Trial Attorney

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Sep 19, 2017
Closes
Sep 19, 2017
Hours
Full Time
JOB SUMMARY:

Are you interested in a rewarding and challenging career? Join the U.S. Department of Justice! Join us in serving the United States with honor and integrity!!

The Civil Division, with more than 1,000 Attorneys and 14 litigating components, represents the United States, its departments and agencies, Members of Congress, Cabinet and other Federal employees.

The National Courts Section is among the Department of Justice's busiest litigating components, conducting dozens of trials and more than 100 appellate arguments each year. It handles complex trial and appellate litigation involving government contracts, constitutional claims, government pay and personnel suits, veterans' and other benefits appeals, and international trade and tariff matters. The Section is one of five sections of the Civil Division's Commercial Litigation Branch. The Civil Division is regularly voted one of the top places to work in the annual Best Places to Work in the Federal Government survey. For more information about the National Courts Section, please go to: http://www.justice.gov/civil/commercial/national-courts/c-natcourts.html

Learn more about this agency
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

25% or less - Frequent travel may be required.


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • Must be a U.S. Citizen or National
  • Must complete a Background Investigation to include drug testing
  • Selective Service Registration is required, as applicable
  • May require completion of one year probationary period
  • YOUR RESUME MUST provide specific details as to how your experience meets the specialized experience as described in the vacancy announcement if you are using experience to meet all or part of the qualification requirements. Please ensure that your resume includes the month and year that you began and ended each position held or that position will not be credited toward meeting the specialized experience requirement. Full-time employment will be assumed unless otherwise stated on your resume. Part-time employment will be prorated in crediting experience. Failure to provide details will result in an ineligible rating.

    Applicants must be a graduate from a full course of study in a School of Law accredited by the American Bar Association and be a member in good standing of the bar of a state, territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

    Applicants must possess a J.D. degree, be an active member of the bar (any jurisdiction), have at least two years of post J.D. experience to qualify at the GS-13 level; have at least three years of post J.D. experience to qualify at the GS-14 level; and four years of post J.D. experience to qualify at the GS-15 level. You must also be a U.S. citizen.

    Applicants should have a strong interest in trial and appellate work, excellent writing and oral advocacy skills, and an exceptional academic background. Applicants should anticipate working on fast-paced, complex litigation, and feel comfortable in a courtroom setting. Judicial clerkship experience is highly desirable.
    The Section offers a fast-paced, collegial work environment that requires attorneys to exercise sound judgment at all times. Attorneys must have excellent time-management skills and be willing to assume substantial responsibility. Because Section attorneys appear in courts with nationwide jurisdiction, occasional travel, sometimes international travel, is required.

    Time-in-Grade: Federal employees must meet time-in-grade requirements for consideration.

    All academic degrees and coursework must be completed at a college or university that has obtained accreditation or pre-accreditation status from an accrediting body recognized by the U.S. Department of Education. For a list of schools that meet this criteria, see www.ed.gov.

    OR

    Education completed in foreign colleges or universities may be used to meet the above education requirements if you can show that the foreign education is comparable to that received in an accredited educational institution in the United States. It is your responsibility to timely provide such evidence by submitting proof of creditability of education as evaluated by a credentialing agency with your application materials. More information may be found at https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ous/international/usnei/us/edlite-visitus-forrecog.html.

    All documentation must be in English or include an English translation. https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ous/international/usnei/us/edlite-visitus-forrecog.html.

    Veteran Preference: If you are entitled to or claim veteran preference (VP), you should indicate the type of veteran preference (5 or 10 points) you are claiming on your resume. In order to determine your eligibility, you can find additional information at: http://www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/veterans-services/vet-guide/.

    NOTE: To verify your veteran preference entitlement, please submit a copy of the Member Copy 4 of your DD-214(Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty); official statement of service from your command if you are currently on active duty; or other official documentation (e.g., documentation of receipt of a campaign badge or expeditionary medal) that shows your military service was performed under honorable conditions. (1) If you are claiming 10-point preference, you must submit Member Copy 4 of your DD-214 in addition to the supporting documentation required and identified on the reserves side of the SF-15, Application for 10 Point Veteran Preference. (2) If you are claiming 10-point DERIVED PREFERENCE as a relative you must submit Member Copy of the veteran's DD-214, and an SF-15, Application for 10-point veteran preference" in addition to the supporting documentation required and identified on the reverse side of this form. If you fail to do so, you will receive consideration as a non-veteran.

    DOJ EEO Statement/Policy: http://www.justice.gov/jmd/eeos/08-eeo-policy.pdf

    Reasonable Accommodation Statement: Federal agencies must provide reasonable accommodation to applicants with disabilities where appropriate. Applicants requiring reasonable accommodation for any part of the application and hiring process should contact the hiring agency directly. Determinations on requests for reasonable accommodation will be made on a case-by-case basis.

    Schedule A: DOJ welcomes and encourages applications from persons with disabilities and is firmly committed to satisfying its affirmative obligations under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 to ensure that persons with disabilities have every opportunity to be hired and advanced on the basis of merit within the Department. DOJ also encourages eligible Schedule A applicants to submit their resumes to resume@benderconsult.com, and reference "Federal Career Opportunities" in the subject line. Additional information is found at: www.benderconsult.com.

    Selective Service: If you are a male applicant born after December 31, 1959, you must certify that you have registered with the Selective Service System, or are exempt from having to do so under the Selective Service Law. Additional information is found at: www.sss.gov.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    Your application will be evaluated by a reviewing panel.

    • Resume showing relevant experience, along with a Cover Letter.
    • Writing Sample (not more than 10 - 20 pages in length)

    Read more Security clearance Public Trust - Background Investigation