General Attorney (Labor)

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Mar 25, 2019
Closes
Mar 25, 2019
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Occasional travel - Occasional travel will be required.


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • Appointment to this position may require a background investigation.
  • Requires a probationary period if the requirement has not been met.
  • U.S. Citizenship.
  • Relocation expenses will not be paid
  • This position is inside the bargaining unit.
  • Applicants must meet all legal and regulatory requirements.  Reference the "Required Documents" section for additional requirements.

    To qualify for an attorney position, applicants must possess a professional law degree (LL.B. or J.D.); be a member in good standing of the bar of a court of general jurisdiction of a state, territory or possession of the U.S.; and have acquired the amount of experience indicated below for each grade level.

    GS-13, two (2) years of progressively responsible legal experience of a professional nature which demonstrates the ability to perform the work at this level.

    GS-14, three (3) years of progressively responsible legal experience of a professional nature which demonstrates the ability to perform the work at this level.

    At least one year of qualifying experience must be specialized experience as defined below.

    Specialized experience includes experience as a practicing attorney with the laws and legal authorities that apply to the operation of the federal government and/or a working knowledge of the operation of the legislative process and progressively responsible legal work that involves trial or appellate litigation in administrative, state, or federal tribunals.

    Note: An LL.M may be substituted for a maximum of one year experience.

    If you wish to use your education as a basis for meeting the eligibility and/or minimum qualification requirements for this position, you must submit academic transcripts demonstrating that you meet the qualifying educational requirements. If specific course work is required to fulfill the eligibility and/or minimum qualification requirements, you must supply transcripts from each academic institution in which the required courses were taken in order to receive credit for that course work. See the 'Qualifications and Evaluations' section of this announcement for more details.

    If you do not submit sufficient academic documentation necessary to demonstrate that you meet the eligibility and minimum qualification requirements described in this announcement, your application will be deemed incomplete and you will be ineligible for further consideration for this vacancy.

    College Transcript and Evaluation of Foreign Education - The Department of Labor does not recognize academic degrees from unauthorized secondary schools or post-secondary institutions that are not accredited by an accrediting body recognized by the Department of Education. Any applicant falsely claiming an academic degree from an accredited school will be subject to actions ranging from disqualification from federal employment to removal from federal service. If your education was completed at a foreign college or university, you must show comparability to education received in accredited educational institutions in the United States and comparability to applicable minimum course work requirements for this position. Click Evaluation of Foreign Education for more information.

    The United States Government does not discriminate in employment on the basis of race, color, religion, sex (including pregnancy and gender identity), national origin, political affiliation, sexual orientation, marital status, disability, genetic information, age, membership in an employee organization, retaliation, parental status, military service, or other non-merit factor.

    The Department of Labor does not make unfavorable hiring decisions on the basis of an applicant's previous or current unemployment, or the fact that an applicant has experienced financial difficulty through no fault of his/her own and has undertaken good faith efforts to meet his/her financial obligations. Consideration is given to financial status in relation to appointments only where required by law, regulation, or Executive Order.

    Refer to these links for more information: GENERAL INFORMATION, REASONABLE ACCOMMODATION, ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTATION, SELECTIVE SERVICE REGISTRATION, PROBATIONARY PERIOD, FORMER FEDERAL EMPLOYEES

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    Applicants meeting the minimum qualification requirements for this position will be further evaluated against the following evaluation factors. Current and/or past supervisors may be contacted unless specified otherwise. A panel and/or the selecting official or his/her designee may interview applicants.

    Evaluation Factors:

    1. Ability to plan and organize litigation defending the Department's actions related to FECA and FTCA.

    2. Knowledge and ability to perform thorough legal research and analysis of FECA and its implementing regulations as well as the FTCA and state law causes of action.

    3. Ability to organize, plan and develop legal options and strategies, taking into account operating programs.

    4. Ability to make effective oral presentations in a clear and concise manner.

    5. Ability to prepare well-written, organized, and persuasive legal documents.

    It is the responsibility of the applicant to supply sufficient information to provide a basis for rating each of the evaluation factors listed above.

    Individuals who meet eligibility requirements for special priority selection under ICTAP/CTAP must be well-qualified for the position to receive consideration for special priority selection. Be sure to review DOL Account Eligibility/Core Questions #23 and 26 to reflect that you are applying as an ICTAP/CTAP eligible and submit supporting documentation.

    The information you provide may be verified by a review of your work experience and/or education, by checking references and through other means (ex. interview).
    To preview questions please click here.

    Read more Security clearance Not Required

    Drug test required No


    Similar jobs