General Attorney

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
May 10, 2017
Closes
May 30, 2017
Hours
Full Time
JOB SUMMARY:

About the Agency

Customs & Border Protection (CBP): Securing America's Borders
Do you desire to protect American interests and secure our Nation while building a meaningful and rewarding career? If so, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) is calling. DHS components work collectively to prevent terrorism, secure borders, enforce and administer immigration laws, safeguard cyberspace and ensure resilience to disasters. The vitality and magnitude of this mission is achieved by a diverse workforce spanning hundreds of occupations. Make an impact; join DHS.

Discover a challenging and rewarding career with U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), the sole organization responsible for securing the nation's borders. At CBP, we:

  • Secure and facilitate trade and travel while enforcing hundreds of U.S. regulations, including immigration and drug laws
  • Screen passengers, vehicles, and shipments entering our country
  • Seize illegal narcotics, vehicles, and agricultural products
  • Prevent unauthorized entry into the country
  • Rescue individuals who fall into dangerous conditions traversing our border
For more information about CBP's mission, activities, and careers see www.cbp.gov.

Who May Apply:
Organizational Location: This position is with the Department of Homeland Security, within U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Office of Chief Counsel, Trade and Finance, located in Washington, DC.

One or more selections may be made using this job opportunity announcement.

The open period for this job opportunity announcement may be extended to allow for a sufficient applicant pool.


TRAVEL REQUIRED:
  • Occasional Travel
  • Refer to the other Information Section for details

RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
  • No

KEY REQUIREMENTS:
  • You must be a U.S. Citizen to apply for this position
  • Males born after 12/31/1959 must be registered with Selective Service
  • Primary U.S. residency at least 3 of last 5 years (see "Other Information")
  • Successfully pass an initial and any periodic background investigations
  • Experience refers to paid and unpaid experience, including volunteer work done through National Service programs (e.g., Peace Corps, AmeriCorps) and other organizations (e.g., professional; philanthropic; religious; spiritual; community, student, social). Volunteer work helps build critical competencies, knowledge, and skills and can provide valuable training and experience that translates directly to paid employment. You will receive credit for all qualifying experience, including volunteer experience.

    You must meet all qualification requirements, including education , subject to verification at any stage of the application process by 05/30/2017.

    The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) must authorize employment offers made to current or former political appointees. If you are currently, or have been within the last 5 years, a political Schedule A, Schedule C, Non-career SES or Presidential Appointee employee in the Executive Branch, you must disclose this information to the Human Resources Office.

    If you receive a conditional offer of employment for this position, you will be required to complete an Optional Form 306 (Declaration for Federal Employment), and to sign and certify the accuracy of all information in your application, prior to entry on duty. False statements on any part of the application may result in withdrawal of offer of employment, dismissal after beginning work, fine, or imprisonment.

    Background Investigation: U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) is a federal law enforcement agency that requires all applicants to undergo a thorough background investigation prior to employment in order to promote the agency's core values of vigilance, service to country, and integrity. During the screening and/or background investigation process, you will be asked questions regarding any felony criminal convictions or current felony charges, the use of illegal drugs (e.g., marijuana, cocaine, heroin, LSD, methamphetamines, ecstasy), and the use of non-prescribed controlled substances including any experimentation, possession, sale, receipt, manufacture, cultivation, production, transfer, shipping, trafficking, or distribution of controlled substances. For more information visit this link.

    Residency: If you are not currently a CBP employee, you must meet one or more of the following primary residency criteria for at least three (3) of the last five (5) years, prior to applying to this announcement:

    1. Physically resided in the United States or its protectorate or territories (excluding short trips abroad, such as vacations);
    2. Worked for the United States government as an employee overseas in a federal or military capacity; or
    3. Been a dependent of a United States federal or military employee serving overseas as an authorized accompany to the federal civilian or military member to the foreign location.
    Exceptions may be granted if you provide complete state-side coverage information regarding participation in "Study Abroad" programs, overseas church missions, or state-side addresses of anyone who worked or studied with you overseas. You must provide information and related documentation at the time of application.

    Trial Period: You will be required to serve a trial period of 2 years..

    Agency Career Transition Assistance Program (CTAP) or the Interagency Career Transition Assistance Program (ICTAP) Eligibles: If you have never worked for the Federal Government, you are not CTAP/ICTAP eligible. Information about ICTAP or CTAP eligibility can be found here. To be considered well qualified under CTAP/ICTAP, you must be placed in the Well-Qualified category for this position, as described above. In addition, you must submit the supporting documents listed in the "Required Documents" section of this announcement.

    Applicant must be a graduate from a full course of study in a School of Law accredited by the American Bar Association and be an active member in good standing of the bar of a state, territory of the United States, the District of Columbia or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico;Specialized Education: Recent law school graduates may be appointed to attorney positions at the GS-11 level with the following additional qualifications: rank in the top 1/3 of graduating class; participation on the school's official Law Review; membership in the Order of the Coif; or winning of a moot court competition. An interim appointment of 14 months may be made pending the selectee's admission to the bar. Selectee will be required to provide admittance and standing to the Bar and a copy of their official law school transcript.Application materials will not be returned.


    This job is being filled by an alternative hiring process (Excepted Service) and is not in the competitive civil service.

    There is no formal rating system for applying veteran's preference to attorney appointments in the excepted service; however the Office of Chief Council considers veteran's preference eligibility as a positive factor in the hiring process.

    Public Trust - Background Investigation