Supervisory Attorney Family Court

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Apr 13, 2017
Closes
May 05, 2017
Hours
Full Time
JOB SUMMARY:

About the Agency

The Supervisory Attorney Family Court provides management, analytical, and advisory services to the legal services employees with a focus on improving Family Court legal programs, operations, and efficiency.
The incumbent should be an energetic, enthusiastic and engaged professional who enjoys working with a diverse group of Court personnel and customers and lives the DC Courts’ values of Accountability, Excellence, Fairness, Integrity, Respect, and Transparency.


TRAVEL REQUIRED:
  • Not Required

RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
  • No

KEY REQUIREMENTS:
  • Background and security investigation are required.
  • A probationary period of one (1) year must be successfully completed.
  • Active D.C. Bar membership.
  • Minimum Qualifications for the Supervisory Attorney Family Court:

    A law degree, admission to practice law before the Courts of the District of Columbia plus at least four (4) years of experience practicing, interpreting and advising in family law matters and at least three (3) years of supervisory experience managing attorneys, legal professionals or clerks in a legal or social services environment.

    Rule T of DC Superior Court Rules states: neither the Clerk nor the Clerk’s assistants, nor anyone serving as a law clerk or secretary to a judge of this Court, or employed in any other capacity in this Court, shall engage in the practice of law while continuing in such position.

    Preferred:

    • Knowledge of D.C. Code Titles 11, 16, 46, etc.


    Please note that authorization for the release of your adult criminal record revealing any convictions and forfeitures, and any criminal cases currently pending before the courts are required. If you are selected for the position, a criminal history records check will be conducted.

    Juris doctor.

    To qualify proof of your education must be uploaded. A copy of your transcript or degree is required. The transcript must show the name of the college or university, your name, list of courses with credit hours, major(s), and grade-point average or class ranking.

    Foreign Education: Education completed outside the United States must have been evaluated by a private U.S. organization that specializes in interpretation of foreign educational credentials, commonly called a credential evaluation service or education to meet the above requirements.

    To qualify for this position, you must submit the following:
    1. Resume
    2. Completed Vacancy Questionnaire
    3. Documentation /Proof of Education (e.g. copy of law school transcript or degree)
    4. List of professional references
    5. Proof of active D.C. Bar membership.

    All required documentation must be received by the closing date of the announcement.

    Other