Attorney Advisor (FOIA)

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Falls Church, Virginia
Posted
Sep 22, 2017
Closes
Sep 22, 2017
Hours
Full Time
JOB SUMMARY:

If you are interested in a rewarding and challenging career, this is the position for you!

The Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR) seeks highly-qualified individuals to join our team of expert professionals in becoming a part of our challenging and rewarding Agency. The primary mission of the Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR) is to adjudicate immigration cases by fairly, expeditiously, and uniformly interpreting and administering the Nation's immigration laws. Under delegated authority from the Attorney General, EOIR conducts immigration court proceedings, appellate reviews, and administrative hearings. EOIR consists of three adjudicatory components: The Office of the Chief Immigration Judge, which is responsible for managing the Immigration Courts where Immigration Judges adjudicate individual cases; the Board of Immigration Appeals, which primarily conducts appellate reviews of these Immigration Judge decisions; and the Office of the Chief Administrative Hearing Officer, which adjudicates immigration-related employment cases.

This position is located in the Office of the General Counsel, Freedom Of Information Act (FOIA) Office. The primary purpose of this position is to assist the Supervisory Associate General Counsel (FOIA) in responding to Freedom of Information Act and Privacy Act requests and in managing the operations of the FOIA Service Center. The attorney will also coordinate the development of agency regulations, reviews and comments on proposed legislation, and provide assistance to the General Counsel in Ethics, Fiscal Law, and other areas of Administrative Law as required.

This is an Excepted Service position; additional positions may be filled from this announcement within 90 days of certificate issuance.

Learn more about this agency
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Occasional travel - You may be expected to travel for this position.


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • You must be a U.S. Citizen or National.
  • You must complete a background investigation, credit check, and drug test.
  • Selective Service Registration is required, as applicable.
  • Resume and supporting documents (See How to Apply)
  • Moving and Relocation Expenses are not authorized.
  • Financial Disclosure may be required.
  • A two-year trial period is required if not previously met.
  • Salary payments must be made by direct deposit to a financial institution.

    In order to qualify for the Attorney Advisor (FOIA) position, you must meet the following minimum qualifications:

    GS-14 and GS-15

    Education:
    Must possess a LL.B. or a J.D. degree.
    Education will be verified through reviewing official transcripts prior to coming on board. Any false claims will result in ineligibility or rescinding of job offers.

    -AND-

    Licensure: Must be an active member of the bar, duly licensed and authorized to practice law as an attorney under the laws of a U.S. state, territory, Puerto Rico or the District of Columbia (include the date of your admission to the bar).

    -AND-

    To qualify for the GS-14 level:

    Experience:
    Must have a minimum of three (3) years post-J.D. specialized legal work experience equivalent to at least the GS-13 grade level performing duties related to: 1) reviewing requests for documents; 2) conducting comprehensive legal reviews; and 3) analyzing requests for the release of information (must be reflected on your resume).

    To qualify for the GS-15 level:

    Experience:
    Must have a minimum of four (4) years post-J.D. specialized legal work experience equivalent to at least the GS-14 grade level performing duties related to: 1) providing legal analysis of review of work; 2) providing input into employee training and development, performance evaluations, work assignments, position descriptions, and corrective actions; 3) formulating new policies and regulations; 4) coordinating investigations of cases; and 5) conducting comprehensive legal reviews (must be reflected on your resume).

    Applicants must meet all qualifications and eligibility requirements by the closing date of the announcement.

    IN DESCRIBING YOUR EXPERIENCE, PLEASE BE CLEAR AND SPECIFIC. WE MAY NOT MAKE ASSUMPTIONS REGARDING YOUR EXPERIENCE. If your resume does not support your questionnaire answers, we will not allow credit for your response(s).

    For more information on the qualifications for this position, click here.

    There is no education substitution for this series and grade.

    Conditions of Employment: Only U.S. Citizens or Nationals are eligible for employment with the Executive Office for Immigration Review. Dual citizens of the U.S. and another country will be considered on a case-by-case basis. All DOJ applicants, both U.S. citizens and non-citizens, whose job location is with the U.S., must meet the residency requirement. For a total of three (not necessarily consecutive years) of the five years immediately prior to applying for a position, the applicant must have: 1) resided in the U.S., 2) worked for the U.S. overseas in a Federal or military capacity; or 3) been a dependent of a Federal or military employee serving oversees.

    Career Transition Assistance Program (CTAP) or Interagency Career Transition Assistance Program (ICTAP): To be well qualified, you must satisfy all qualification requirements for the vacant position and (for scored examining) score 80 or better on established ranking criteria OR (for category rating criteria) rate equivalent to the Highly Qualified or better category using established category rating criteria and must submit proof of eligibility for the special selection priority. Additional information about CTAP/ICTAP eligibility can be found by clicking here.

    EEO Statement
    Reasonable Accommodation Statement

    Veteran's Preference: If you are entitled to veterans preference, you should indicate the type of veteran preference you are claiming on your resume. In order to verify your veteran preference entitlement, please submit a copy of the Member Copy 4 of your DD-214; official statement of service from your command if you are currently on active duty. If you are a disabled veteran, a Purple Heart recipient or claiming military spouse preference, you must submit a Standard Form 15, "Application for 10-Point Veterans Preference.

    You are encouraged to apply online. If you are unable to apply online, you must request an alternative application method. Please contact Shearlene Fisher, HR Specialist, via email at Shearlene.Fisher@opm.gov or via phone at 816-426-5706 between the office hours of 8:00 am and 5:00 pm EST.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    Applicants must submit a resume, or any other written format that best describes your job qualifications. You must also submit a writing sample not to exceed ten (10) pages.

    Once the application process is complete, a review of your resume and supporting documentation will be made and compared against your responses to the assessment questionnaire to determine if you are qualified for this job.

    If it is determined that you meet the minimum qualification requirement, your application will be identified for referral to the hiring manager for further review and consideration. There is no formal rating system for applying veteran's preference to attorney appointments in the excepted services; however, the Department of Justice considers veteran's preference eligibility as a positive factor in attorney hiring. Applicants eligible for veteran's preference must include that information in their cover letter or resume and attach supporting documentation (e.g. the DD214, Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty and other supporting documentation) to their submissions.

    Although the "point" system is not used, per se, applicants eligible to claim 10- point preference must submit Standard From SF-15, Application for 10- Point Veteran Preference, and submit the supporting documentation required for the specific type of preference claimed (visit the OPM website, www.opm.gov/forms/pdf_fill/SF15.pdf for a copy of the SF-15, which list the types of 10- point preferences and the required supporting document (s). Applicants should note that SF-15 requires supporting documentation associated with service-connected disabilities or receipt of non-service connected disabilities pensions to be date 1991 or later except in the case of service members submitting official statements or retirement orders from a branch or Armed Forces showing that his or her retirement was due to permanent service-connected disability or that he/she was transferred to the permanent disability retirement list (the statement or retirement orders must indicate that the disability is 10% or more.)

    You will be evaluated based on the following knowledge, skills, abilities (KSAs) or competencies:

    • Oral Communication
    • Planning and Evaluating
    • Technical Competence

    In order to be evaluated as meeting the minimum qualifications, we must be able to determine from your application package that you have the education and specialized or general experience that is required. Applicants who have qualifying experience performed on less than a full-time basis must specify the percentage and length of time spent in performance of such duties.

    Read more Security clearance Public Trust - Background Investigation