ATTORNEY - ADVISER (LABOR)

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Mar 01, 2019
Closes
Mar 01, 2019
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

50% or less - You may be expected to travel for this position.


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • US Citizenship is required.
  • Suitable for Federal employment, determined by background investigation.
  • Direct Deposit of pay is required.
  • Selective Service registration required for male applicants, unless exempt.
  • Resume and supporting documentation has to meet specialized experience.
  • J.D., LL.B., or LL.M degree from a law school accedited by the ABA
  • Membership in a Bar as described in the Qualifications section below.
  • For a GS-12: The applicant must have two years of experience as a practicing attorney specializing in the field of U.S. labor law. The qualifying experience must have been obtained under one or more of the following US Federal, or comparable state, statutory schemes directly regulating the labor-management relationship: the Railway Labor Act, the National Labor Relations Act, the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, the Federal Labor Relations Act, or Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. If within the Federal Government, experience must have been obtained as an Attorney in the GS-905 series.

    For a GS-13: The applicant must have three years of experience as a practicing attorney specializing in the field of U.S. labor law. The qualifying experience must have been obtained under one or more of the following US Federal, or comparable state, statutory schemes directly regulating the labor-management relationship: the Railway Labor Act, the National Labor Relations Act, the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, the Federal Labor Relations Act, or Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. If within the Federal Government, experience must have been obtained as an Attorney in the GS-905 series.

    For a GS-14: The applicant must have four years of experience as a practicing attorney specializing in the field of U.S. labor law. The qualifying experience must have been obtained under one or more of the following US Federal, or comparable state, statutory schemes directly regulating the labor-management relationship: the Railway Labor Act, the National Labor Relations Act, the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, the Federal Labor Relations Act, or Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. If within the Federal Government, experience must have been obtained as an Attorney in the GS-905 series.

    You will be evaluated on the basis of your level of competency in the following areas:
    • Knowledge of US, or comparable state, labor law derived from direct practice experience.
    • Ability to conduct legal research and analyze legal issues.
    • Ability and experience in skillfully conducting legal investigations.
    • Ability to communicate effectively, both orally and in formal legal writing.
    • Ability to organize and manage a caseload of representation cases and other legal assignments.
    • Experience which demonstrates an ability to work effectively in a collaborative environment.

    Writing Sample: A writing sample is required as part of the application package and may not exceed three pages.

    Experience refers to paid and unpaid experience, including volunteer work done through National Service programs (e.g., Peace Corps, AmeriCorps) and other organizations (e.g., professional; philanthropic; religious; spiritual; community, student, social). You will receive credit for all qualifying experience, including volunteer experience.

    Basic Requirement: All applicants must possess the following:
    Applicants must have obtained the first professional law degree (LL.B or J.D.) from an accredited law school and be an active member in good standing of the bar of a state, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, or a U.S. territory. Note: proof of bar membership will be required before entry on duty.

    Only education from institutions which are accredited may be used to meet education requirements.

    FOREIGN EDUCATION: If you are using education completed in foreign colleges or universities to meet the qualification requirements, you must show that the education credentials have been evaluated by a private organization that specializes in interpretation of foreign education programs and such education has been deemed equivalent to that gained in an accredited U.S. education program; or full credit has been given for the courses at a U.S. accredited college or university. For further information, visit: http://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ous/international/usnei/us/edlite-visitus-forrecog.html

    Telework Suitability:
    The duties of this position are suitable for occasional telework and the selectee may be allowed to telework with supervisor approval and if they meet the eligibility criterion in the 2010 Telework Act.

    Stipulations of Employment:

    This position is under the Excepted Service. You may be required to complete a 2-year Trial Period.

    If selected, you will be required to file a Confidential Financial Disclosure Report (OGE Form 450).

    Work Schedule:

    This position allows for a flexible work schedule.

    Miscellaneous:

    NMB uses E-Verify to confirm the employment eligibility of all newly hired employees. To learn more about E-Verify, including your rights and responsibilities, please visit http://www.uscis.gov/e-verify.

    This vacancy announcement may be used to fill similar positions within 90 days.

    If selection is made below the full performance level, promotion up to the full performance level may be made without further competition. However, promotion(s) will depend on the performance of the incumbent and are not guaranteed.

    If you are unable to apply online or need to fax a document you do not have in electronic form, view the following link for information regarding an Alternate Application: https://help.usastaffing.gov/Apply/index.php?title=Alternate_Application_Information

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    Your application package (resume, supporting documents, and assessment questionnaire completed online) will be evaluated for the basic qualification requirements and for the skills needed to perform the duties of the position, as described in this vacancy announcement and identified by the Selecting Official.

    Read more Security clearance Secret

    Drug test required No


    Similar jobs