Attorney - Advisor

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Apr 12, 2018
Closes
Apr 12, 2018
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Occasional travel - *****


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • U.S. citizenship is required.
  • Conditions of Employment If selected for this position, you will be required to:

    • Obtain and maintain a top secret clearance. Completion of a single scope background investigation is required before appointment. For more information visit OPM Mythbuster Page.
    • Submit to a drug test prior to your appointment and random drug testing while you occupy the position.

    Applicants must be a graduate of a law school accredited by the American Bar Association; and an active member in good standing of the bar of a state, territory of the United States, the District of Columbia or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

    Applicant must have experience as a practicing attorney or as a judicial law clerk which was obtained after graduation from law school.

    National Service Experience (i.e., volunteer experience) Experience refers to paid and unpaid experience, including volunteer work done through National Service programs (e.g., Peace Corps, AmeriCorps) and other organizations (e.g., professional; philanthropic; religious; spiritual; community; student, social). Volunteer work helps build critical competencies, knowledge, and skills and can provide valuable training and experience that translates directly to paid employment. You will receive credit for all qualifying experience, including volunteer experience.

    Qualifications Must Be Met: The qualification requirements listed above must be met by the closing date of this announcement.

    The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) must authorize employment offers made to current or former political appointees. If you are currently, or have been within the last 5 years, a political Schedule A, Schedule C, Non-career SES or Presidential Appointee employee in the Executive Branch, you must disclose this information to the Human Resources Office.

    E-Verify Statement: DHS uses E-Verify, an Internet-based system, to confirm the eligibility of all newly hired employees to work in the United States. Click here to learn more about E-Verify, including your rights and responsibilities.

    Mandatory Suitability Statement:

    If you receive a conditional offer of employment for this position, you will be required to complete an Optional Form 306, Declaration for Federal Employment, and to sign and certify the accuracy of all information in your application, prior to entry on duty. False statements on any part of the application may result in withdrawal of offer of employment, dismissal after beginning work, fine, or imprisonment.

    This position will require a credit check after initial job qualifications have been determined.

    Relocation expenses will not be authorized.

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    This announcement is being filled using the Schedule A Hiring Authority 5 CFR 213.3102 (D) under Excepted Service procedures. Applicants who meet the qualifications for the position and submit a resume and law school transcript will be referred to the selecting official for further consideration. Veterans’ preference and traditional rating and ranking of applicants do not apply to the announcement. Upon review, your resume and supporting documents must show evidence that you have the required qualifications.

    • As part of the interview process, you may be required to provide a legal writing sample and references, and a second interview may be conducted. These additional assessments will be considered in the selection process.
    Interview Requirement: Interviews are required for this position. Failure to complete the interview may result in removal from further consideration.

    Interagency Career Transition Assistance Program (ICTAP) Eligibles: If you have never worked for the Federal government, you are not ICTAP eligible. View information about ICTAP eligibility on OPM's Career Transition Resources website. To be considered well qualified under ICTAP, you must be placed in the Well-Qualified category for this position, as described above. In addition, you must submit the supporting documents listed under the required documents section of this announcement.

    To preview questions please click here.

    Read more Security clearance Top Secret


    Similar jobs