Attorney Advisor

Employer
USAJobs
Location
Washington D.C.
Posted
Mar 01, 2019
Closes
Mar 01, 2019
Hours
Full Time
TRAVEL REQUIRED:

Not required


RELOCATION AUTHORIZED:
Relocation expenses reimbursed No


KEY REQUIREMENTS:
Help
  • Education and Bar Membership Required
  • US Citizenship.
  • Males born after 12/31/59 must be registered with Selective Service.
  • Serve a probationary period of one year, if applicable.
  • Suitable for employment as determined by a background investigation.
  • Must submit a financial disclosure statement upon assuming the position.
  • Please note your resume must thoroughly support your responses to the vacancy questions.  Your resume is an integral part of the process for determining if you meet the basic qualifications of the position and determining if you are to be among the best qualified.

    Applicants must meet eligibility and qualification requirements by the closing date of this announcement.  Current Federal employees must meet time-in-grade requirements by the closing date of this announcement in order to be considered for this position.  Candidates must have held the next lower grade or have equivalent education and/or experience in the normal line of progression for this position for a least one year.

    General Experience: None

    Selective Factor: None

    Professional law experience: Professional law experience is experience that has equipped the applicant with the particular knowledge, skills and abilities to perform successfully the duties of the position to be filled.

    Specialized Experience: Specialized experience is experience which is in or directly related to the line of work of the position to be filled and which has equipped the applicant with the knowledge, skills, and abilities to successfully perform the duties of the position. Applicants must have a minimum of one year of specialized experience in or equivalent to the next lower grade level in the Federal service.

    For GS-15: Applicants must possess at least four years of professional law experience and at least one year must be equivalent to the GS-14 level in the Federal Service.  For this position, specialized experience includes the following:

    1.  Interpreting statutes, regulations and/or rule making documents;

    2. Skill in oral communication to advise and explain legal and policy issues in a clear and persuasive manner;

    3. Skill in written communication to clearly convey complex legal and technical information to management and staff; and

    4. Providing legal guidance to attorneys and other professionals.

    PART-TIME OR UNPAID EXPERIENCE:  Experience refers to paid and unpaid experience, including volunteer work done through National Service programs (e.g., Peace Corps, AmeriCorps) and other organizations (e.g., professional; philanthropic; religious; spiritual; community, student, social). Volunteer work helps build critical competencies, knowledge, and skills and can provide valuable training and experience that translates directly to paid employment. You will receive credit for all qualifying experience, including volunteer experience.

    You must meet the minimum basic educational requirements for Attorney positions. Education requirements include:  a professional law degree JD, LL.B., and/or LL.M.

    EEO Policy Statement

    Reasonable Accommodation Policy Statement

    Veterans Information

    Legal and Regulatory Guidance

    Read more

    You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above.

    All candidates will be considered without regard to political or religious affiliation, marital status, race, color, sex, national origin, nondisqualifying physical or mental handicap, age, or any other nonmerit factor.  THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION IS AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER.

    All applicants will be rated on the extent and quality of experience and education relevant to the duties of the position.  Applicants who do not respond to the application questions and/or do not submit a supporting resume will be rated ineligible.  Please note your resume must thoroughly support your responses to the vacancy
    questions.  

    There are several parts to the application process that affect the overall evaluation of your application including:

    1.  the core questions
    2.  the vacancy questions
    3.  supplemental documentation (e.g., DD-214, SF-50, SF-15, transcripts); and
    4.  your resume.

    Applicants will be rated ineligible, if they do not respond to job specific questions provide supplemental documents and submit resume.  For more information, please click on Rating Process

    You will be evaluated for this position on the following Knowledge, Skills, Abilities and Other characteristics (KSAOs):

    • Skill in analyzing and resolving complex legal and policy issues.
    • Ability to communicate in writing to develop complex legal documents.
    • Ability to communicate orally to individuals of various levels involving significant or controversial legal and policy issues.

    To preview questions please click here.

    Read more Security clearance Other

    Drug test required No


    Similar jobs