States International Trade Commission; OR one year of general experience which is defined as professional legal experience of a broad, general nature, not requiring specialization or expertise in a specific area or type of law AND one year of specialized experience which is defined as professional legal experience in areas such as: appellate litigation; antidumping, countervailing duty and/or safeguard law; judicial clerkship; federal administrative law; and/or experience interpreting statutes, regulations, Executive Orders, court decisions and agency determinations related to the United States International Trade Commission.

    To qualify at the GS-13 level, you must have at least three years of experience which consists of the following: three years of specialized experience which is defined as professional legal experience in areas such as: appellate litigation; antidumping, countervailing duty and/or safeguard law; judicial clerkship; federal administrative law; and/or experience interpreting statutes, regulations, court decisions and agency determinations related to the United States International Trade Commission; OR one year of general experience which is defined as professional legal experience of a broad, general nature, not requiring specialization or expertise in a specific area or type of law AND two years of specialized experience which is defined as professional legal experience in areas such as: appellate litigation; antidumping, countervailing duty and/or safeguard law; judicial clerkship; federal administrative law; and/or experience interpreting statutes, regulations, , court decisions and agency determinations related to the United States International Trade Commission.

    To qualify at the GS-14 level, you must have at least four years of experience which provided the particular knowledge, skills and abilities to perform the duties of the position. This experience must consist of the following: four years of specialized experience which is defined as professional legal experience in areas such as: appellate litigation; antidumping, countervailing duty and/or safeguard law; judicial clerkship; federal administrative law; and/or experience interpreting statutes, regulations, court decisions and agency determinations related to the United States International Trade Commission; OR one year of general experience which is defined as professional legal experience of a broad, general nature, not requiring specialization or expertise in a specific area or type of law AND three years of specialized experience which is defined as professional legal experience in areas such as: appellate litigation; antidumping, countervailing duty and/or safeguard law; judicial clerkship; federal administrative law; and/or experience interpreting statutes, regulations, , court decisions and agency determinations related to the USITC.

    To qualify at the GS-15 level, you must have at least five years of experience which provided the particular knowledge, skills and abilities to perform the duties of the position. This experience must consist of the following: five years of specialized experience which is defined as professional legal experience in areas such as: appellate litigation; antidumping, countervailing duty and/or safeguard law; judicial clerkship; federal administrative law; and/or experience interpreting statutes, regulations, court decisions and agency determinations related to the United States International Trade Commission; OR one year of general experience which is defined as professional legal experience of a broad, general nature, not requiring specialization or expertise in a specific area or type of law AND four years of specialized experience which is defined as professional legal experience in areas such as: appellate litigation; antidumping, countervailing duty and/or safeguard law; judicial clerkship; federal administrative law; and/or experience interpreting statutes, regulations, court decisions and agency determinations related to the USITC.

    Education Requirement:
    All applicants must possess a first professional law degree: J.D. or LL.B from an American Bar Association Law School, or equivalent training. Equivalent training is training permitted in some states in lieu of attendance at a law school. To be acceptable, this training must be of the kind and nature required by the state in which the bar exam is taken. A copy of your transcript(s) is required to show proof that you meet this requirement. Please see the Required Documents section of the announcement for more specific information.

    Submit a copy of your transcript(s) or list of courses with credit hours, major(s) and grade-point average or class ranking. Education completed in foreign colleges or universities may be used to meet the education requirements if you can show that the foreign education is comparable to that received in an accredited educational institution in the United States. It is your responsibility to provide such evidence when applying. Click on the link for a list of accredited organizations recognized as specializing in interpretation of foreign education credentials: http://www.naces.org/members.htm.

    1. If you are a male applicant who was born after December 31, 1959, you are required to certify that you are registered with the Selective Service or are exempt under Selective Service regulations. For additional information concerning Selective Service requirements, please visit www.sss.gov.

    2. Time period to meet qualifications: All qualification requirements must be met by the closing date of this announcement.

    3. Verification of information: Any information claimed on your resume and in application materials, such as education, credentials and employment history will be verified as part of the security clearance process.

    4. Excepted service appointments: This position is in the Excepted Service and does not confer rights to permanent Civil Service status.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    Your qualifications will be evaluated on the basis of your level of knowledge, skills, abilities and/or competencies in the following areas:

    1. LEGAL ANALYSIS
    2. INVESTIGATION AND LEGAL REVIEW
    3. ORAL AND WRITTEN COMMUNICATION
    We will evaluate your relevant education and/or work experience as they relate to the competencies, knowledge, skills and abilities (KSAs) mentioned above. If you rate yourself higher than is supported by your application materials, your responses may be adjusted and/or you may be excluded from consideration for this job. Based on the results of this evaluation, you will be placed in one of the following categories:

    Best: Placement in this category indicates you have the type and quality of experience and/or education that substantially exceeds the minimum qualifications of the position, including any selective placement factors and/or appropriate quality ranking factor(s).

    Better: Placement in this category indicates you have the type and quality of experience and/or education that exceed the minimum qualifications of the position.

    Good: Placement in this category, it indicates you meet the minimum qualifications and/or education of the position and are proficient in some, but not all, of the requirements of the position. You may require extensive training and/or orientation in order to satisfactorily perform the duties of the position.

    Candidates in the Best category will be the first ones sent to the hiring manager for interview consideration.

    Your resume, and supporting documentation for education, should contain sufficient information for us to make a valid determination that you fully meet the qualification requirements for this vacancy. We do not make inferences and can only consider the information you provide to us. Insufficient resumes and application packages will result in loss of consideration.

    Your experience and education is also evaluated using an assessment questionnaire, which is available at the following link: https://apply.usastaffing.gov/ViewQuestionnaire/10053357

    Read more Security clearance Public Trust - Background Investigation